Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Bamber Bridge East · South Ribble

Bamber Bridge East: your neighbourhood

Bamber Bridge East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.2% here, compared with 32% across South Ribble (6.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.8% here, compared with 21.6% across South Ribble (2.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.6% here, compared with 15.7% across South Ribble (2.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Bamber Bridge East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

929 out of 4,948.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Bamber Bridge East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

281 out of 4,943.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,945

21 March 2021 · Bamber Bridge East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,945 out of 4,945.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Bamber Bridge East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,031 out of 4,085.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.5%

21 March 2021 · Bamber Bridge East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,099 out of 2,135.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Bamber Bridge East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

347 out of 2,135.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.8%

21 March 2021 · Bamber Bridge East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,422 out of 4,082.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.3%

21 March 2021 · Bamber Bridge East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,544 out of 4,082.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Bamber Bridge East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

175 out of 4,082.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Bamber Bridge East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

758 out of 4,085.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Bamber Bridge East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

325 out of 2,135.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Bamber Bridge East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

914 out of 4,082.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Bamber Bridge East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

241 out of 2,135.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Bamber Bridge East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

116 out of 4,082.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bamber Bridge East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

550 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 521 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bamber Bridge East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 45 mapped crimes in September 2024; 47 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bamber Bridge East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244525
October 20244021
November 20243624
December 20243915
January 20254519
February 20253810
March 20255319
April 20255521
May 20253920
June 20255126
July 20253716
August 20254323
September 20255813
October 20254825
November 20255918
December 20255915
January 2026342
February 2026386
March 2026395
April 20263114
May 20264017
June 2026377
July 20266013
August 20264715
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bamber Bridge East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime261
shoplifting82
criminal damage arson58
public order30
other theft24
burglary22
vehicle crime18
other crime16
drugs15
possession of weapons13
robbery7
bicycle theft2
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Ribble →