Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Huncoat · Hyndburn

Huncoat: your neighbourhood

Huncoat electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 23% across Hyndburn (9.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.5% here, compared with 23.5% across Hyndburn (6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17.9% here, compared with 22.8% across Hyndburn (4.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Huncoat

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

907 out of 4,698.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Huncoat

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

251 out of 4,697.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,697

21 March 2021 · Huncoat

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,697 out of 4,697.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Huncoat

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,075 out of 3,855.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.4%

21 March 2021 · Huncoat

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

993 out of 1,971.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Huncoat

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

345 out of 1,971.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.5%

21 March 2021 · Huncoat

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,479 out of 3,845.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.5%

21 March 2021 · Huncoat

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,251 out of 3,845.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Huncoat

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

182 out of 3,845.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Huncoat

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

691 out of 3,855.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Huncoat

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

271 out of 1,972.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Huncoat

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

919 out of 3,845.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Huncoat

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

309 out of 1,972.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Huncoat

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

115 out of 3,845.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Huncoat ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

261 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 308 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Huncoat ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 27 mapped crimes in September 2024; 22 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Huncoat
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024278
October 2024226
November 20242010
December 2024314
January 20251611
February 2025216
March 20252412
April 20254416
May 2025214
June 20252612
July 20252814
August 20252819
September 20252413
October 2025209
November 2025159
December 2025172
January 2026236
February 2026304
March 2026222
April 2026177
May 2026236
June 2026257
July 2026234
August 2026226
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Huncoat
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime153
criminal damage arson26
vehicle crime22
other theft14
public order14
other crime11
burglary9
drugs5
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft2
robbery2
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hyndburn →