Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Altham · Hyndburn

Altham: your neighbourhood

Altham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.7% here, compared with 23.5% across Hyndburn (5.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 14% across Hyndburn (5.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.3% here, compared with 22.8% across Hyndburn (4.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Altham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

866 out of 5,449.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Altham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

318 out of 5,445.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,445

21 March 2021 · Altham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,445 out of 5,445.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Altham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,141 out of 4,288.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.5%

21 March 2021 · Altham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,077 out of 2,134.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Altham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

377 out of 2,134.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.4%

21 March 2021 · Altham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,516 out of 4,281.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.8%

21 March 2021 · Altham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,646 out of 4,281.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Altham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

208 out of 4,281.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Altham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

784 out of 4,288.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Altham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

451 out of 2,134.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Altham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

839 out of 4,281.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Altham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

177 out of 2,134.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Altham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

119 out of 4,281.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Altham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

391 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 351 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Altham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 27 mapped crimes in September 2024; 23 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Altham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242721
October 20243812
November 20242612
December 20243411
January 2025194
February 2025209
March 20253616
April 20253313
May 20252213
June 20253110
July 20252613
August 20253921
September 20253211
October 20253517
November 2025298
December 2025299
January 2026368
February 2026314
March 2026330
April 2026435
May 2026352
June 20262612
July 2026397
August 2026237
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Altham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime184
vehicle crime53
burglary41
criminal damage arson36
other theft26
public order16
other crime14
drugs11
shoplifting5
theft from the person2
possession of weapons2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hyndburn →