Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Pendle, in numbers

Average home prices reached £153,000 in Pendle.

Pendle local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Pendle has reopened Colne Market Hall while reshaping Nelson’s older retail buildings. The local challenge is to support traders during demolition and make refurbished space viable after the builders leave.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Pendle local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £28,784 in August 1996; £152,798 in July 2026. 430.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £27,000 to £153,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £12,000 more per home (8.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Pendle local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199527,379
February 199527,290
March 199527,572
April 199527,452
May 199527,916
June 199528,460
July 199528,234
August 199528,607
September 199529,143
October 199530,011
November 199529,685
December 199528,962
January 199628,650
February 199628,375
March 199627,704
April 199627,981
May 199628,587
June 199628,458
July 199628,672
August 199628,784
September 199629,835
October 199629,664
November 199629,045
December 199629,444
January 199729,193
February 199728,745
March 199727,866
April 199727,703
May 199728,250
June 199728,985
July 199730,625
August 199730,917
September 199731,899
October 199731,513
November 199731,848
December 199730,775
January 199830,801
February 199829,343
March 199829,134
April 199828,597
May 199831,190
June 199832,377
July 199832,507
August 199831,301
September 199829,635
October 199828,484
November 199828,412
December 199829,348
January 199928,391
February 199928,984
March 199928,080
April 199930,426
May 199929,260
June 199929,404
July 199930,464
August 199930,266
September 199931,324
October 199929,921
November 199932,510
December 199932,373
January 200033,671
February 200031,793
March 200031,715
April 200030,608
May 200032,338
June 200032,030
July 200031,883
August 200031,565
September 200031,775
October 200031,591
November 200030,378
December 200030,277
January 200130,455
February 200129,626
March 200129,438
April 200130,093
May 200131,450
June 200132,580
July 200132,849
August 200133,111
September 200132,864
October 200133,591
November 200134,187
December 200134,445
January 200232,957
February 200232,147
March 200231,023
April 200231,966
May 200232,348
June 200233,773
July 200234,711
August 200234,641
September 200233,500
October 200232,199
November 200232,979
December 200235,343
January 200336,374
February 200335,550
March 200334,094
April 200337,604
May 200340,315
June 200344,137
July 200344,012
August 200344,850
September 200343,910
October 200343,444
November 200344,385
December 200345,536
January 200445,856
February 200444,348
March 200444,255
April 200446,364
May 200450,189
June 200453,944
July 200455,183
August 200455,575
September 200454,601
October 200453,639
November 200456,516
December 200458,613
January 200560,848
February 200559,738
March 200560,007
April 200562,385
May 200563,810
June 200564,985
July 200566,908
August 200568,739
September 200572,541
October 200572,579
November 200574,870
December 200575,334
January 200676,895
February 200676,136
March 200676,145
April 200677,821
May 200681,813
June 200684,735
July 200686,769
August 200686,674
September 200686,543
October 200687,249
November 200690,222
December 200693,157
January 200793,446
February 200791,919
March 200790,673
April 200791,045
May 200795,249
June 200798,683
July 2007101,609
August 2007102,512
September 2007104,749
October 2007104,434
November 2007101,977
December 2007100,667
January 200897,966
February 200898,601
March 200894,298
April 200897,797
May 200899,665
June 2008103,359
July 2008103,363
August 2008100,016
September 200897,247
October 200892,898
November 200891,943
December 200890,669
January 200990,080
February 200987,292
March 200984,824
April 200982,498
May 200983,417
June 200985,491
July 200987,021
August 200986,598
September 200986,271
October 200987,939
November 200987,282
December 200985,232
January 201082,118
February 201081,857
March 201079,537
April 201083,830
May 201087,884
June 201091,907
July 201090,567
August 201087,440
September 201088,933
October 201087,550
November 201083,747
December 201084,418
January 201181,014
February 201185,505
March 201183,834
April 201189,668
May 201188,708
June 201188,513
July 201185,253
August 201186,893
September 201185,823
October 201184,692
November 201180,119
December 201178,417
January 201280,488
February 201281,484
March 201281,077
April 201282,432
May 201281,723
June 201283,927
July 201279,451
August 201283,652
September 201284,352
October 201284,537
November 201282,841
December 201281,526
January 201382,086
February 201380,504
March 201380,247
April 201379,535
May 201380,690
June 201381,673
July 201383,578
August 201383,519
September 201381,631
October 201380,046
November 201380,444
December 201380,837
January 201484,373
February 201483,854
March 201483,147
April 201480,791
May 201482,951
June 201486,809
July 201491,207
August 201493,863
September 201492,462
October 201490,842
November 201486,246
December 201487,865
January 201584,688
February 201584,942
March 201584,337
April 201585,144
May 201589,097
June 201589,025
July 201592,909
August 201589,667
September 201590,430
October 201587,937
November 201589,828
December 201588,821
January 201688,691
February 201686,898
March 201684,334
April 201686,054
May 201687,940
June 201693,015
July 201695,064
August 201695,103
September 201696,868
October 201692,747
November 201692,716
December 201690,741
January 201793,279
February 201794,095
March 201792,023
April 201792,761
May 201791,572
June 201792,898
July 201794,623
August 2017100,056
September 2017102,638
October 2017101,367
November 201796,962
December 201796,369
January 201896,751
February 201897,340
March 201898,184
April 201899,896
May 2018101,334
June 201899,697
July 201897,810
August 2018100,578
September 2018101,183
October 2018103,878
November 2018100,382
December 2018100,522
January 201997,986
February 201997,799
March 201994,804
April 201997,246
May 201998,535
June 2019101,191
July 201999,244
August 201999,900
September 2019101,200
October 2019102,527
November 2019102,259
December 2019103,921
January 2020103,730
February 2020105,486
March 2020103,750
April 202099,723
May 202099,342
June 2020100,209
July 2020105,490
August 2020105,813
September 2020106,982
October 2020108,480
November 2020111,500
December 2020111,425
January 2021112,483
February 2021115,603
March 2021120,077
April 2021123,327
May 2021121,256
June 2021125,401
July 2021125,456
August 2021127,238
September 2021126,879
October 2021125,411
November 2021123,965
December 2021120,509
January 2022121,663
February 2022123,292
March 2022125,052
April 2022127,529
May 2022126,753
June 2022130,653
July 2022132,169
August 2022136,176
September 2022136,811
October 2022135,745
November 2022140,247
December 2022138,935
January 2023142,308
February 2023134,285
March 2023130,118
April 2023127,293
May 2023127,056
June 2023132,289
July 2023131,146
August 2023133,964
September 2023130,905
October 2023131,608
November 2023131,928
December 2023137,589
January 2024132,932
February 2024129,707
March 2024123,926
April 2024127,633
May 2024129,641
June 2024129,035
July 2024130,543
August 2024136,407
September 2024139,927
October 2024141,287
November 2024139,763
December 2024140,574
January 2025138,288
February 2025136,738
March 2025139,960
April 2025139,408
May 2025139,856
June 2025137,779
July 2025141,028
August 2025143,187
September 2025141,590
October 2025142,636
November 2025144,135
December 2025146,334
January 2026148,728
February 2026148,975
March 2026150,947
April 2026149,047
May 2026148,303
June 2026149,484
July 2026152,798
Source →

