Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Lancashire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £194,000 in Lancashire.

Lancashire County Council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Lancashire county services cover twelve districts, from the coast to Pennine towns. Blackpool and Blackburn with Darwen have separate councils. Current transport work includes town-centre changes, preparation for the A582 and a proposed station for growing communities near Preston.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Lancashire County Council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £41,692 in August 1996; £193,674 in July 2026. 364.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £42,000 to £194,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £10,000 more per home (5.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Lancashire County Council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199541,770
February 199542,016
March 199542,094
April 199542,146
May 199542,033
June 199541,999
July 199541,971
August 199542,267
September 199542,533
October 199542,264
November 199541,810
December 199541,321
January 199641,084
February 199640,602
March 199640,256
April 199640,567
May 199641,161
June 199641,284
July 199641,520
August 199641,692
September 199642,085
October 199641,969
November 199641,866
December 199641,889
January 199741,706
February 199741,450
March 199741,593
April 199741,931
May 199742,525
June 199742,991
July 199743,309
August 199743,671
September 199743,789
October 199744,177
November 199744,079
December 199743,873
January 199843,570
February 199842,940
March 199842,714
April 199843,031
May 199843,970
June 199844,454
July 199844,765
August 199844,976
September 199845,054
October 199844,812
November 199844,786
December 199844,925
January 199944,561
February 199943,956
March 199943,636
April 199944,403
May 199945,144
June 199945,726
July 199946,049
August 199945,954
September 199946,338
October 199946,413
November 199947,124
December 199947,469
January 200047,481
February 200047,099
March 200046,882
April 200047,277
May 200047,992
June 200048,256
July 200048,300
August 200048,502
September 200048,715
October 200049,110
November 200049,045
December 200049,039
January 200148,963
February 200148,546
March 200148,384
April 200148,584
May 200149,614
June 200150,946
July 200152,050
August 200153,072
September 200153,573
October 200153,612
November 200153,657
December 200153,717
January 200254,185
February 200254,000
March 200254,211
April 200254,502
May 200256,276
June 200257,516
July 200259,487
August 200260,392
September 200261,298
October 200261,783
November 200262,791
December 200264,351
January 200365,490
February 200365,772
March 200366,184
April 200367,979
May 200370,803
June 200373,211
July 200374,935
August 200376,863
September 200377,679
October 200378,973
November 200379,436
December 200381,400
January 200481,954
February 200483,565
March 200485,306
April 200488,578
May 200492,987
June 200496,910
July 2004100,367
August 2004101,987
September 2004103,272
October 2004103,673
November 2004104,913
December 2004105,734
January 2005107,221
February 2005106,286
March 2005105,969
April 2005106,998
May 2005109,718
June 2005113,362
July 2005115,164
August 2005115,963
September 2005116,891
October 2005117,148
November 2005118,142
December 2005118,582
January 2006117,871
February 2006118,239
March 2006117,743
April 2006120,234
May 2006121,641
June 2006124,486
July 2006126,100
August 2006127,922
September 2006128,501
October 2006129,404
November 2006129,904
December 2006131,632
January 2007132,184
February 2007132,841
March 2007132,481
April 2007133,266
May 2007135,434
June 2007137,684
July 2007139,324
August 2007140,319
September 2007140,912
October 2007141,579
November 2007141,867
December 2007141,459
January 2008139,126
February 2008136,482
March 2008133,936
April 2008135,127
May 2008136,584
June 2008137,999
July 2008136,958
August 2008134,945
September 2008131,911
October 2008129,644
November 2008126,613
December 2008125,055
