Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Broad Oak · South Ribble

Broad Oak: your neighbourhood

Broad Oak electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 41% here, compared with 32% across South Ribble (9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 2% here, compared with 10% across South Ribble (8.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 26.3% here, compared with 21.6% across South Ribble (4.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Broad Oak

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,050 out of 3,994.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Broad Oak

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

156 out of 3,994.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,994

21 March 2021 · Broad Oak

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,994 out of 3,994.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41%

21 March 2021 · Broad Oak

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,387 out of 3,385.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.3%

21 March 2021 · Broad Oak

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

738 out of 1,744.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Broad Oak

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

197 out of 1,744.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.4%

21 March 2021 · Broad Oak

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,500 out of 3,378.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.5%

21 March 2021 · Broad Oak

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,806 out of 3,378.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Broad Oak

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

89 out of 3,378.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Broad Oak

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

413 out of 3,385.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Broad Oak

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

197 out of 1,745.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33.8%

21 March 2021 · Broad Oak

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,142 out of 3,378.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2%

21 March 2021 · Broad Oak

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

39 out of 1,745.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Broad Oak

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

72 out of 3,378.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Broad Oak ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

222 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 187 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Broad Oak ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 17 mapped crimes in September 2024; 23 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Broad Oak
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024175
October 2024134
November 2024163
December 2024143
January 2025115
February 2025135
March 2025127
April 2025113
May 2025156
June 2025218
July 20252410
August 20252014
September 20251611
October 2025243
November 2025104
December 2025192
January 2026366
February 202652
March 202685
April 2026144
May 2026134
June 2026246
July 2026306
August 2026238
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Broad Oak
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime129
shoplifting21
public order18
other theft16
criminal damage arson13
vehicle crime10
other crime5
burglary4
drugs3
robbery2
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Ribble →