Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →
Lancashire Counts / Council areas / Pendle / Marsden & Southfield

Marsden & Southfield · Pendle

Marsden & Southfield: your neighbourhood

Marsden & Southfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 31% here, compared with 23% across Pendle (8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28.7% here, compared with 22.5% across Pendle (6.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 30.5% here, compared with 24.8% across Pendle (5.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Marsden & Southfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,289 out of 9,723.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Marsden & Southfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

631 out of 9,723.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,723

21 March 2021 · Marsden & Southfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,723 out of 9,723.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Marsden & Southfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,474 out of 7,274.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

66%

21 March 2021 · Marsden & Southfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,390 out of 3,621.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.7%

21 March 2021 · Marsden & Southfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,039 out of 3,621.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.1%

21 March 2021 · Marsden & Southfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,281 out of 7,278.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.7%

21 March 2021 · Marsden & Southfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,691 out of 7,278.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Marsden & Southfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

480 out of 7,278.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30.5%

21 March 2021 · Marsden & Southfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,222 out of 7,274.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Marsden & Southfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,123 out of 3,622.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Marsden & Southfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,199 out of 7,278.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Marsden & Southfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

559 out of 3,622.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Marsden & Southfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

306 out of 7,278.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Marsden & Southfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

852 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 852 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Marsden & Southfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 59 mapped crimes in September 2024; 71 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Marsden & Southfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245931
October 20247539
November 20246734
December 20247127
January 20255835
February 20253927
March 20258325
April 20258139
May 20258936
June 20256926
July 20258643
August 20257553
September 20257740
October 20258234
November 20257326
December 20256215
January 20266419
February 2026579
March 20266412
April 20269214
May 20267512
June 20266810
July 20266714
August 20267124
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Marsden & Southfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime457
criminal damage arson79
other theft70
public order52
burglary44
drugs43
other crime42
vehicle crime32
possession of weapons12
shoplifting7
robbery7
bicycle theft4
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Pendle →