Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Charnock · South Ribble

Charnock: your neighbourhood

Charnock electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.8% here, compared with 15.7% across South Ribble (3.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.1% here, compared with 32% across South Ribble (2.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.4% here, compared with 14.6% across South Ribble (2.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Charnock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

860 out of 3,949.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Charnock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

200 out of 3,952.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,952

21 March 2021 · Charnock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,952 out of 3,952.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.1%

21 March 2021 · Charnock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

937 out of 3,221.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.9%

21 March 2021 · Charnock

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

935 out of 1,768.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Charnock

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

308 out of 1,768.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.7%

21 March 2021 · Charnock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,244 out of 3,211.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59%

21 March 2021 · Charnock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,895 out of 3,211.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Charnock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

133 out of 3,211.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Charnock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

604 out of 3,221.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Charnock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

275 out of 1,771.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Charnock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

860 out of 3,211.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Charnock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

186 out of 1,771.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Charnock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

72 out of 3,211.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Charnock ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

192 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 155 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Charnock ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 13 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Charnock
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024135
October 2024113
November 2024135
December 202494
January 202572
February 2025810
March 20251014
April 20251716
May 2025196
June 20251915
July 20251615
August 20251313
September 2025148
October 2025197
November 2025152
December 2025154
January 202694
February 2026172
March 2026150
April 2026261
May 2026116
June 2026103
July 2026155
August 2026267
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Charnock
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime122
criminal damage arson22
other theft21
public order9
vehicle crime6
burglary3
drugs3
other crime3
robbery2
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Ribble →