Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Moss Side · South Ribble

Moss Side: your neighbourhood

Moss Side electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 10% across South Ribble (8.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 13% across South Ribble (3.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.6% here, compared with 14.6% across South Ribble (2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Moss Side

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

796 out of 3,893.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Moss Side

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

198 out of 3,894.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,894

21 March 2021 · Moss Side

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,894 out of 3,894.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32%

21 March 2021 · Moss Side

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,016 out of 3,176.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.9%

21 March 2021 · Moss Side

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

790 out of 1,648.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Moss Side

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

274 out of 1,648.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.8%

21 March 2021 · Moss Side

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,228 out of 3,166.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.9%

21 March 2021 · Moss Side

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,864 out of 3,166.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Moss Side

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

151 out of 3,166.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Moss Side

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

493 out of 3,176.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Moss Side

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

151 out of 1,650.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25%

21 March 2021 · Moss Side

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

793 out of 3,166.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Moss Side

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

308 out of 1,650.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Moss Side

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

74 out of 3,166.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Moss Side ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

280 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 212 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Moss Side ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 12 mapped crimes in September 2024; 29 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Moss Side
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024125
October 2024203
November 2024218
December 2024129
January 2025185
February 2025188
March 20252017
April 20252110
May 20252913
June 202568
July 20251310
August 20252214
September 2025169
October 2025187
November 2025184
December 2025126
January 2026316
February 2026211
March 2026171
April 2026372
May 2026358
June 2026253
July 2026217
August 2026294
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Moss Side
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime157
other theft27
criminal damage arson25
shoplifting25
public order13
burglary11
vehicle crime8
other crime8
drugs2
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Ribble →