People living in the area

100,203

Mid-2025 · Pendle local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£153,000

July 2026 · Pendle local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £152,798.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£670

August 2026 · Pendle local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

12% to 34%

Homes rented privately ranged from 12% in Fence & Higham to 34% in Whitefield & Walverden — a gap of 22 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fence & Higham12%1291,076
Boulsworth & Foulridge14.5%5083,511
Earby & Coates15.6%5713,665
Barrowford & Pendleside17.9%6103,415
Brierfield West & Reedley19.4%4182,154
Brierfield East & Clover Hill19.8%6123,097
Vivary Bridge21.6%7213,337
Barnoldswick24.3%9794,028
Waterside & Horsfield26%9103,494
Bradley30.6%9963,251
Marsden & Southfield31%1,1233,622
Whitefield & Walverden34%1,1643,426
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4% to 7.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4% in Fence & Higham to 7.3% in Waterside & Horsfield — a gap of 3.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fence & Higham4%962,429
Boulsworth & Foulridge4%3157,869
Barrowford & Pendleside4.1%3027,448
Barnoldswick5.2%4809,176
Brierfield West & Reedley5.6%3516,303
Earby & Coates5.6%4578,187
Whitefield & Walverden5.8%65911,300
Brierfield East & Clover Hill6.3%5448,603
Marsden & Southfield6.5%6319,723
Vivary Bridge6.7%5107,635
Bradley7.2%6789,466
Waterside & Horsfield7.3%5567,618
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.9% to 28.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.9% in Whitefield & Walverden to 28.9% in Fence & Higham — a gap of 18.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Whitefield & Walverden9.9%1,12311,300
Bradley11.8%1,1199,466
Marsden & Southfield13.3%1,2899,723
Brierfield West & Reedley15.5%9766,307
Vivary Bridge17.4%1,3287,634
Waterside & