Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Central · Hyndburn

Central: your neighbourhood

Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 40.6% here, compared with 23.5% across Hyndburn (17.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 35.1% here, compared with 22.8% across Hyndburn (12.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 14% across Hyndburn (9.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

554 out of 6,178.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

466 out of 6,178.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,177

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,177 out of 6,177.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

731 out of 4,343.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

76.2%

21 March 2021 · Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,423 out of 1,868.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

40.6%

21 March 2021 · Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

758 out of 1,868.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

52.2%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,266 out of 4,339.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

42.3%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,836 out of 4,339.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

382 out of 4,339.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

35.1%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,523 out of 4,343.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

494 out of 1,867.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

471 out of 4,339.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

427 out of 1,867.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

237 out of 4,339.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

858 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 812 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 70 mapped crimes in September 2024; 89 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247021
October 20247026
November 20247625
December 20246032
January 20255125
February 20256430
March 20256722
April 20258029
May 20256724
June 20257025
July 20256949
August 20256835
September 20255521
October 20256649
November 20255826
December 20255831
January 20266728
February 20268232
March 20266222
April 20266610
May 20268317
June 20267812
July 20269419
August 2026897
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime378
shoplifting143
criminal damage arson71
public order61
vehicle crime48
other theft42
drugs37
burglary25
other crime15
robbery13
possession of weapons10
theft from the person9
bicycle theft6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hyndburn →