Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Derby & Thornley · Ribble Valley

Derby & Thornley: your neighbourhood

Derby & Thornley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.4% here, compared with 39.7% across Ribble Valley (10.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.5% here, compared with 10.9% across Ribble Valley (6.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.8% here, compared with 13.2% across Ribble Valley (6.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25%

21 March 2021 · Derby & Thornley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

803 out of 3,211.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Derby & Thornley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

181 out of 3,211.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,211

21 March 2021 · Derby & Thornley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,211 out of 3,211.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.4%

21 March 2021 · Derby & Thornley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

788 out of 2,682.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.7%

21 March 2021 · Derby & Thornley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

790 out of 1,528.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Derby & Thornley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

267 out of 1,528.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.5%

21 March 2021 · Derby & Thornley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,032 out of 2,678.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.7%

21 March 2021 · Derby & Thornley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,598 out of 2,678.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Derby & Thornley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

84 out of 2,678.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Derby & Thornley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

530 out of 2,682.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Derby & Thornley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

328 out of 1,527.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.2%

21 March 2021 · Derby & Thornley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

755 out of 2,678.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Derby & Thornley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

187 out of 1,527.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Derby & Thornley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

48 out of 2,678.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Derby & Thornley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

267 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 232 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Derby & Thornley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 16 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Derby & Thornley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024167
October 20241510
November 2024199
December 20241610
January 20252311
February 20252215
March 2025148
April 20251311
May 20252614
June 20252410
July 20252612
August 20251813
September 20252912
October 20252011
November 20253110
December 2025188
January 20261910
February 2026184
March 2026285
April 2026222
May 2026140
June 2026154
July 2026224
August 2026313
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Derby & Thornley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime129
shoplifting37
other theft23
public order21
criminal damage arson20
burglary12
other crime9
vehicle crime7
drugs5
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ribble Valley →