Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →
Lancashire Counts / Council areas / South Ribble / Coupe Green & Gregson Lane

Coupe Green & Gregson Lane · South Ribble

Coupe Green & Gregson Lane: your neighbourhood

Coupe Green & Gregson Lane electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 28.1% here, compared with 21.6% across South Ribble (6.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 10% across South Ribble (6.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 13% across South Ribble (4.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.1%

21 March 2021 · Coupe Green & Gregson Lane

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,189 out of 4,238.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Coupe Green & Gregson Lane

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

166 out of 4,237.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,237

21 March 2021 · Coupe Green & Gregson Lane

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,237 out of 4,237.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.1%

21 March 2021 · Coupe Green & Gregson Lane

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,219 out of 3,573.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.2%

21 March 2021 · Coupe Green & Gregson Lane

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

823 out of 1,860.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Coupe Green & Gregson Lane

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

226 out of 1,860.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.4%

21 March 2021 · Coupe Green & Gregson Lane

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,480 out of 3,576.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.7%

21 March 2021 · Coupe Green & Gregson Lane

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,026 out of 3,576.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · Coupe Green & Gregson Lane

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

70 out of 3,576.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14%

21 March 2021 · Coupe Green & Gregson Lane

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

501 out of 3,573.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Coupe Green & Gregson Lane

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

160 out of 1,857.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33.4%

21 March 2021 · Coupe Green & Gregson Lane

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,195 out of 3,576.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Coupe Green & Gregson Lane

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

76 out of 1,857.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Coupe Green & Gregson Lane

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

70 out of 3,576.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Coupe Green & Gregson Lane ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

185 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 162 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Coupe Green & Gregson Lane ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 14 mapped crimes in September 2024; 16 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Coupe Green & Gregson Lane
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024148
October 2024187
November 20241310
December 2024126
January 20251313
February 202592
March 2025184
April 2025119
May 20251310
June 202587
July 20251413
August 20251913
September 2025208
October 20251317
November 2025149
December 2025166
January 2026154
February 2026113
March 2026154
April 2026167
May 2026187
June 2026177
July 20261412
August 2026164
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Coupe Green & Gregson Lane
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime117
criminal damage arson18
other theft15
public order9
vehicle crime6
burglary6
other crime5
possession of weapons3
theft from the person2
drugs2
shoplifting1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Ribble →