Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

St Ambrose · South Ribble

St Ambrose: your neighbourhood

St Ambrose electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 13% across South Ribble (5.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.7% here, compared with 32% across South Ribble (5.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.3% here, compared with 14.6% across South Ribble (1.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.6%

21 March 2021 · St Ambrose

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

865 out of 4,206.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · St Ambrose

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

249 out of 4,206.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,206

21 March 2021 · St Ambrose

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,206 out of 4,206.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.7%

21 March 2021 · St Ambrose

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

942 out of 3,533.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.9%

21 March 2021 · St Ambrose

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,055 out of 2,032.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.3%

21 March 2021 · St Ambrose

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

332 out of 2,032.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.8%

21 March 2021 · St Ambrose

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,263 out of 3,524.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.5%

21 March 2021 · St Ambrose

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,168 out of 3,524.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · St Ambrose

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

141 out of 3,524.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.6%

21 March 2021 · St Ambrose

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

585 out of 3,533.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · St Ambrose

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

381 out of 2,033.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.9%

21 March 2021 · St Ambrose

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

842 out of 3,524.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · St Ambrose

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

233 out of 2,033.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · St Ambrose

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

93 out of 3,524.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Ambrose ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

354 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 330 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Ambrose ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 32 mapped crimes in September 2024; 19 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Ambrose
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243221
October 20242625
November 20242111
December 2024399
January 20253019
February 20252611
March 20252914
April 20252422
May 20251919
June 20252713
July 20252419
August 20253345
September 20253416
October 20251930
November 2025307
December 20252625
January 2026298
February 2026369
March 20263610
April 2026327
May 20262811
June 2026278
July 20263813
August 20261912
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Ambrose
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime170
shoplifting43
criminal damage arson34
public order19
burglary19
other theft17
drugs15
vehicle crime12
other crime10
possession of weapons5
robbery5
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Ribble →