Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Hyndburn, in numbers

Your area: Hyndburn

Hyndburn local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

10.5% to 44.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.5% in Baxenden to 44.2% in Peel — a gap of 33.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Baxenden10.5%1781,692
St Oswald's11.6%3042,622
Huncoat13.7%2711,972
Overton17.9%5072,837
Immanuel19.7%3952,002
Milnshaw20.5%4362,132
Altham21.1%4512,134
Clayton-le-Moors22.3%4622,070
St Andrew's22.9%4662,031
Church25.1%5332,122
Central26.5%4941,867
Rishton27%8082,996
Spring Hill27.2%5331,958
Netherton29.3%6092,080
Barnfield30.3%6602,179
Peel44.2%9222,086
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1% to 9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.1% in Baxenden to 9% in Church — a gap of 4.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Baxenden4.1%1633,929
Huncoat5.3%2514,697
St Oswald's5.5%3326,065
Altham5.8%3185,445
Overton6.1%3826,274
Rishton6.8%4516,657
Milnshaw7.2%3524,890
Immanuel7.3%3124,300
Clayton-le-Moors7.3%3284,505
Netherton7.5%3564,743
Central7.5%4666,178
Barnfield7.7%3624,706
Peel7.9%3534,455
Spring Hill8.3%4655,586
St Andrew's8.6%3814,420
Church9%4825,382
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9% to 24.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9% in Central to 24.9% in Immanuel — a gap of 16 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Central9%5546,178
Spring Hill11.1%6225,586
Peel12%5354,455
Church13.2%7105,379
Altham15.9%8665,449
Barnfield17%7984,706
Huncoat19.3%9074,698
St Andrew's19.9%8784,419
Rishton20.1%1,3376,657
Netherton20.2%9564,742
Overton20.9%1,3106,274
Milnshaw22.3%1,0914,892
Clayton-le-Moors22.7%1,0244,506
St Oswald's23.3%1,4166,068
Baxenden23.6%9293,929
Immanuel24.9%1,0724,300
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14% to 35.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 14% in Baxenden to 35.1% in Central — a gap of 21.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Baxenden14%4653,329
Huncoat17.9%6913,855
St Oswald's18.2%9305,114
Altham18.3%7844,288
Overton19.1%9865,169
Clayton-le-Moors20.2%7473,706
Rishton20.2%1,1055,468
Barnfield21.4%8193,833
Immanuel21.9%7893,601
St Andrew's22.5%8123,614
Peel23.9%8273,464
Netherton26.2%1,0013,821
Milnshaw27.4%1,0823,945
Church27.5%1,1114,034
Spring Hill31.7%1,2814,044
Central35.1%1,5234,343
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.8% to 31.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 16.8% in Central to 31.8% in Baxenden — a gap of 15 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Central16.8%7314,343
Spring Hill19.4%7854,044
Church20%8064,034
Peel20.5%7103,464
Milnshaw22.7%8973,945
St Andrew's24%8673,614
Netherton24.4%9323,821
Altham26.6%1,1414,288
Immanuel26.9%9673,601
Rishton27%1,4795,468
Barnfield27.3%1,0483,833
Huncoat27.9%1,0753,855
Clayton-le-Moors28.3%1,0493,706
St Oswald's28.5%1,4605,114
Overton29.2%1,5105,169
Baxenden31.8%1,0603,329
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.2% to 40.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.2% in Baxenden to 40.6% in Central — a gap of 29.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Baxenden11.2%1901,694
St Oswald's14.8%3882,622
Huncoat17.5%3451,971
Altham17.7%3772,134
Overton19.4%5512,839
Clayton-le-Moors20.4%4232,072
Rishton21.2%6342,997
Immanuel22.9%4582,004
St Andrew's24.2%4922,031
Barnfield25.6%5592,180
Netherton25.8%5362,079
Milnshaw25.9%5532,132
Peel28.8%6022,088
Spring Hill32%6271,959
Church32.1%6812,121
Central40.6%7581,868
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.8% to 27%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.8% in St Oswald's to 27% in Church — a gap of 25.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Oswald's1.8%472,622
Baxenden2.5%431,692
Altham8.3%1772,134
Rishton8.7%2622,996
Netherton8.8%1832,080
Peel9.1%1892,086
Overton11.4%3232,837
Clayton-le-Moors12.2%2532,070
Huncoat15.7%3091,972
Immanuel15.9%3182,002
Barnfield17.8%3872,179
Milnshaw17.8%3792,132
St Andrew's20.4%4152,031
Spring Hill21.8%4271,958
Central22.9%4271,867
Church27%5732,122
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AlthamBarnfieldBaxendenCentralChurchClayton-le-MoorsHuncoatImmanuelMilnshawNethertonOvertonPeelRishtonSt Andrew'sSt Oswald'sSpring Hill
16 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.