Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Ribble Valley, in numbers

Average home prices reached £286,000 in Ribble Valley.

Ribble Valley local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Ribble Valley is repairing long-lived leisure and heritage facilities while improving play spaces. The programme combines completed smaller works with larger projects whose finish dates still need checking.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Ribble Valley local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £63,082 in August 1996; £285,610 in July 2026. 352.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £67,000 to £286,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £11,000 more per home (3.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Ribble Valley local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199566,652
February 199565,555
March 199564,457
April 199564,217
May 199564,178
June 199566,027
July 199565,853
August 199566,776
September 199565,268
October 199564,931
November 199563,263
December 199563,268
January 199663,089
February 199663,456
March 199663,862
April 199662,501
May 199662,640
June 199663,020
July 199663,639
August 199663,082
September 199663,594
October 199664,449
November 199664,932
December 199663,868
January 199764,977
February 199764,404
March 199763,485
April 199761,780
May 199762,893
June 199765,591
July 199767,817
August 199768,617
September 199768,907
October 199768,695
November 199769,271
December 199768,253
January 199870,276
February 199869,870
March 199871,087
April 199869,422
May 199869,037
June 199868,132
July 199868,839
August 199868,987
September 199870,722
October 199871,656
November 199873,416
December 199873,136
January 199972,643
February 199971,831
March 199972,604
April 199973,305
May 199974,516
June 199971,828
July 199971,002
August 199972,781
September 199976,945
October 199978,398
November 199978,523
December 199977,698
January 200077,388
February 200074,976
March 200075,465
April 200078,245
May 200081,635
June 200079,983
July 200078,133
August 200078,103
September 200081,087
October 200082,584
November 200082,569
December 200083,279
January 200184,890
February 200186,586
March 200187,592
April 200188,291
May 200189,047
June 200190,529
July 200191,397
August 200192,551
September 200193,970
October 200193,216
November 200193,782
December 200193,512
January 200296,707
February 200295,460
March 200295,315
April 200294,347
May 200297,155
June 200299,221
July 2002103,286
August 2002107,030
September 2002110,407
October 2002111,703
November 2002112,750
December 2002112,482
January 2003111,890
February 2003114,737
March 2003115,677
April 2003119,453
May 2003121,715
June 2003123,418
July 2003125,496
August 2003127,460
September 2003130,937
October 2003135,696
November 2003134,218
December 2003138,681
January 2004135,774
February 2004141,916
March 2004144,540
April 2004154,318
May 2004159,955
June 2004166,210
July 2004167,726
August 2004168,263
September 2004168,329
October 2004172,977
November 2004175,633
December 2004175,462
January 2005171,588
February 2005171,674
March 2005176,771
April 2005180,584
May 2005184,905
June 2005186,181
July 2005192,187
August 2005193,220
September 2005195,341
October 2005193,311
November 2005191,147
December 2005193,478
January 2006195,266
February 2006195,963
March 2006188,498
April 2006190,369
May 2006192,384
June 2006201,849
July 2006203,100
August 2006206,203
September 2006207,438
October 2006208,182
November 2006208,056
December 2006200,717
January 2007204,294
February 2007205,956
March 2007216,975
April 2007211,680
May 2007218,127
June 2007221,437
July 2007228,548
August 2007224,778
September 2007221,267
October 2007222,937
November 2007227,334
December 2007228,869
January 2008222,024
February 2008217,451
March 2008215,361
April 2008211,764
May 2008211,057
June 2008210,180
July 2008215,637
August 2008218,881
September 2008217,367
October 2008215,353
November 2008201,623
December 2008202,905
January 2009201,725
February 2009209,359
