Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Seven Stars · South Ribble

Seven Stars: your neighbourhood

Seven Stars electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 43% here, compared with 10% across South Ribble (32.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25% here, compared with 14.6% across South Ribble (10.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.8% here, compared with 32% across South Ribble (8.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Seven Stars

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

860 out of 4,323.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8%

21 March 2021 · Seven Stars

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

344 out of 4,327.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,323

21 March 2021 · Seven Stars

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,323 out of 4,323.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Seven Stars

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

808 out of 3,402.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.7%

21 March 2021 · Seven Stars

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,109 out of 1,857.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25%

21 March 2021 · Seven Stars

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

465 out of 1,857.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.4%

21 March 2021 · Seven Stars

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,475 out of 3,402.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.4%

21 March 2021 · Seven Stars

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,817 out of 3,402.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Seven Stars

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

253 out of 3,402.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Seven Stars

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

755 out of 3,402.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

7%

21 March 2021 · Seven Stars

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

138 out of 1,853.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Seven Stars

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

827 out of 3,402.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

43%

21 March 2021 · Seven Stars

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

791 out of 1,853.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Seven Stars

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

110 out of 3,402.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Seven Stars ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

451 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 471 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Seven Stars ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 50 mapped crimes in September 2024; 24 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Seven Stars
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245018
October 20244613
November 20243022
December 20244612
January 20253621
February 20253016
March 20254623
April 20253919
May 20254218
June 20254425
July 2025347
August 20252820
September 2025228
October 20253712
November 20253411
December 2025458
January 20263210
February 2026322
March 2026394
April 2026403
May 2026336
June 2026597
July 20265415
August 2026248
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Seven Stars
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime282
criminal damage arson45
other theft22
public order18
shoplifting16
vehicle crime16
drugs15
other crime14
burglary10
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft4
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Ribble →