Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Hyndburn, in numbers

Average home prices reached £141,000 in Hyndburn.

Hyndburn local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Hyndburn’s market redevelopment is in its final fit-out stage, while play areas in Great Harwood and Rishton are being renewed. Announced November opening plans are kept separate from evidence of opening.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Hyndburn local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £29,826 in August 1996; £141,430 in July 2026. 374.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £31,000 to £141,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £11,000 more per home (8.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Hyndburn local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199531,190
February 199530,746
March 199530,649
April 199529,349
May 199529,340
June 199528,420
July 199528,459
August 199528,400
September 199529,539
October 199529,990
November 199529,329
December 199528,521
January 199628,501
February 199627,690
March 199627,426
April 199627,519
May 199628,974
June 199629,491
July 199629,726
August 199629,826
September 199628,884
October 199628,025
November 199627,515
December 199628,739
January 199728,801
February 199728,609
March 199729,363
April 199729,337
May 199729,474
June 199728,926
July 199729,129
August 199731,012
September 199731,328
October 199732,238
November 199730,737
December 199729,730
January 199828,281
February 199827,840
March 199827,779
April 199828,917
May 199829,687
June 199830,892
July 199831,661
August 199832,099
September 199831,287
October 199830,439
November 199830,944
December 199832,406
January 199933,617
February 199932,473
March 199930,674
April 199929,658
May 199929,697
June 199930,870
July 199931,748
August 199932,350
September 199932,628
October 199932,149
November 199931,729
December 199931,620
January 200031,212
February 200031,950
March 200031,426
April 200032,869
May 200031,808
June 200031,723
July 200031,103
August 200031,367
September 200031,433
October 200030,754
November 200031,124
December 200031,913
January 200132,041
February 200131,722
March 200130,086
April 200129,262
May 200129,629
June 200131,893
July 200134,428
August 200135,400
September 200134,564
October 200133,924
November 200134,017
December 200134,110
January 200233,981
February 200233,010
March 200232,380
April 200231,881
May 200233,460
June 200234,527
July 200237,262
August 200236,461
September 200237,537
October 200235,613
November 200236,839
December 200235,930
January 200337,049
February 200336,101
March 200338,076
April 200338,710
May 200339,678
June 200341,302
July 200342,747
August 200344,247
September 200343,698
October 200343,954
November 200344,768
December 200345,427
January 200447,272
February 200449,605
March 200452,109
April 200454,116
May 200456,694
June 200458,787
July 200461,664
August 200463,454
September 200464,954
October 200465,727
November 200465,716
December 200466,256
January 200567,462
February 200566,789
March 200568,324
April 200569,034
May 200572,405
June 200573,184
July 200575,493
August 200577,123
September 200579,953
October 200579,937
November 200580,255
December 200579,176
January 200677,604
February 200677,349
March 200678,902
April 200682,336
May 200683,744
June 200686,130
July 200686,039
August 200688,059
September 200688,041
October 200690,284
November 200690,129
December 200691,260
January 200791,435
February 200793,846
March 200794,837
April 200797,691
May 200796,351
June 200796,786
July 200798,231
August 2007102,090
September 2007103,563
October 2007101,290
November 2007100,135
December 2007100,109
January 200899,290
February 200898,190
March 200897,969
April 2008100,813
May 2008106,407
June 2008105,570
July 2008103,419
August 200898,522
September 200895,003
October 200892,172
November 200885,352
December 200887,396
January 200985,804
February 200985,751
March 200980,987
April 200981,315
May 200984,963
June 200986,292
July 200986,503
August 200983,883
September 200987,487
October 200988,771
November 200991,035
December 200990,063
January 201087,072
February 201084,865
March 201082,707
April 201085,942
May 201086,401
June 201089,119
July 201088,934
August 201089,153
September 201087,523
October 201085,574
November 201085,729
December 201087,006
January 201186,964
February 201187,993
March 201183,974
April 201182,869
May 201184,037
June 201185,026
July 201185,485
August 201184,440
September 201185,140
October 201186,330
November 201185,746
December 201184,567
January 201282,607
February 201281,023
March 201280,674
April 201282,374
May 201283,243
June 201283,106
July 201281,998
August 201283,292
September 201285,690
October 201286,374
November 201284,969
December 201283,046
January 201380,246
February 201381,653
March 201381,846
April 201383,845
May 201381,750
June 201381,158
July 201379,982
August 201380,588
September 201381,281
October 201379,327
November 201378,813
December 201379,294
January 201478,719
February 201475,896
March 201470,647
April 201471,637
May 201471,656
June 201473,357
July 201475,804
August 201479,321
September 201482,801
October 201483,723
November 201485,160
December 201484,590
January 201582,155
February 201580,021
March 201579,992
April 201581,276
May 201583,483
June 201587,084
July 201588,963
August 201587,829
September 201585,334
October 201584,236
November 201584,763
December 201586,303
January 201688,620
February 201690,295
March 201687,329
April 201687,448
May 201685,544
June 201688,949
July 201690,233
August 201692,515
September 201690,271
October 201689,559
November 201686,626
December 201688,504
January 201787,163
February 201787,793
March 201785,708
April 201785,265
May 201786,980
June 201788,499
July 201789,862
August 201790,634
September 201789,806
October 201790,503
November 201789,735
December 201791,299
January 201889,874
February 201888,521
March 201887,058
April 201888,888
May 201889,385
June 201892,480
July 201894,121
August 201894,803
September 201893,557
October 201890,300
November 201891,223
December 201891,208
January 201991,793
February 201991,085
March 201988,399
April 201988,333
May 201989,543
June 201992,050
July 201992,872
August 201995,244
September 201996,235
October 201997,552
November 201996,284
December 201995,773
January 202095,761
February 202095,382
March 202098,962
April 202096,920
May 202096,310
June 202094,395
July 202097,065
August 202095,516
September 202095,748
October 202095,861
November 202098,039
December 202098,501
January 202199,136
February 2021100,349
March 2021102,158
April 2021101,900
May 2021104,689
June 2021107,999
July 2021111,839
August 2021116,936
September 2021119,485
October 2021119,825
November 2021115,926
December 2021113,901
January 2022116,188
February 2022119,959
March 2022121,016
April 2022118,455
May 2022118,583
June 2022120,983
July 2022126,140
August 2022126,730
September 2022127,603
October 2022128,065
November 2022127,919
December 2022127,482
January 2023123,910
February 2023123,999
March 2023119,543
April 2023117,048
May 2023115,523
June 2023118,145
July 2023122,811
August 2023124,294
September 2023121,711
October 2023121,848
November 2023120,568
December 2023123,468
January 2024122,275
February 2024123,504
March 2024120,109
April 2024121,856
May 2024121,578
June 2024125,653
July 2024123,958
August 2024125,953
September 2024126,354
October 2024129,106
November 2024127,830
December 2024127,920
January 2025128,581
February 2025129,782
March 2025132,197
April 2025128,181
May 2025127,489
June 2025125,404
July 2025130,327
August 2025132,845
September 2025134,053
October 2025135,274
November 2025134,292
December 2025138,171
January 2026137,737
February 2026140,488
March 2026138,650
April 2026139,224
May 2026139,086
June 2026139,906
July 2026141,430
Source →

People living in the area

86,908

Mid-2025 · Hyndburn local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£141,000

July 2026 · Hyndburn local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £141,430.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£648

August 2026 · Hyndburn local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

10.5% to 44.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.5% in Baxenden to 44.2% in Peel — a gap of 33.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Baxenden10.5%1781,692
St Oswald's11.6%3042,622
Huncoat13.7%2711,972
Overton17.9%5072,837
Immanuel19.7%3952,002
Milnshaw20.5%4362,132
Altham21.1%4512,134
Clayton-le-Moors22.3%4622,070
St Andrew's22.9%4662,031
Church25.1%5332,122
Central26.5%4941,867
Rishton27%8082,996
Spring Hill27.2%5331,958
Netherton29.3%6092,080
Barnfield30.3%6602,179
Peel44.2%9222,086
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1% to 9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.1% in Baxenden to 9% in Church — a gap of 4.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Baxenden4.1%1633,929
Huncoat5.3%2514,697
St Oswald's5.5%3326,065
Altham5.8%3185,445
Overton6.1%3826,274
Rishton6.8%4516,657
Milnshaw7.2%3524,890
Immanuel7.3%3124,300
Clayton-le-Moors7.3%3284,505
Netherton7.5%3564,743
Central7.5%4666,178
Barnfield7.7%3624,706
Peel7.9%3534,455
Spring Hill8.3%4655,586
St Andrew's8.6%3814,420
Church9%4825,382
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9% to 24.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9% in Central to 24.9% in Immanuel — a gap of 16 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Central9%5546,178
Spring Hill11.1%6225,586
Peel12%5354,455
Church13.2%7105,379
Altham15.9%8665,449
Barnfield17%7984,706
Huncoat19.3%9074,698
St Andrew's19.9%8784,419
Rishton20.1%1,3376,657
Netherton20.2%9564,742
Overton20.9%1,3106,274
Milnshaw22.3%1,0914,892
Clayton-le-Moors22.7%1,0244,506
St Oswald's23.3%1,4166,068
Baxenden23.6%9293,929
Immanuel24.9%1,0724,300
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 16 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Retain local skills in the market investment

The fit-out uses kitchen manufacturing in Clayton-le-Moors and ventilation work from Haslingden.

Proposed response: Report local procurement alongside lasting trading outcomes.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Make opening information dependable

The phase-two notice contains an earlier opening ambition; the later market update forecasts November 2026.

Proposed response: Publish one current programme with separate dates for each building.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

opportunity

Design play areas around inclusive use

Great Harwood and Rishton are receiving replacement equipment.

Proposed response: Check access and play choices with families before handover.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Accrington town centre

Accrington Market fit-out

Local suppliers are fitting kitchens, counters, extraction and the central bar for the refurbished market.

Final fit-out; November 2026 opening forecast · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Hyndburn Borough Council

What the source says: The September leader update reports final stages and a November 2026 opening forecast. It is not an opening record.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Accrington market supplier and fit-out update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Retain local skills in the market investment →

Make opening information dependable →

Avoid an expensive building with empty space →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Accrington town square

Burtons Chambers fit-out

Restoration and commercial fit-out follow completed enabling works to the heritage building.

Fit-out programme · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Hyndburn Borough Council

What the source says: The preferred-contractor notice covers phase two. Its earlier opening target is not treated as achieved; the later market update still describes final stages at Burtons.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Accrington Town Square phase-two works →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make opening information dependable →

Avoid an expensive building with empty space →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Great Harwood and Rishton

Windsor Road and Harwood Road play areas

Old play equipment is being replaced with modern and more inclusive facilities.

Works underway in September 2026 · evidence dated 2026-09-11

Responsible body: Hyndburn Borough Council

What the source says: The council leader’s 11 September update reports works underway and an autumn reopening expectation, not completion.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

September 2026 council delivery update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Design play areas around inclusive use →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.