Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Bamber Bridge West · South Ribble

Bamber Bridge West: your neighbourhood

Bamber Bridge West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 24% here, compared with 13% across South Ribble (11.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24% here, compared with 32% across South Ribble (8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.6% here, compared with 15.7% across South Ribble (6.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Bamber Bridge West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

905 out of 4,271.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Bamber Bridge West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

288 out of 4,273.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,273

21 March 2021 · Bamber Bridge West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,273 out of 4,273.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24%

21 March 2021 · Bamber Bridge West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

846 out of 3,529.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.6%

21 March 2021 · Bamber Bridge West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,118 out of 2,011.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21%

21 March 2021 · Bamber Bridge West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

423 out of 2,011.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41%

21 March 2021 · Bamber Bridge West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,451 out of 3,535.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.4%

21 March 2021 · Bamber Bridge West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,957 out of 3,535.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Bamber Bridge West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

218 out of 3,535.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Bamber Bridge West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

796 out of 3,529.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Bamber Bridge West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

491 out of 2,012.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Bamber Bridge West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

859 out of 3,535.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Bamber Bridge West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

324 out of 2,012.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Bamber Bridge West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

127 out of 3,535.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bamber Bridge West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

523 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 430 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bamber Bridge West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 52 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bamber Bridge West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244710
October 20244818
November 20243617
December 20243820
January 20253719
February 20251816
March 20254618
April 20254016
May 20253219
June 20251720
July 20254013
August 20253121
September 20252612
October 20252215
November 20254721
December 20255113
January 20263814
February 2026432
March 2026568
April 2026606
May 2026447
June 20263710
July 20264710
August 2026523
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bamber Bridge West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime228
shoplifting88
criminal damage arson61
public order35
other theft29
burglary23
vehicle crime18
other crime17
possession of weapons7
drugs7
bicycle theft4
robbery4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Ribble →