Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Ribble Valley, in numbers

Your area: Ribble Valley

Ribble Valley local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.4% to 28%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.4% in Wilpshire & Ramsgreave to 28% in Bowland — a gap of 19.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wilpshire & Ramsgreave8.4%1121,341
Brockhall & Dinckley8.7%49565
Billington & Langho9.6%1491,547
Clayton-le-Dale & Salesbury9.8%66676
Mellor9.8%1221,244
Edisford & Low Moor9.9%1451,470
Whalley Nethertown10.2%55537
Wiswell & Barrow10.9%106975
Ribchester12.1%82675
West Bradford & Grindleton12.2%89731
Whalley & Painter Wood12.3%1761,427
East Whalley, Read & Simonstone12.9%1461,130
Littlemoor13%1941,487
Sabden13.7%98714
Dilworth14.7%1771,206
Alston & Hothersall15.8%1811,142
St Mary's16.1%2311,433
Primrose17.1%2901,694
Waddington, Bashall Eaves & Mitton18.6%127683
Gisburn & Rimington18.8%111592
Chipping19.1%117611
Derby & Thornley21.5%3281,527
Salthill24.5%3911,596
Chatburn25.5%149584
Hurst Green & Whitewell26%143551
Bowland28%170607
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.8% to 5.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.8% in Brockhall & Dinckley to 5.6% in Derby & Thornley — a gap of 3.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Brockhall & Dinckley1.8%291,602
Whalley Nethertown1.8%281,514
Wilpshire & Ramsgreave2.5%833,366
Gisburn & Rimington2.5%361,441
Clayton-le-Dale & Salesbury2.6%431,629
Hurst Green & Whitewell2.7%451,664
West Bradford & Grindleton3%491,657
Wiswell & Barrow3%672,246
East Whalley, Read & Simonstone3.2%842,654
Chipping3.4%481,412
Ribchester3.5%531,529
Waddington, Bashall Eaves & Mitton3.5%511,440
Mellor3.7%1012,748
Whalley & Painter Wood3.8%1132,999
Alston & Hothersall3.8%1032,727
Bowland3.9%581,475
Dilworth4%1102,783
Salthill4%1423,548
Primrose4.1%1553,765
Chatburn4.1%551,327
Billington & Langho4.2%1433,423
Sabden4.4%691,583
St Mary's4.5%1353,019
Edisford & Low Moor4.6%1663,591
Littlemoor5.5%1773,213
Derby & Thornley5.6%1813,211
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.8% to 33.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.8% in Whalley Nethertown to 33.1% in Waddington, Bashall Eaves & Mitton — a gap of 21.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Whalley Nethertown11.8%1781,512
Brockhall & Dinckley12.8%2051,601
Primrose16.6%6263,766
Hurst Green & Whitewell17.1%2851,664
Salthill18.1%6433,548
Edisford & Low Moor21%7533,591
Wiswell & Barrow21.1%4742,245
Sabden22.4%3541,582
Gisburn & Rimington22.4%3231,440
Wilpshire & Ramsgreave22.9%7713,364
Alston & Hothersall23.2%6322,727
Chipping23.8%3371,415
Chatburn23.8%3151,322
Derby & Thornley25%8033,211
Dilworth25.2%7002,783
Littlemoor25.9%8323,212
East Whalley, Read & Simonstone26.5%7032,655
Ribchester27.4%4191,527
St Mary's27.9%8413,018
Bowland27.9%4101,471
West Bradford & Grindleton29.3%4851,657
Billington & Langho30.2%1,0323,422
Mellor30.2%8292,748
Whalley & Painter Wood30.5%9143,000
Clayton-le-Dale & Salesbury31%5051,629
Waddington, Bashall Eaves & Mitton33.1%4781,443
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.4% to 19.8%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7.4% in Whalley Nethertown to 19.8% in Derby & Thornley — a gap of 12.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Whalley Nethertown7.4%871,170
Brockhall & Dinckley7.5%941,259
Wiswell & Barrow9.5%1761,861
East Whalley, Read & Simonstone9.9%2232,248
Whalley & Painter Wood10.3%2662,589
Hurst Green & Whitewell10.7%1371,281
Wilpshire & Ramsgreave11%3092,815
West Bradford & Grindleton11.5%1641,427
Mellor12%2832,364
Sabden12.2%1631,331
Gisburn & Rimington12.3%1491,213
Ribchester12.4%1601,294
Chatburn13.3%1471,108
Salthill13.9%4042,911
Alston & Hothersall14.1%3192,270
Primrose14.1%4373,102
Dilworth14.1%3302,335
Edisford & Low Moor14.4%4082,842
Bowland14.4%1861,294
Billington & Langho14.5%4282,960
Clayton-le-Dale & Salesbury14.7%2051,396
St Mary's14.8%3772,546
Chipping14.8%1811,220
Waddington, Bashall Eaves & Mitton15.3%1931,261
Littlemoor16.7%4472,675
Derby & Thornley19.8%5302,682
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.4% to 47.6%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 29.4% in Derby & Thornley to 47.6% in Whalley Nethertown — a gap of 18.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Derby & Thornley29.4%7882,682
Alston & Hothersall33.6%7622,270
Primrose35.2%1,0933,102
Littlemoor35.6%9532,675
Salthill36.1%1,0512,911
Edisford & Low Moor36.2%1,0302,842
Chatburn37.3%4131,108
Billington & Langho37.7%1,1172,960
Gisburn & Rimington38.4%4661,213
Dilworth38.7%9032,335
Waddington, Bashall Eaves & Mitton38.9%4911,261
Bowland39.1%5061,294
West Bradford & Grindleton39.5%5631,427
Sabden40.4%5381,331
Chipping40.7%4971,220
St Mary's42%1,0692,546
Ribchester42.4%5491,294
Clayton-le-Dale & Salesbury43.1%6021,396
Hurst Green & Whitewell43.6%5581,281
East Whalley, Read & Simonstone44.1%9912,248
Brockhall & Dinckley44.7%5631,259
Wilpshire & Ramsgreave45.3%1,2762,815
Whalley & Painter Wood45.4%1,1752,589
Wiswell & Barrow45.8%8521,861
Mellor46.1%1,0902,364
Whalley Nethertown47.6%5571,170
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

