Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Salthill · Ribble Valley

Salthill: your neighbourhood

Salthill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 24% here, compared with 15% across Ribble Valley (9.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.1% here, compared with 24.1% across Ribble Valley (6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36.1% here, compared with 39.7% across Ribble Valley (3.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Salthill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

643 out of 3,548.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Salthill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

142 out of 3,548.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,548

21 March 2021 · Salthill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,548 out of 3,548.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.1%

21 March 2021 · Salthill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,051 out of 2,911.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44%

21 March 2021 · Salthill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

703 out of 1,598.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Salthill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

215 out of 1,598.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.3%

21 March 2021 · Salthill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

999 out of 2,910.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64%

21 March 2021 · Salthill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,863 out of 2,910.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Salthill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

99 out of 2,910.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Salthill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

404 out of 2,911.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Salthill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

391 out of 1,596.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Salthill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

635 out of 2,910.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Salthill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

140 out of 1,596.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.6%

21 March 2021 · Salthill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

48 out of 2,910.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Salthill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

238 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 244 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Salthill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 23 mapped crimes in September 2024; 25 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Salthill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024234
October 2024166
November 2024208
December 20242110
January 20252211
February 2025125
March 20251113
April 2025194
May 20252913
June 2025268
July 20252410
August 2025218
September 20252015
October 20252013
November 2025173
December 20252012
January 2026218
February 2026165
March 2026233
April 202686
May 2026242
June 2026256
July 2026195
August 2026252
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Salthill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime104
other theft27
public order26
criminal damage arson20
shoplifting17
vehicle crime12
burglary11
drugs8
other crime5
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ribble Valley →