Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Rishton · Hyndburn

Rishton: your neighbourhood

Rishton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 14% across Hyndburn (4.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 27% here, compared with 23% across Hyndburn (3.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.2% here, compared with 22.8% across Hyndburn (2.6 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Rishton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,337 out of 6,657.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Rishton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

451 out of 6,657.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,656

21 March 2021 · Rishton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,656 out of 6,656.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27%

21 March 2021 · Rishton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,479 out of 5,468.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.2%

21 March 2021 · Rishton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,654 out of 2,997.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Rishton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

634 out of 2,997.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.7%

21 March 2021 · Rishton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,225 out of 5,462.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.9%

21 March 2021 · Rishton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,052 out of 5,462.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Rishton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

310 out of 5,462.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Rishton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,105 out of 5,468.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Rishton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

808 out of 2,996.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Rishton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,340 out of 5,462.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Rishton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

262 out of 2,996.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Rishton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

185 out of 5,462.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rishton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

529 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 596 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rishton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 43 mapped crimes in September 2024; 37 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rishton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244328
October 20247924
November 20246324
December 20245011
January 20254717
February 20253021
March 20255322
April 20254828
May 20254926
June 20254815
July 20254620
August 20254031
September 20253618
October 20254917
November 20253210
December 20254313
January 2026408
February 2026425
March 2026465
April 2026471
May 2026428
June 2026615
July 2026549
August 20263710
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rishton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime287
criminal damage arson54
public order38
other theft36
vehicle crime32
other crime26
shoplifting19
burglary16
drugs14
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft2
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hyndburn →