5% to 17.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 5% in Brockhall & Dinckley to 17.5% in Derby & Thornley — a gap of 12.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Brockhall & Dinckley5%28565
Whalley Nethertown5.6%30538
Wilpshire & Ramsgreave6.3%841,343
Wiswell & Barrow7.4%72975
East Whalley, Read & Simonstone7.8%881,131
Hurst Green & Whitewell8%44551
Gisburn & Rimington8.3%49590
Waddington, Bashall Eaves & Mitton8.5%58683
Whalley & Painter Wood8.6%1231,424
West Bradford & Grindleton9.4%69731
Dilworth9.4%1141,207
Clayton-le-Dale & Salesbury9.6%65676
Bowland9.8%59605
Chipping10.3%63612
Billington & Langho10.5%1621,548
Mellor10.5%1311,245
Alston & Hothersall10.6%1221,147
Ribchester11.1%75675
Chatburn11.2%65582
Sabden11.8%84714
Edisford & Low Moor12.6%1851,472
St Mary's13.3%1901,432
Salthill13.5%2151,598
Littlemoor15.1%2251,488
Primrose15.2%2581,696
Derby & Thornley17.5%2671,528
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

0.8% to 17.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 0.8% in Bowland to 17.7% in Littlemoor — a gap of 16.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bowland0.8%5607
Wilpshire & Ramsgreave1%131,341
Brockhall & Dinckley1.1%6565
East Whalley, Read & Simonstone2.5%281,130
Alston & Hothersall3.6%411,142
Dilworth3.7%451,206
Hurst Green & Whitewell3.8%21551
Whalley Nethertown3.9%21537
West Bradford & Grindleton4.1%30731
Gisburn & Rimington4.4%26592
Clayton-le-Dale & Salesbury5.2%35676
Mellor5.4%671,244
Waddington, Bashall Eaves & Mitton6.1%42683
Billington & Langho6.9%1071,547
Wiswell & Barrow7.5%73975
Ribchester8.1%55675
Salthill8.8%1401,596
Whalley & Painter Wood8.8%1261,427
Chatburn8.9%52584
Chipping10.1%62611
St Mary's11.1%1591,433
Sabden11.8%84714
Derby & Thornley12.2%1871,527
Primrose12.3%2091,694
Edisford & Low Moor17.3%2551,470
Littlemoor17.7%2631,487
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Alston & HothersallBillington & LanghoBowlandBrockhall & DinckleyChatburnChippingClayton-le-Dale & SalesburyDerby & ThornleyDilworthEast Whalley, Read & SimonstoneEdisford & Low MoorGisburn & RimingtonHurst Green & WhitewellLittlemoorMellorPrimroseRibchesterSabdenSt Mary'sSalthillWaddington, Bashall Eaves & MittonWest Bradford & GrindletonWhalley & Painter WoodWhalley NethertownWilpshire & RamsgreaveWiswell & Barrow
26 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Alston & Hothersall →2,726 people · census date in profileBillington & Langho →3,422 people · census date in profileBowland →1,473 people · census date in profileBrockhall & Dinckley →1,601 people · census date in profileChatburn →1,325 people · census date in profileChipping →1,412 people · census date in profileClayton-le-Dale & Salesbury →1,630 people · census date in profileDerby & Thornley →3,211 people · census date in profileDilworth →2,783 people · census date in profileEast Whalley, Read & Simonstone →2,654 people · census date in profileEdisford & Low Moor →3,591 people · census date in profileGisburn & Rimington →1,439 people · census date in profileHurst Green & Whitewell →1,663 people · census date in profileLittlemoor →3,214 people · census date in profileMellor →2,748 people · census date in profilePrimrose →3,767 people · census date in profileRibchester →1,528 people · census date in profileSabden →1,583 people · census date in profileSt Mary's →3,020 people · census date in profileSalthill →3,548 people · census date in profileWaddington, Bashall Eaves & Mitton →1,443 people · census date in profileWest Bradford & Grindleton →1,657 people · census date in profileWhalley & Painter Wood →2,999 people · census date in profileWhalley Nethertown →1,513 people · census date in profileWilpshire & Ramsgreave →3,366 people · census date in profileWiswell & Barrow →2,246 people · census date in profile