Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

South Ribble, in numbers

Average home prices reached £213,000 in South Ribble.

South Ribble local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

South Ribble is reshaping Leyland’s market area, investing in parks and adding care-related housing. Construction milestones and opening records are kept distinct so residents can see what is actually usable.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

South Ribble local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £49,823 in August 1996; £213,267 in July 2026. 328% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £50,000 to £213,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (2.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — South Ribble local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199550,063
February 199550,207
March 199550,331
April 199550,319
May 199550,218
June 199549,621
July 199549,601
August 199549,918
September 199549,711
October 199548,853
November 199548,344
December 199548,740
January 199648,975
February 199648,511
March 199648,791
April 199648,932
May 199649,134
June 199648,407
July 199649,465
August 199649,823
September 199650,870
October 199649,980
November 199649,935
December 199649,998
January 199750,852
February 199750,683
March 199750,067
April 199749,411
May 199750,552
June 199751,427
July 199752,772
August 199752,734
September 199752,707
October 199752,318
November 199751,715
December 199751,919
January 199852,164
February 199852,483
March 199853,198
April 199853,818
May 199854,477
June 199854,153
July 199853,880
August 199855,168
September 199855,783
October 199855,680
November 199854,265
December 199853,845
January 199953,792
February 199953,892
March 199953,065
April 199954,348
May 199955,472
June 199955,911
July 199955,517
August 199955,636
September 199956,393
October 199956,537
November 199956,604
December 199957,218
January 200057,086
February 200056,376
March 200056,414
April 200057,303
May 200058,215
June 200058,948
July 200059,824
August 200060,015
September 200060,481
October 200060,178
November 200061,005
December 200060,238
January 200160,799
February 200160,992
March 200161,750
April 200162,325
May 200163,174
June 200163,089
July 200164,177
August 200164,556
September 200165,467
October 200165,183
November 200166,285
December 200168,328
January 200269,144
February 200269,457
March 200269,663
April 200269,695
May 200271,941
June 200274,530
July 200276,348
August 200278,056
September 200278,152
October 200281,018
November 200281,805
December 200284,326
January 200386,051
February 200388,214
March 200390,045
April 200392,827
May 200394,741
June 200395,404
July 200397,544
August 200399,217
September 2003103,150
October 2003103,318
November 2003106,285
December 2003108,841
January 2004109,616
February 2004109,888
March 2004108,196
April 2004110,507
May 2004115,288
June 2004118,912
July 2004125,410
August 2004126,169
September 2004129,570
October 2004127,291
November 2004127,870
December 2004129,952
January 2005133,970
February 2005135,083
March 2005133,546
April 2005133,226
May 2005136,096
June 2005139,775
July 2005140,552
August 2005139,279
September 2005138,583
October 2005137,853
November 2005139,502
December 2005139,412
January 2006139,350
February 2006139,570
March 2006139,814
April 2006141,614
May 2006141,390
June 2006142,643
July 2006143,951
August 2006145,419
September 2006146,347
October 2006146,622
November 2006149,169
December 2006150,602
January 2007152,869
February 2007152,662
March 2007152,903
April 2007151,642
May 2007151,051
June 2007152,238
July 2007154,376
August 2007154,532
September 2007154,576
October 2007155,077
November 2007157,263
December 2007158,949
January 2008158,708
February 2008157,691
March 2008151,455
April 2008150,859
May 2008151,307
June 2008156,032
July 2008152,840
August 2008150,989
September 2008148,907
October 2008146,350
November 2008141,841
December 2008132,456
January 2009127,730
February 2009125,290
