Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →
Lancashire Counts / Council areas / South Ribble / New Longton & Hutton East

New Longton & Hutton East · South Ribble

New Longton & Hutton East: your neighbourhood

New Longton & Hutton East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39% here, compared with 32% across South Ribble (7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 10% across South Ribble (6.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 27% here, compared with 21.6% across South Ribble (5.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27%

21 March 2021 · New Longton & Hutton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,267 out of 4,701.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · New Longton & Hutton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

204 out of 4,702.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,702

21 March 2021 · New Longton & Hutton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,702 out of 4,702.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39%

21 March 2021 · New Longton & Hutton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,505 out of 3,863.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.6%

21 March 2021 · New Longton & Hutton East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

878 out of 1,968.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12%

21 March 2021 · New Longton & Hutton East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

236 out of 1,968.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43%

21 March 2021 · New Longton & Hutton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,664 out of 3,872.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.1%

21 March 2021 · New Longton & Hutton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,134 out of 3,872.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · New Longton & Hutton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

77 out of 3,872.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.2%

21 March 2021 · New Longton & Hutton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

511 out of 3,863.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · New Longton & Hutton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

172 out of 1,970.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

34%

21 March 2021 · New Longton & Hutton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,318 out of 3,872.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · New Longton & Hutton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

83 out of 1,970.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · New Longton & Hutton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

74 out of 3,872.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for New Longton & Hutton East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

156 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 128 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

New Longton & Hutton East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 13 mapped crimes in September 2024; 16 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · New Longton & Hutton East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241319
October 20241521
November 20241011
December 2024915
January 2025813
February 202599
March 2025812
April 20251418
May 20251115
June 2025718
July 20251334
August 20251128
September 20251019
October 20251621
November 20251427
December 2025730
January 20261211
February 202682
March 202689
April 2026124
May 2026145
June 2026212
July 2026185
August 2026168
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · New Longton & Hutton East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime90
criminal damage arson20
other theft14
vehicle crime9
public order8
other crime5
burglary4
drugs3
theft from the person1
bicycle theft1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Ribble →