Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Overton · Hyndburn

Overton: your neighbourhood

Overton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 23% across Hyndburn (5.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.4% here, compared with 23.5% across Hyndburn (4.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.2% here, compared with 25.2% across Hyndburn (4.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Overton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,310 out of 6,274.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Overton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

382 out of 6,274.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,274

21 March 2021 · Overton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,274 out of 6,274.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.2%

21 March 2021 · Overton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,510 out of 5,169.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.5%

21 March 2021 · Overton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,461 out of 2,839.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Overton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

551 out of 2,839.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.6%

21 March 2021 · Overton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,104 out of 5,182.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Overton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,957 out of 5,182.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Overton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

283 out of 5,182.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Overton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

986 out of 5,169.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Overton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

507 out of 2,837.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Overton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,343 out of 5,182.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Overton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

323 out of 2,837.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Overton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

121 out of 5,182.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Overton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

409 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 464 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Overton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 34 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Overton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243417
October 20243415
November 2024329
December 20244420
January 20252914
February 20253816
March 20255024
April 20253320
May 20254716
June 20254620
July 20253327
August 20254415
September 20254115
October 20253014
November 2025346
December 20252816
January 2026409
February 2026305
March 2026404
April 2026316
May 2026396
June 2026458
July 20262510
August 2026267
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Overton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime201
criminal damage arson45
shoplifting41
other theft29
public order25
vehicle crime22
burglary17
other crime9
possession of weapons7
drugs6
theft from the person5
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hyndburn →