Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

South Ribble, in numbers

Your area: South Ribble

South Ribble local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.4% to 24.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.4% in Seven Stars to 24.4% in Bamber Bridge West — a gap of 17 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Seven Stars7.4%1381,853
Farington West7.9%1361,722
Howick & Priory8%2463,074
Coupe Green & Gregson Lane8.6%1601,857
New Longton & Hutton East8.7%1721,970
Walton-le-Dale West8.8%1731,971
Moss Side9.2%1511,650
Longton & Hutton West9.7%2472,539
Broad Oak11.3%1971,745
Broadfield11.4%2462,163
Hoole12.3%2241,819
Farington East12.6%2501,987
Earnshaw Bridge12.8%2752,154
Middleforth12.9%4323,340
Walton-le-Dale East13.2%2641,996
Lostock Hall14.5%4042,795
Bamber Bridge East15.2%3252,135
Charnock15.5%2751,771
Samlesbury & Walton16.6%2991,797
Buckshaw & Worden16.9%3422,028
Leyland Central18%3912,178
St Ambrose18.7%3812,033
Bamber Bridge West24.4%4912,012
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8% to 8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.8% in Buckshaw & Worden to 8% in Seven Stars — a gap of 5.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Buckshaw & Worden2.8%1334,730
Howick & Priory3.6%2627,230
Farington East3.7%1684,548
Broad Oak3.9%1563,994
Coupe Green & Gregson Lane3.9%1664,237
Walton-le-Dale East3.9%1874,742
Samlesbury & Walton4%1654,138
Walton-le-Dale West4%1874,658
Longton & Hutton West4.2%2445,776
Leyland Central4.3%2104,936
New Longton & Hutton East4.3%2044,702
Hoole4.4%1874,255
Charnock5.1%2003,952
Moss Side5.1%1983,894
Farington West5.3%2214,189
Lostock Hall5.4%3336,138
Earnshaw Bridge5.5%2674,814
Bamber Bridge East5.7%2814,943
St Ambrose5.9%2494,206
Middleforth6.5%4777,389
Bamber Bridge West6.7%2884,273
Broadfield7.7%3814,970
Seven Stars8%3444,327
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