January 2009122,271
February 2009119,459
March 2009117,210
April 2009117,383
May 2009119,264
June 2009121,163
July 2009122,091
August 2009122,355
September 2009122,536
October 2009123,728
November 2009124,565
December 2009125,760
January 2010124,194
February 2010123,920
March 2010122,421
April 2010124,356
May 2010125,078
June 2010126,746
July 2010126,402
August 2010126,139
September 2010126,213
October 2010125,025
November 2010123,009
December 2010122,525
January 2011120,973
February 2011121,087
March 2011118,799
April 2011120,231
May 2011119,629
June 2011119,554
July 2011119,842
August 2011121,777
September 2011122,830
October 2011121,576
November 2011118,999
December 2011118,296
January 2012117,362
February 2012118,068
March 2012117,297
April 2012118,279
May 2012117,364
June 2012118,782
July 2012118,224
August 2012120,379
September 2012120,570
October 2012120,842
November 2012119,801
December 2012118,123
January 2013116,493
February 2013116,235
March 2013115,533
April 2013116,764
May 2013116,529
June 2013117,746
July 2013117,880
August 2013119,469
September 2013119,930
October 2013119,322
November 2013118,414
December 2013118,165
January 2014118,500
February 2014118,009
March 2014117,470
April 2014117,881
May 2014118,963
June 2014120,571
July 2014122,459
August 2014124,260
September 2014125,021
October 2014124,929
November 2014123,731
December 2014123,776
January 2015122,773
February 2015122,780
March 2015121,736
April 2015121,765
May 2015123,287
June 2015124,471
July 2015126,161
August 2015125,448
September 2015125,879
October 2015125,891
November 2015126,250
December 2015126,675
January 2016126,962
February 2016126,890
March 2016125,759
April 2016126,159
May 2016127,580
June 2016129,557
July 2016130,759
August 2016131,280
September 2016131,690
October 2016130,749
November 2016129,872
December 2016129,176
January 2017129,731
February 2017130,726
March 2017130,550
April 2017131,128
May 2017130,895
June 2017132,703
July 2017133,603
August 2017135,532
September 2017136,362
October 2017136,364
November 2017135,509
December 2017135,159
January 2018134,218
February 2018134,265
March 2018133,522
April 2018134,745
May 2018135,124
June 2018136,582
July 2018136,899
August 2018138,357
September 2018138,264
October 2018139,351
November 2018138,171
December 2018138,426
January 2019137,270
February 2019137,020
March 2019135,631
April 2019135,643
May 2019136,509
June 2019137,631
July 2019138,718
August 2019139,855
September 2019140,614
October 2019140,719
November 2019140,456
December 2019140,517
January 2020140,175
February 2020139,360
March 2020140,028
April 2020139,056
May 2020139,170
June 2020139,826
July 2020142,385
August 2020144,032
September 2020144,297
October 2020145,885
November 2020146,887
December 2020148,929
January 2021149,933
February 2021152,304
March 2021153,872
April 2021154,763
May 2021154,940
June 2021158,972
July 2021159,068
August 2021161,160
September 2021161,340
October 2021162,796
November 2021162,767
December 2021161,599
January 2022163,908
February 2022165,727
March 2022166,388
April 2022166,703
May 2022167,707
June 2022170,316
July 2022173,410
August 2022176,068
September 2022177,389
October 2022178,349
November 2022179,551
December 2022179,766
January 2023178,608
February 2023176,194
March 2023173,757
April 2023171,889
May 2023172,611
June 2023174,916
July 2023176,739
August 2023177,076
September 2023177,283
October 2023178,489
November 2023179,245
December 2023179,508
January 2024177,477
February 2024176,643
March 2024174,958
April 2024175,889
May 2024175,754
June 2024177,704
July 2024178,825
August 2024181,725
September 2024183,229
October 2024184,791
November 2024184,153
December 2024183,494
January 2025182,879
February 2025183,371
March 2025185,604
April 2025182,355
May 2025181,569
June 2025179,321
July 2025183,653
August 2025186,424
September 2025187,864
October 2025188,738
November 2025188,427
December 2025189,301
January 2026190,425
February 2026191,340
March 2026191,309
April 2026190,414
May 2026190,037
June 2026191,856
July 2026193,674
Source →