March 2009197,091
April 2009190,679
May 2009188,709
June 2009193,342
July 2009197,164
August 2009191,544
September 2009191,875
October 2009196,230
November 2009204,724
December 2009205,009
January 2010197,496
February 2010197,130
March 2010198,796
April 2010209,290
May 2010212,350
June 2010209,965
July 2010203,284
August 2010204,180
September 2010212,575
October 2010216,168
November 2010209,630
December 2010207,242
January 2011204,770
February 2011201,533
March 2011196,020
April 2011200,506
May 2011201,564
June 2011201,402
July 2011198,346
August 2011203,835
September 2011205,271
October 2011202,595
November 2011201,261
December 2011194,497
January 2012189,131
February 2012186,266
March 2012191,053
April 2012199,269
May 2012199,485
June 2012199,336
July 2012190,250
August 2012190,826
September 2012196,082
October 2012202,277
November 2012202,513
December 2012194,567
January 2013193,562
February 2013197,895
March 2013204,143
April 2013203,532
May 2013198,063
June 2013198,190
July 2013197,789
August 2013199,759
September 2013200,752
October 2013200,307
November 2013195,818
December 2013193,888
January 2014196,481
February 2014199,679
March 2014199,404
April 2014199,090
May 2014200,921
June 2014202,078
July 2014198,897
August 2014203,869
September 2014206,239
October 2014209,153
November 2014205,841
December 2014204,366
January 2015205,218
February 2015203,290
March 2015200,018
April 2015197,113
May 2015198,931
June 2015200,595
July 2015204,248
August 2015203,748
September 2015210,137
October 2015208,248
November 2015212,044
December 2015208,502
January 2016212,287
February 2016207,079
March 2016204,686
April 2016205,235
May 2016214,594
June 2016216,495
July 2016216,105
August 2016211,169
September 2016213,800
October 2016211,271
November 2016208,435
December 2016208,939
January 2017212,147
February 2017211,301
March 2017211,572
April 2017210,499
May 2017216,081
June 2017217,546
July 2017221,648
August 2017221,808
September 2017222,697
October 2017218,881
November 2017220,112
December 2017218,283
January 2018223,824
February 2018223,378
March 2018222,907
April 2018225,822
May 2018226,858
June 2018227,482
July 2018225,001
August 2018221,840
September 2018221,157
October 2018220,605
November 2018222,934
December 2018222,438
January 2019219,998
February 2019218,085
March 2019216,838
April 2019218,152
May 2019217,235
June 2019221,812
July 2019220,899
August 2019221,652
September 2019223,281
October 2019223,724
November 2019223,307
December 2019219,324
January 2020217,505
February 2020222,205
March 2020225,858
April 2020228,067
May 2020224,231
June 2020221,977
July 2020222,814
August 2020223,934
September 2020225,200
October 2020222,917
November 2020219,628
December 2020225,053
January 2021229,298
February 2021235,501
March 2021233,406
April 2021232,270
May 2021233,467
June 2021237,116
July 2021237,881
August 2021242,951
September 2021241,112
October 2021244,545
November 2021240,802
December 2021241,734
January 2022248,383
February 2022251,358
March 2022253,296
April 2022247,284
May 2022250,107
June 2022252,694
July 2022253,537
August 2022257,475
September 2022258,877
October 2022262,738
November 2022261,148
December 2022263,376
January 2023268,565
February 2023267,179
March 2023263,800
April 2023255,136
May 2023254,062
June 2023257,349
July 2023266,130
August 2023268,753
September 2023270,998
October 2023263,748
November 2023266,960
December 2023260,214
January 2024261,358
February 2024263,489
March 2024266,020
April 2024270,460
May 2024265,058
June 2024266,084
July 2024262,744
August 2024265,481
September 2024267,471
October 2024269,407
November 2024267,277
December 2024265,152
January 2025266,043
February 2025265,958
March 2025272,211
April 2025277,066
May 2025278,198
June 2025273,908
July 2025275,020
August 2025279,965
September 2025283,162
October 2025282,215
November 2025277,363
December 2025276,338
January 2026275,349
February 2026277,405
March 2026275,858
April 2026276,737
May 2026282,328
June 2026286,122
July 2026285,610
Source →