March 2009127,136
April 2009130,722
May 2009131,657
June 2009133,923
July 2009135,564
August 2009136,217
September 2009137,362
October 2009138,191
November 2009137,385
December 2009137,505
January 2010138,404
February 2010139,909
March 2010141,574
April 2010140,602
May 2010141,998
June 2010141,493
July 2010142,794
August 2010143,308
September 2010145,201
October 2010143,724
November 2010143,588
December 2010141,236
January 2011137,640
February 2011136,567
March 2011135,186
April 2011136,134
May 2011133,561
June 2011134,047
July 2011137,106
August 2011137,783
September 2011139,960
October 2011138,142
November 2011137,091
December 2011134,347
January 2012133,055
February 2012131,564
March 2012131,988
April 2012133,726
May 2012135,431
June 2012134,470
July 2012132,675
August 2012132,369
September 2012131,404
October 2012131,166
November 2012131,935
December 2012131,584
January 2013131,689
February 2013132,174
March 2013132,500
April 2013132,424
May 2013133,075
June 2013133,935
July 2013134,052
August 2013134,073
September 2013135,263
October 2013138,127
November 2013139,442
December 2013140,123
January 2014138,298
February 2014138,506
March 2014137,390
April 2014137,293
May 2014137,589
June 2014137,147
July 2014139,104
August 2014138,928
September 2014140,474
October 2014140,678
November 2014140,975
December 2014140,899
January 2015139,825
February 2015140,574
March 2015140,041
April 2015139,667
May 2015138,605
June 2015140,446
July 2015141,775
August 2015142,181
September 2015141,834
October 2015141,997
November 2015141,508
December 2015141,794
January 2016142,146
February 2016143,308
March 2016143,587
April 2016146,394
May 2016147,113
June 2016149,941
July 2016149,055
August 2016149,436
September 2016149,517
October 2016150,892
November 2016152,226
December 2016150,440
January 2017149,975
February 2017150,307
March 2017150,677
April 2017150,850
May 2017150,150
June 2017153,201
July 2017154,103
August 2017157,104
September 2017156,037
October 2017155,944
November 2017153,608
December 2017153,307
January 2018152,426
February 2018153,140
March 2018155,982
April 2018156,088
May 2018157,583
June 2018155,380
July 2018157,238
August 2018156,263
September 2018157,682
October 2018158,584
November 2018158,731
December 2018160,623
January 2019160,379
February 2019159,492
March 2019157,138
April 2019156,513
May 2019157,639
June 2019157,506
July 2019156,761
August 2019156,841
September 2019156,873
October 2019156,553
November 2019156,031
December 2019154,970
January 2020156,464
February 2020157,439
March 2020159,938
April 2020158,684
May 2020158,039
June 2020159,769
July 2020163,048
August 2020164,710
September 2020164,469
October 2020165,559
November 2020166,275
December 2020166,662
January 2021165,895
February 2021166,699
March 2021166,778
April 2021167,622
May 2021167,740
June 2021172,422
July 2021175,340
August 2021180,506
September 2021181,186
October 2021182,556
November 2021181,614
December 2021181,168
January 2022180,668
February 2022181,329
March 2022180,794
April 2022182,614
May 2022186,397
June 2022189,682
July 2022192,602
August 2022194,250
September 2022196,068
October 2022198,426
November 2022197,259
December 2022197,987
January 2023193,447
February 2023195,267
March 2023195,142
April 2023198,752
May 2023197,637
June 2023196,760
July 2023196,030
August 2023195,895
September 2023196,975
October 2023198,019
November 2023194,559
December 2023194,032
January 2024192,727
February 2024194,398
March 2024191,157
April 2024190,011
May 2024192,372
June 2024195,332
July 2024196,602
August 2024200,274
September 2024200,822
October 2024202,797
November 2024199,217
December 2024202,068
January 2025202,051
February 2025204,285
March 2025205,067
April 2025203,263
May 2025204,506
June 2025202,304
July 2025207,700
August 2025207,302
September 2025208,941
October 2025207,868
November 2025206,784
December 2025208,539
January 2026209,815
February 2026211,597
March 2026214,714
April 2026211,354
May 2026213,045
June 2026211,516
July 2026213,267
Source →

