Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Farington East · South Ribble

Farington East: your neighbourhood

Farington East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 3% here, compared with 10% across South Ribble (7.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.9% here, compared with 21.6% across South Ribble (3.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.7% here, compared with 14.6% across South Ribble (1.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Farington East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

812 out of 4,548.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Farington East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

168 out of 4,548.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,548

21 March 2021 · Farington East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,548 out of 4,548.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Farington East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,161 out of 3,694.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.4%

21 March 2021 · Farington East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

823 out of 1,987.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Farington East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

252 out of 1,987.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.7%

21 March 2021 · Farington East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,135 out of 3,702.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.3%

21 March 2021 · Farington East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,493 out of 3,702.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Farington East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

106 out of 3,702.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Farington East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

565 out of 3,694.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Farington East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

250 out of 1,987.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Farington East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

785 out of 3,702.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · Farington East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

65 out of 1,987.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Farington East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

74 out of 3,702.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Farington East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

186 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 213 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Farington East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 14 mapped crimes in September 2024; 19 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Farington East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241414
October 20242611
November 2024148
December 2024335
January 2025167
February 202576
March 2025114
April 2025148
May 20252110
June 20251815
July 2025218
August 2025186
September 2025104
October 2025166
November 2025173
December 2025810
January 2026217
February 2026101
March 2026135
April 2026149
May 2026146
June 2026265
July 2026189
August 2026193
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Farington East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime112
other theft20
vehicle crime15
criminal damage arson14
public order10
burglary8
drugs3
other crime3
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Ribble →