Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Primrose · Ribble Valley

Primrose: your neighbourhood

Primrose electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 16.6% here, compared with 24.1% across Ribble Valley (7.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.2% here, compared with 39.7% across Ribble Valley (4.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.2% here, compared with 10.9% across Ribble Valley (4.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Primrose

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

626 out of 3,766.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Primrose

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

155 out of 3,765.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,767

21 March 2021 · Primrose

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,767 out of 3,767.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.2%

21 March 2021 · Primrose

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,093 out of 3,102.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.8%

21 March 2021 · Primrose

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

777 out of 1,696.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Primrose

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

258 out of 1,696.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.8%

21 March 2021 · Primrose

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,017 out of 3,097.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.7%

21 March 2021 · Primrose

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,003 out of 3,097.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Primrose

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

132 out of 3,097.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Primrose

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

437 out of 3,102.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Primrose

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

290 out of 1,694.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Primrose

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

637 out of 3,097.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Primrose

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

209 out of 1,694.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Primrose

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

77 out of 3,097.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Primrose ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

172 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 200 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Primrose ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 16 mapped crimes in September 2024; 11 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Primrose
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241613
October 2024159
November 2024123
December 2024266
January 20251610
February 20251211
March 20251918
April 20251610
May 2025247
June 2025128
July 2025205
August 2025125
September 2025166
October 2025168
November 2025136
December 2025128
January 2026115
February 2026203
March 2026223
April 2026157
May 2026177
June 2026133
July 202667
August 2026112
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Primrose
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime85
shoplifting18
criminal damage arson16
other theft13
public order12
burglary9
other crime8
vehicle crime5
drugs3
robbery2
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ribble Valley →