Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

St Andrew's · Hyndburn

St Andrew's: your neighbourhood

St Andrew's electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 14% across Hyndburn (6.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.9% here, compared with 18.2% across Hyndburn (1.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People reporting bad or very bad health: 8.6% here, compared with 7% across Hyndburn (1.6 percentage points higher).

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.9%

21 March 2021 · St Andrew's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

878 out of 4,419.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.6%

21 March 2021 · St Andrew's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

381 out of 4,420.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,422

21 March 2021 · St Andrew's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,422 out of 4,422.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24%

21 March 2021 · St Andrew's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

867 out of 3,614.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.8%

21 March 2021 · St Andrew's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,114 out of 2,031.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.2%

21 March 2021 · St Andrew's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

492 out of 2,031.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.8%

21 March 2021 · St Andrew's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,514 out of 3,626.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.7%

21 March 2021 · St Andrew's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,018 out of 3,626.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.6%

21 March 2021 · St Andrew's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

275 out of 3,626.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.5%

21 March 2021 · St Andrew's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

812 out of 3,614.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · St Andrew's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

466 out of 2,031.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.7%

21 March 2021 · St Andrew's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

859 out of 3,626.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · St Andrew's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

415 out of 2,031.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · St Andrew's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

94 out of 3,626.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Andrew's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

625 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 566 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Andrew's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 54 mapped crimes in September 2024; 56 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Andrew's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245425
October 20246117
November 20243820
December 20244420
January 20253721
February 2025449
March 20255531
April 20255330
May 20255432
June 20254037
July 20254022
August 20254629
September 20256124
October 20254015
November 20254012
December 20254414
January 20263916
February 2026505
March 2026757
April 20265611
May 20266218
June 20264323
July 2026598
August 20265616
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Andrew's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime305
shoplifting72
criminal damage arson59
public order52
vehicle crime39
other theft32
burglary22
drugs13
other crime13
possession of weapons8
robbery6
theft from the person2
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hyndburn →