Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Ribble Valley, in numbers

All statistics: Ribble Valley

Ribble Valley local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Ribble Valley local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 51,961 people in 1996; 66,938 people in 2025. 28.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 51,961 to 66,938 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,177 more people (1.8% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Ribble Valley local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199651,961
199752,133
199852,147
199953,132
200053,610
200154,053
200254,659
200355,400
200456,054
200556,358
200656,664
200756,986
200857,158
200957,004
201057,218
201157,292
201257,509
201357,692
201457,911
201558,275
201658,611
201759,066
201859,452
201959,903
202060,780
202161,865
202263,178
202364,678
202465,761
202566,938
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Ribble Valley local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £584 a month in January 2015; £818 a month in August 2026. 40.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £584 to £818 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £42 more a month (5.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Ribble Valley local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015584
February 2015585
March 2015586
April 2015587
May 2015588
June 2015589
July 2015590
August 2015590
September 2015590
October 2015590
November 2015590
December 2015591
January 2016591
February 2016591
March 2016591
April 2016592
May 2016593
June 2016594
July 2016594
August 2016595
September 2016595
October 2016595
November 2016596
December 2016596
January 2017597
February 2017598
March 2017600
April 2017602
May 2017604
June 2017605
July 2017605
August 2017605
September 2017606
October 2017607
November 2017608
December 2017608
January 2018608
February 2018609
March 2018609
April 2018610
May 2018611
June 2018611
July 2018612
August 2018612
September 2018613
October 2018613
November 2018614
December 2018614
January 2019615
February 2019615
March 2019615
April 2019614
May 2019614
June 2019615
July 2019616
August 2019616
September 2019615
October 2019615
November 2019616
December 2019616
January 2020617
February 2020617
March 2020618
April 2020618
May 2020618
June 2020618
July 2020618
August 2020619
September 2020620
October 2020620
November 2020621
December 2020621
January 2021623
February 2021624
March 2021625
April 2021626
May 2021628
June 2021629
July 2021630
August 2021632
September 2021635
October 2021638
November 2021642
December 2021646
January 2022649
February 2022655
March 2022659
April 2022664
May 2022665
June 2022667
July 2022669
August 2022672
September 2022675
October 2022676
November 2022677
December 2022678
January 2023679
February 2023682
March 2023684
April 2023687
May 2023690
June 2023694
July 2023697
August 2023700
September 2023703
October 2023705
November 2023707
December 2023711
January 2024715
February 2024719
March 2024721
April 2024724
May 2024725
June 2024728
July 2024730
August 2024734
September 2024737
October 2024743
November 2024747
December 2024753
January 2025756
February 2025759
March 2025763
April 2025766
May 2025769
June 2025770
July 2025774
August 2025776
September 2025780
October 2025783
November 2025786
December 2025790
January 2026794
February 2026798
March 2026803
April 2026806
May 2026810
June 2026813
July 2026816
August 2026818
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Ribble Valley local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £63,082 in August 1996; £285,610 in July 2026. 352.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £67,000 to £286,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £11,000 more per home (3.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Ribble Valley local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199566,652
February 199565,555
March 199564,457
April 199564,217
May 199564,178
June 199566,027
July 199565,853
August 199566,776
September 199565,268
October 199564,931
November 199563,263
December 199563,268
January 199663,089
February 199663,456
March 199663,862
April 199662,501
May 199662,640
June 199663,020
July 199663,639
August 199663,082
September 199663,594
October 199664,449
November 199664,932
December 199663,868
January 199764,977
February 199764,404
March 199763,485
April 199761,780
May 199762,893
June 199765,591
July 199767,817
August 199768,617
September 199768,907
October 199768,695
November 199769,271
December 199768,253
January 199870,276
February 199869,870
March 199871,087
April 199869,422
May 199869,037
June 199868,132
July 199868,839
August 199868,987
September 199870,722
October 199871,656
November 199873,416
December 199873,136
January 199972,643
February 199971,831
March 199972,604
April 199973,305
May 199974,516
June 199971,828
July 199971,002
August 199972,781
September 199976,945
October 199978,398
November 199978,523
December 199977,698
January 200077,388
February 200074,976
March 200075,465
April 200078,245
May 200081,635
June 200079,983
July 200078,133
August 200078,103
September 200081,087
October 200082,584
November 200082,569
December 200083,279
January 200184,890
February 200186,586
March 200187,592
April 200188,291
May 200189,047
June 200190,529
July 200191,397
August 200192,551
September 200193,970
October 200193,216
November 200193,782
December 200193,512
January 200296,707
February 200295,460
March 200295,315
April 200294,347
May 200297,155
June 200299,221
July 2002103,286
August 2002107,030
September 2002110,407
October 2002111,703
November 2002112,750
December 2002112,482
January 2003111,890
February 2003114,737
March 2003115,677
April 2003119,453
May 2003121,715
June 2003123,418
July 2003125,496
August 2003127,460
September 2003130,937
October 2003135,696
November 2003134,218
December 2003138,681
January 2004135,774
February 2004141,916
March 2004144,540
April 2004154,318
May 2004159,955
June 2004166,210
July 2004167,726
August 2004168,263
September 2004168,329
October 2004172,977
November 2004175,633
December 2004175,462
January 2005171,588
February 2005171,674
March 2005176,771
April 2005180,584
May 2005184,905
June 2005186,181
July 2005192,187
August 2005193,220
September 2005195,341
October 2005193,311
November 2005191,147
December 2005193,478
January 2006195,266
February 2006195,963
March 2006188,498
April 2006190,369
May 2006192,384
June 2006201,849
July 2006203,100
August 2006206,203
September 2006207,438
October 2006208,182
November 2006208,056
December 2006200,717
January 2007204,294
February 2007205,956
March 2007216,975
April 2007211,680
May 2007218,127
June 2007221,437
July 2007228,548
August 2007224,778
September 2007221,267
October 2007222,937
November 2007227,334
December 2007228,869
