Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Earnshaw Bridge · South Ribble

Earnshaw Bridge: your neighbourhood

Earnshaw Bridge electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.9% here, compared with 32% across South Ribble (7.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 10% across South Ribble (5.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.8% here, compared with 15.7% across South Ribble (4.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Earnshaw Bridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,090 out of 4,813.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Earnshaw Bridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

267 out of 4,814.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,814

21 March 2021 · Earnshaw Bridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,814 out of 4,814.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Earnshaw Bridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

997 out of 4,004.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.5%

21 March 2021 · Earnshaw Bridge

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,151 out of 2,152.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Earnshaw Bridge

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

364 out of 2,152.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.2%

21 March 2021 · Earnshaw Bridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,607 out of 3,997.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Earnshaw Bridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,311 out of 3,997.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5%

21 March 2021 · Earnshaw Bridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

198 out of 3,997.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Earnshaw Bridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

793 out of 4,004.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Earnshaw Bridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

275 out of 2,154.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.9%

21 March 2021 · Earnshaw Bridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,074 out of 3,997.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Earnshaw Bridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

343 out of 2,154.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Earnshaw Bridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

79 out of 3,997.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Earnshaw Bridge ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

303 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 231 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Earnshaw Bridge ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 22 mapped crimes in September 2024; 21 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Earnshaw Bridge
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024229
October 20242014
November 2024128
December 2024207
January 2025134
February 202596
March 20251914
April 2025239
May 2025173
June 2025168
July 20254210
August 20251812
September 20252410
October 20252212
November 2025177
December 2025248
January 2026295
February 2026193
March 2026314
April 2026243
May 2026273
June 2026343
July 2026315
August 2026217
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Earnshaw Bridge
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime147
criminal damage arson39
other theft25
public order22
burglary16
other crime16
vehicle crime16
drugs6
possession of weapons6
shoplifting5
robbery4
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Ribble →