People living in the area

1,308,567

Mid-2025 · Lancashire County Council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£194,000

July 2026 · Lancashire County Council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £193,674.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Find the story where you live

Burnley Borough Council

Burnley →

Burnley’s leisure investment is already visible, while smaller canal-side and village projects address access, isolation and flood damage. Funding awards are tracked separately from completed work.

£135,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Burnley local authority area

15 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Chorley Council

Chorley →

Chorley combines an established leisure-led town centre with planned investment in All Seasons and Woodlands. The adopted budget is a commitment to spending, not proof that each scheme has opened.

£213,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Chorley local authority area

14 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Fylde Borough Council

Fylde →

Fylde is weighing the future of its pools and seafront while improving routes through St Annes. The two-pool package is approved, but surveys, affordability and operating arrangements still matter.

£236,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Fylde local authority area

17 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Hyndburn Borough Council

Hyndburn →

Hyndburn’s market redevelopment is in its final fit-out stage, while play areas in Great Harwood and Rishton are being renewed. Announced November opening plans are kept separate from evidence of opening.

£141,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Hyndburn local authority area

16 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Lancaster City Council

Lancaster →

Lancaster’s Canal Quarter has two distinct affordable-housing sites. Nelson Street is being prepared for construction, while Coopers Fields is still seeking a development partner.

£203,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Lancaster local authority area

27 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Pendle Borough Council

Pendle →

Pendle has reopened Colne Market Hall while reshaping Nelson’s older retail buildings. The local challenge is to support traders during demolition and make refurbished space viable after the builders leave.

£153,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Pendle local authority area

12 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Preston City Council

Preston →

Preston has reopened the Harris while preparing improvements to streets around its cultural quarter. Keeping routes usable during construction matters for residents, visitors and traders.

£189,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Preston local authority area

16 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Ribble Valley Borough Council

Ribble Valley →

Ribble Valley is repairing long-lived leisure and heritage facilities while improving play spaces. The programme combines completed smaller works with larger projects whose finish dates still need checking.

£286,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Ribble Valley local authority area

26 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Rossendale Borough Council

Rossendale →

Rossendale’s bus-station investment is complete, while Rawtenstall Market is being rebuilt and Haslingden’s streets are being improved. Temporary trading arrangements are part of the story, not an interruption to omit.

£200,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Rossendale local authority area

10 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

South Ribble Borough Council

South Ribble →

South Ribble is reshaping Leyland’s market area, investing in parks and adding care-related housing. Construction milestones and opening records are kept distinct so residents can see what is actually usable.

£213,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · South Ribble local authority area

23 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

West Lancashire Borough Council

West Lancashire →

West Lancashire is addressing a shortage of small business units, preparing former flats for replacement homes and funding local routes and facilities. Site preparation is not the same as completed housing.

£236,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · West Lancashire local authority area

15 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Wyre Council

Wyre →

Wyre has completed a Garstang gym refurbishment and secured a further year of ferry support. The wider leisure programme still needs site-by-site delivery evidence, while the ferry’s longer-term funding remains unresolved.

£194,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Wyre local authority area

24 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use the East Lancashire programme to connect everyday trips

The programme combines street access, bus stops and town centres.

Connections are more useful when improvements work together.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Test whether the A582 work solves the stated travel problem

The scheme targets congestion around Preston and South Ribble.

Early work does not yet provide the promised network improvement.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Plan a complete journey to Cottam Parkway

The proposed station includes access roads, walking and cycling links.

A station needs practical connections from surrounding communities.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Preston and South Ribble

Preparing the A582 corridor

The county approved money for early drainage, utility and safety work.

Enabling-work funding approved; main scheme still needs its final business case · evidence dated 2026-10-06

Responsible body: Lancashire County Council

What the source says: Early work is distinct from the full road scheme. The council says a final business case is being prepared for 2027.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Major A582 scheme takes another step forward after cabinet approval →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Test whether the A582 work solves the stated travel problem →

Do not treat funding contributions as finished schemes →

Make room for homes people can afford →

How to track delivery →

North-west Preston

Proposed Cottam Parkway station

A funding contribution has been approved for a station serving Cottam and Lea.

Combined-authority contribution approved; later construction approvals not verified · evidence dated 2026-09-09

Responsible body: Lancashire County Council, Lancashire Combined County Authority and rail partners

What the source says: The September announcement gives conditional construction and opening targets. Forecast passenger numbers are not current usage.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Funding contribution towards Cottam Parkway railway station →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Plan a complete journey to Cottam Parkway →

Do not treat funding contributions as finished schemes →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Burnley, Hyndburn, Pendle and Rossendale

East Lancashire streets and bus improvements

Works include crossings, town-centre access and more accessible bus stops.

Construction activity reported in January; whole-programme completion not verified · evidence dated 2026-01-12

Responsible body: Lancashire County Council

What the source says: The announcement separates town-centre work, neighbourhood streets and bus infrastructure. Forecast jobs and visits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

East Lancashire improvement programme update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the East Lancashire programme to connect everyday trips →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target safety work where problems repeat →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

12 district areas to explore

Ward comparisons sit with each district. Choose your council area to see its neighbourhood figures and local projects.

Read the neighbourhood evidence →

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.