People living in the area

66,938

Mid-2025 · Ribble Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£286,000

July 2026 · Ribble Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £285,610.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£818

August 2026 · Ribble Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.4% to 28%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.4% in Wilpshire & Ramsgreave to 28% in Bowland — a gap of 19.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wilpshire & Ramsgreave8.4%1121,341
Brockhall & Dinckley8.7%49565
Billington & Langho9.6%1491,547
Clayton-le-Dale & Salesbury9.8%66676
Mellor9.8%1221,244
Edisford & Low Moor9.9%1451,470
Whalley Nethertown10.2%55537
Wiswell & Barrow10.9%106975
Ribchester12.1%82675
West Bradford & Grindleton12.2%89731
Whalley & Painter Wood12.3%1761,427
East Whalley, Read & Simonstone12.9%1461,130
Littlemoor13%1941,487
Sabden13.7%98714
Dilworth14.7%1771,206
Alston & Hothersall15.8%1811,142
St Mary's16.1%2311,433
Primrose17.1%2901,694
Waddington, Bashall Eaves & Mitton18.6%127683
Gisburn & Rimington18.8%111592
Chipping19.1%117611
Derby & Thornley21.5%3281,527
Salthill24.5%3911,596
Chatburn25.5%149584
Hurst Green & Whitewell26%143551
Bowland28%170607
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.8% to 5.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.8% in Brockhall & Dinckley to 5.6% in Derby & Thornley — a gap of 3.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Brockhall & Dinckley1.8%291,602
Whalley Nethertown1.8%281,514
Wilpshire & Ramsgreave2.5%833,366
Gisburn & Rimington2.5%361,441
Clayton-le-Dale & Salesbury2.6%431,629
Hurst Green & Whitewell2.7%451,664
West Bradford & Grindleton3%491,657
Wiswell & Barrow3%672,246
East Whalley, Read & Simonstone3.2%842,654
Chipping3.4%481,412
Ribchester3.5%531,529
Waddington, Bashall Eaves & Mitton3.5%511,440
Mellor3.7%1012,748
Whalley & Painter Wood3.8%1132,999
Alston & Hothersall3.8%1032,727
Bowland3.9%581,475
Dilworth4%1102,783
Salthill4%1423,548
Primrose4.1%1553,765
Chatburn4.1%551,327
Billington & Langho4.2%1433,423
Sabden4.4%691,583
St Mary's4.5%1353,019
Edisford & Low Moor4.6%1663,591
Littlemoor5.5%1773,213
Derby & Thornley5.6%1813,211
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.8% to 33.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.8% in Whalley Nethertown to 33.1% in Waddington, Bashall Eaves & Mitton — a gap of 21.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Whalley Nethertown11.8%1781,512
Brockhall & Dinckley12.8%2051,601
Primrose16.6%6263,766
Hurst Green & Whitewell17.1%2851,664
Salthill18.1%6433,548
Edisford & Low Moor21%7533,591
Wiswell & Barrow21.1%4742,245
Sabden22.4%3541,582
Gisburn & Rimington22.4%3231,440
Wilpshire & Ramsgreave22.9%7713,364
Alston & Hothersall23.2%6322,727
Chipping23.8%3371,415
Chatburn23.8%3151,322
Derby & Thornley25%8033,211
Dilworth25.2%7002,783
Littlemoor25.9%8323,212
East Whalley, Read & Simonstone26.5%7032,655
Ribchester27.4%4191,527
St Mary's27.9%8413,018
Bowland27.9%4101,471
West Bradford & Grindleton29.3%4851,657
Billington & Langho30.2%1,0323,422
Mellor30.2%8292,748
Whalley & Painter Wood30.5%9143,000
Clayton-le-Dale & Salesbury31%5051,629
Waddington, Bashall Eaves & Mitton33.1%4781,443
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 26 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use completed park improvements well

The castle grounds already have a renewed games area and an operating outdoor gym.

Proposed response: Connect these facilities with low-cost activities.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Repair heritage before access is lost

The council says deteriorating castle stonework risked eventual loss of public access.

Proposed response: Keep essential preservation separate from optional enhancements.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make Edisford accessible to more families

Edisford’s design includes accessible features and age-specific play areas.

Proposed response: Check the whole visit, including paths and facilities.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Edisford, Clitheroe

Edisford play park

A new accessible play area is being built at the former pitch-and-putt site.

Construction underway · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Ribble Valley Borough Council

What the source says: The council reports work beginning, within a wider programme covering its 18 play areas. Completion is not established by the target year.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£300,000 for Edisford
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Edisford play-park investment →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make Edisford accessible to more families →

Protect pool and park maintenance budgets →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Clitheroe Castle

Clitheroe Castle and grounds repairs

Stonework repairs, bandstand work and park improvements aim to protect the site and broaden public use.

Repairs and improvements underway · evidence dated 2026-06-26

Responsible body: Ribble Valley Borough Council

What the source says: The June update reports crumbling stonework being repaired and an outdoor gym already open. Later completion dates remain forecasts.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£2.3 million castle and grounds programme
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Summer 2026 capital-project update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use completed park improvements well →

Repair heritage before access is lost →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Clitheroe

Ribblesdale Pool improvements

Investment aims to keep the swimming facility usable for the longer term.

Works underway in the June update · evidence dated 2026-06-26

Responsible body: Ribble Valley Borough Council

What the source says: The council identifies the pool as an active project in June 2026; no reopening or energy-saving outcome is assumed.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£4.25 million pool project
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Summer 2026 capital-project update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Protect pool and park maintenance budgets →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 3 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.