People living in the area

117,554

Mid-2025 · South Ribble local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£213,000

July 2026 · South Ribble local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £213,267.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£805

August 2026 · South Ribble local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.4% to 24.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.4% in Seven Stars to 24.4% in Bamber Bridge West — a gap of 17 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Seven Stars7.4%1381,853
Farington West7.9%1361,722
Howick & Priory8%2463,074
Coupe Green & Gregson Lane8.6%1601,857
New Longton & Hutton East8.7%1721,970
Walton-le-Dale West8.8%1731,971
Moss Side9.2%1511,650
Longton & Hutton West9.7%2472,539
Broad Oak11.3%1971,745
Broadfield11.4%2462,163
Hoole12.3%2241,819
Farington East12.6%2501,987
Earnshaw Bridge12.8%2752,154
Middleforth12.9%4323,340
Walton-le-Dale East13.2%2641,996
Lostock Hall14.5%4042,795
Bamber Bridge East15.2%3252,135
Charnock15.5%2751,771
Samlesbury & Walton16.6%2991,797
Buckshaw & Worden16.9%3422,028
Leyland Central18%3912,178
St Ambrose18.7%3812,033
Bamber Bridge West24.4%4912,012
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8% to 8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.8% in Buckshaw & Worden to 8% in Seven Stars — a gap of 5.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Buckshaw & Worden2.8%1334,730
Howick & Priory3.6%2627,230
Farington East3.7%1684,548
Broad Oak3.9%1563,994
Coupe Green & Gregson Lane3.9%1664,237
Walton-le-Dale East3.9%1874,742
Samlesbury & Walton4%1654,138
Walton-le-Dale West4%1874,658
Longton & Hutton West4.2%2445,776
Leyland Central4.3%2104,936
New Longton & Hutton East4.3%2044,702
Hoole4.4%1874,255
Charnock5.1%2003,952
Moss Side5.1%1983,894
Farington West5.3%2214,189
Lostock Hall5.4%3336,138
Earnshaw Bridge5.5%2674,814
Bamber Bridge East5.7%2814,943
St Ambrose5.9%2494,206
Middleforth6.5%4777,389
Bamber Bridge West6.7%2884,273
Broadfield7.7%3814,970
Seven Stars8%3444,327
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

16% to 31.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 16% in Broadfield to 31.2% in Longton & Hutton West — a gap of 15.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Broadfield16%7944,972
Walton-le-Dale East17.2%8174,741
Walton-le-Dale West17.5%8174,661
Leyland Central17.8%8804,937
Farington East17.9%8124,548
Bamber Bridge East18.8%9294,948
Farington West19.1%8024,190
Seven Stars19.9%8604,323
Samlesbury & Walton19.9%8254,138
Middleforth20.1%1,4847,386
Buckshaw & Worden20.4%9674,732
Moss Side20.4%7963,893
St Ambrose20.6%8654,206
Bamber Bridge West21.2%9054,271
Charnock21.8%8603,949
Earnshaw Bridge22.6%1,0904,813
Lostock Hall22.7%1,3916,138
Hoole23.7%1,0074,254
Howick & Priory25.3%1,8317,232
Broad Oak26.3%1,0503,994
New Longton & Hutton East27%1,2674,701
Coupe Green & Gregson Lane28.1%1,1894,238
Longton & Hutton West31.2%1,7995,774
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 23 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Make completed extra-care housing useful

The council reports Jubilee Gardens completed.

Proposed response: Check whether residents can access care and everyday services.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Protect access while Leyland changes

The market works remove the Ecroyd Street car park and alter familiar routes.

Proposed response: Keep shopping and market access clear during construction.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Connect new housing to usable green space

Paradise Park’s paths are being prepared to join routes within Centurion Village.

Proposed response: Coordinate the links rather than leaving disconnected paths.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Leyland town centre

Leyland Market and square

The market refurbishment and new square are planned with commercial buildings and nearby affordable housing.

Enabling works; 2027 completion forecast · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: South Ribble Borough Council

What the source says: The January update records preparation and a planned 19 January closure of Ecroyd Street car park. The 2027 finish is a forecast.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Leyland Town Deal works update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Protect access while Leyland changes →

Budget for upkeep after the capital works →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

South Ribble

Jubilee Gardens extra-care facility

The extra-care development forms part of the council’s housing and wellbeing investment.

Completed in the council budget review · evidence dated 2026-03-04

Responsible body: South Ribble Borough Council

What the source says: The adopted March 2026 budget review reports the facility complete. Occupancy or health outcomes are not inferred.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

South Ribble adopted budget 2026/27 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make completed extra-care housing useful →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Bamber Bridge and Moss Side, Leyland

Withy Grove and Paradise Park improvements

The programme improves paths, access, facilities and the Withy Grove pond.

Works begun · evidence dated 2026-05-28

Responsible body: South Ribble Borough Council

What the source says: The 28 May update confirms works starting. Paradise Park links are designed to connect with the Centurion Village development.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
More than £600,000 across the two parks; £302,000 at Paradise Park
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Withy Grove and Paradise Park works →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect new housing to usable green space →

Budget for upkeep after the capital works →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 1 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.