January 2008222,024
February 2008217,451
March 2008215,361
April 2008211,764
May 2008211,057
June 2008210,180
July 2008215,637
August 2008218,881
September 2008217,367
October 2008215,353
November 2008201,623
December 2008202,905
January 2009201,725
February 2009209,359
March 2009197,091
April 2009190,679
May 2009188,709
June 2009193,342
July 2009197,164
August 2009191,544
September 2009191,875
October 2009196,230
November 2009204,724
December 2009205,009
January 2010197,496
February 2010197,130
March 2010198,796
April 2010209,290
May 2010212,350
June 2010209,965
July 2010203,284
August 2010204,180
September 2010212,575
October 2010216,168
November 2010209,630
December 2010207,242
January 2011204,770
February 2011201,533
March 2011196,020
April 2011200,506
May 2011201,564
June 2011201,402
July 2011198,346
August 2011203,835
September 2011205,271
October 2011202,595
November 2011201,261
December 2011194,497
January 2012189,131
February 2012186,266
March 2012191,053
April 2012199,269
May 2012199,485
June 2012199,336
July 2012190,250
August 2012190,826
September 2012196,082
October 2012202,277
November 2012202,513
December 2012194,567
January 2013193,562
February 2013197,895
March 2013204,143
April 2013203,532
May 2013198,063
June 2013198,190
July 2013197,789
August 2013199,759
September 2013200,752
October 2013200,307
November 2013195,818
December 2013193,888
January 2014196,481
February 2014199,679
March 2014199,404
April 2014199,090
May 2014200,921
June 2014202,078
July 2014198,897
August 2014203,869
September 2014206,239
October 2014209,153
November 2014205,841
December 2014204,366
January 2015205,218
February 2015203,290
March 2015200,018
April 2015197,113
May 2015198,931
June 2015200,595
July 2015204,248
August 2015203,748
September 2015210,137
October 2015208,248
November 2015212,044
December 2015208,502
January 2016212,287
February 2016207,079
March 2016204,686
April 2016205,235
May 2016214,594
June 2016216,495
July 2016216,105
August 2016211,169
September 2016213,800
October 2016211,271
November 2016208,435
December 2016208,939
January 2017212,147
February 2017211,301
March 2017211,572
April 2017210,499
May 2017216,081
June 2017217,546
July 2017221,648
August 2017221,808
September 2017222,697
October 2017218,881
November 2017220,112
December 2017218,283
January 2018223,824
February 2018223,378
March 2018222,907
April 2018225,822
May 2018226,858
June 2018227,482
July 2018225,001
August 2018221,840
September 2018221,157
October 2018220,605
November 2018222,934
December 2018222,438
January 2019219,998
February 2019218,085
March 2019216,838
April 2019218,152
May 2019217,235
June 2019221,812
July 2019220,899
August 2019221,652
September 2019223,281
October 2019223,724
November 2019223,307
December 2019219,324
January 2020217,505
February 2020222,205
March 2020225,858
April 2020228,067
May 2020224,231
June 2020221,977
July 2020222,814
August 2020223,934
September 2020225,200
October 2020222,917
November 2020219,628
December 2020225,053
January 2021229,298
February 2021235,501
March 2021233,406
April 2021232,270
May 2021233,467
June 2021237,116
July 2021237,881
August 2021242,951
September 2021241,112
October 2021244,545
November 2021240,802
December 2021241,734
January 2022248,383
February 2022251,358
March 2022253,296
April 2022247,284
May 2022250,107
June 2022252,694
July 2022253,537
August 2022257,475
September 2022258,877
October 2022262,738
November 2022261,148
December 2022263,376
January 2023268,565
February 2023267,179
March 2023263,800
April 2023255,136
May 2023254,062
June 2023257,349
July 2023266,130
August 2023268,753
September 2023270,998
October 2023263,748
November 2023266,960
December 2023260,214
January 2024261,358
February 2024263,489
March 2024266,020
April 2024270,460
May 2024265,058
June 2024266,084
July 2024262,744
August 2024265,481
September 2024267,471
October 2024269,407
November 2024267,277
December 2024265,152
January 2025266,043
February 2025265,958
March 2025272,211
April 2025277,066
May 2025278,198
June 2025273,908
July 2025275,020
August 2025279,965
September 2025283,162
October 2025282,215
November 2025277,363
December 2025276,338
January 2026275,349
February 2026277,405
March 2026275,858
April 2026276,737
May 2026282,328
June 2026286,122
July 2026285,610
Source →

People aged 65 or over

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Ribble Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,848 out of 61,558.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Ribble Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

2,320 out of 61,561.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

61,561

21 March 2021 · Ribble Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

61,561 out of 61,561.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.7%

21 March 2021 · Ribble Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

20,456 out of 51,462.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.4%

21 March 2021 · Ribble Valley local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,074 out of 26,747.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Ribble Valley local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,918 out of 26,747.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.3%

21 March 2021 · Ribble Valley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

20,214 out of 51,465.

Source and method →

Average home price

£286,000

July 2026 · Ribble Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £285,610.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59%

21 March 2021 · Ribble Valley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

30,385 out of 51,465.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Ribble Valley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,267 out of 51,465.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

2,568

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Ribble Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£818

August 2026 · Ribble Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Ribble Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,802 out of 51,462.

Source and method →

People living in the area

66,938

Mid-2025 · Ribble Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Ribble Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,003 out of 26,747.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.9%

21 March 2021 · Ribble Valley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

14,898 out of 51,465.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Ribble Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,151 out of 26,747.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Ribble Valley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

866 out of 51,465.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →