Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Pendle, in numbers

Your area: Pendle

Pendle local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

12% to 34%

Homes rented privately ranged from 12% in Fence & Higham to 34% in Whitefield & Walverden — a gap of 22 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fence & Higham12%1291,076
Boulsworth & Foulridge14.5%5083,511
Earby & Coates15.6%5713,665
Barrowford & Pendleside17.9%6103,415
Brierfield West & Reedley19.4%4182,154
Brierfield East & Clover Hill19.8%6123,097
Vivary Bridge21.6%7213,337
Barnoldswick24.3%9794,028
Waterside & Horsfield26%9103,494
Bradley30.6%9963,251
Marsden & Southfield31%1,1233,622
Whitefield & Walverden34%1,1643,426
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4% to 7.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4% in Fence & Higham to 7.3% in Waterside & Horsfield — a gap of 3.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fence & Higham4%962,429
Boulsworth & Foulridge4%3157,869
Barrowford & Pendleside4.1%3027,448
Barnoldswick5.2%4809,176
Brierfield West & Reedley5.6%3516,303
Earby & Coates5.6%4578,187
Whitefield & Walverden5.8%65911,300
Brierfield East & Clover Hill6.3%5448,603
Marsden & Southfield6.5%6319,723
Vivary Bridge6.7%5107,635
Bradley7.2%6789,466
Waterside & Horsfield7.3%5567,618
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.9% to 28.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.9% in Whitefield & Walverden to 28.9% in Fence & Higham — a gap of 18.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Whitefield & Walverden9.9%1,12311,300
Bradley11.8%1,1199,466
Marsden & Southfield13.3%1,2899,723
Brierfield West & Reedley15.5%9766,307
Vivary Bridge17.4%1,3287,634
Waterside & Horsfield19.1%1,4537,616
Brierfield East & Clover Hill19.1%1,6468,603
Barnoldswick20.3%1,8679,180
Earby & Coates23.2%1,8978,171
Boulsworth & Foulridge23.9%1,8817,867
Barrowford & Pendleside26.4%1,9657,448
Fence & Higham28.9%7022,433
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.5% to 36.7%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 12.5% in Fence & Higham to 36.7% in Bradley — a gap of 24.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fence & Higham12.5%2552,046
Barrowford & Pendleside14.9%9346,273
Boulsworth & Foulridge16%1,0576,595
Earby & Coates19.6%1,3226,746
Barnoldswick20.3%1,5237,485
Vivary Bridge22.8%1,3776,037
Waterside & Horsfield23.3%1,4396,166
Brierfield East & Clover Hill26.8%1,7896,680
Brierfield West & Reedley27.2%1,3014,790
Marsden & Southfield30.5%2,2227,274
Whitefield & Walverden35%2,8488,131
Bradley36.7%2,5666,991
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.6% to 40.4%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.6% in Bradley to 40.4% in Fence & Higham — a gap of 22.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bradley17.6%1,2326,991
Whitefield & Walverden19.2%1,5598,131
Marsden & Southfield20.3%1,4747,274
Waterside & Horsfield23.4%1,4406,166
Vivary Bridge24.2%1,4616,037
Barnoldswick24.8%1,8597,485
Brierfield East & Clover Hill25.2%1,6816,680
Earby & Coates26.4%1,7806,746
Brierfield West & Reedley28%1,3404,790
Boulsworth & Foulridge32.4%2,1366,595
Barrowford & Pendleside36.6%2,2946,273
Fence & Higham40.4%8272,046
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9% to 35.7%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9% in Fence & Higham to 35.7% in Bradley — a gap of 26.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fence & Higham9%971,074
Barrowford & Pendleside11.9%4053,414
Boulsworth & Foulridge12.9%4523,510
Earby & Coates17.1%6273,662
Barnoldswick17.4%7004,033
Brierfield West & Reedley23.7%5092,151
Vivary Bridge23.8%7933,337
Brierfield East & Clover Hill24.1%7483,098
Waterside & Horsfield24.9%8703,495
Marsden & Southfield28.7%1,0393,621
Whitefield & Walverden33.4%1,1453,426
Bradley35.7%1,1593,248
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5.6% to 21.9%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5.6% in Barnoldswick to 21.9% in Bradley — a gap of 16.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Barnoldswick5.6%2254,028
Barrowford & Pendleside5.7%1953,415
Fence & Higham7%751,076
Boulsworth & Foulridge7.3%2563,511
Brierfield East & Clover Hill7.8%2433,097
Brierfield West & Reedley8.8%1902,154
Whitefield & Walverden9.8%3353,426
Earby & Coates11.2%4113,665
Marsden & Southfield15.4%5593,622
Waterside & Horsfield18.1%6343,494
Vivary Bridge19.8%6613,337
Bradley21.9%7123,251
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Barrowford & PendlesideBoulsworth & FoulridgeBradleyBrierfield East & Clover HillBrierfield West & ReedleyFence & HighamMarsden & SouthfieldVivary BridgeWaterside & HorsfieldWhitefield & WalverdenBarnoldswickEarby & Coates
12 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.