16% to 31.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 16% in Broadfield to 31.2% in Longton & Hutton West — a gap of 15.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Broadfield16%7944,972
Walton-le-Dale East17.2%8174,741
Walton-le-Dale West17.5%8174,661
Leyland Central17.8%8804,937
Farington East17.9%8124,548
Bamber Bridge East18.8%9294,948
Farington West19.1%8024,190
Seven Stars19.9%8604,323
Samlesbury & Walton19.9%8254,138
Middleforth20.1%1,4847,386
Buckshaw & Worden20.4%9674,732
Moss Side20.4%7963,893
St Ambrose20.6%8654,206
Bamber Bridge West21.2%9054,271
Charnock21.8%8603,949
Earnshaw Bridge22.6%1,0904,813
Lostock Hall22.7%1,3916,138
Hoole23.7%1,0074,254
Howick & Priory25.3%1,8317,232
Broad Oak26.3%1,0503,994
New Longton & Hutton East27%1,2674,701
Coupe Green & Gregson Lane28.1%1,1894,238
Longton & Hutton West31.2%1,7995,774
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.8% to 22.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.8% in Buckshaw & Worden to 22.6% in Bamber Bridge West — a gap of 13.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Buckshaw & Worden8.8%3333,796
Howick & Priory10.8%6435,974
Broad Oak12.2%4133,385
Walton-le-Dale West12.4%4773,860
New Longton & Hutton East13.2%5113,863
Coupe Green & Gregson Lane14%5013,573
Farington West14.3%4893,413
Walton-le-Dale East14.5%5493,787
Samlesbury & Walton14.5%5033,459
Longton & Hutton West14.6%7244,973
Hoole14.8%5233,543
Leyland Central14.8%5974,030
Farington East15.3%5653,694
Moss Side15.5%4933,176
St Ambrose16.6%5853,533
Middleforth16.9%1,0176,009
Lostock Hall17%8825,190
Bamber Bridge East18.6%7584,085
Charnock18.8%6043,221
Earnshaw Bridge19.8%7934,004
Broadfield21.1%8464,003
Seven Stars22.2%7553,402
Bamber Bridge West22.6%7963,529
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.4% to 41.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 22.4% in Broadfield to 41.9% in Buckshaw & Worden — a gap of 19.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Broadfield22.4%8974,003
Seven Stars23.8%8083,402
Bamber Bridge West24%8463,529
Earnshaw Bridge24.9%9974,004
Bamber Bridge East25.2%1,0314,085
St Ambrose26.7%9423,533
Lostock Hall28.2%1,4655,190
Charnock29.1%9373,221
Middleforth30.8%1,8506,009
Farington East31.4%1,1613,694
Leyland Central31.8%1,2804,030
Moss Side32%1,0163,176
Hoole32%1,1343,543
Walton-le-Dale East32.6%1,2363,787
Farington West33.4%1,1393,413
Samlesbury & Walton33.6%1,1623,459
Coupe Green & Gregson Lane34.1%1,2193,573
Longton & Hutton West36.1%1,7944,973
Walton-le-Dale West36.6%1,4143,860
New Longton & Hutton East39%1,5053,863
Howick & Priory40.6%2,4255,974
Broad Oak41%1,3873,385
Buckshaw & Worden41.9%1,5923,796
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.5% to 25%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.5% in Buckshaw & Worden to 25% in Seven Stars — a gap of 16.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Buckshaw & Worden8.5%1722,029
Howick & Priory9.4%2883,075
Walton-le-Dale West10.4%2051,971
Walton-le-Dale East10.4%2081,993
Hoole10.8%1961,815
Broad Oak11.3%1971,744
Longton & Hutton West11.3%2882,540
Samlesbury & Walton12%2151,795
New Longton & Hutton East12%2361,968
Coupe Green & Gregson Lane12.2%2261,860
Farington East12.7%2521,987
Farington West14.2%2441,721
Lostock Hall14.4%4042,796
Leyland Central14.5%3152,177
Bamber Bridge East16.3%3472,135
St Ambrose16.3%3322,032
Moss Side16.6%2741,648
Earnshaw Bridge16.9%3642,152
Charnock17.4%3081,768
Middleforth18.6%6223,342
Bamber Bridge West21%4232,011
Broadfield23.1%4992,163
Seven Stars25%4651,857
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.1% to 42.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.1% in Howick & Priory to 42.7% in Seven Stars — a gap of 40.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Howick & Priory2.1%663,074
Broad Oak2.2%391,745
Longton & Hutton West2.4%602,539
Walton-le-Dale West2.7%541,971
Farington East3.3%651,987
Coupe Green & Gregson Lane4.1%761,857
New Longton & Hutton East4.2%831,970
Buckshaw & Worden4.2%862,028
Walton-le-Dale East4.4%881,996
Hoole5.2%951,819
Lostock Hall5.4%1522,795
Samlesbury & Walton5.5%991,797
Farington West10.3%1781,722
Charnock10.5%1861,771
Bamber Bridge East11.3%2412,135
Leyland Central11.4%2482,178
St Ambrose11.5%2332,033
Earnshaw Bridge15.9%3432,154
Bamber Bridge West16.1%3242,012
Moss Side18.7%3081,650
Middleforth19.4%6483,340
Broadfield26.8%5802,163
Seven Stars42.7%7911,853
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Bamber Bridge EastBamber Bridge WestBroad OakBroadfieldBuckshaw & WordenCharnockCoupe Green & Gregson LaneEarnshaw BridgeFarington EastFarington WestHooleHowick & PrioryLeyland CentralLongton & Hutton WestLostock HallMiddleforthMoss SideNew Longton & Hutton EastSt AmbroseSamlesbury & WaltonSeven StarsWalton-le-Dale EastWalton-le-Dale West
23 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.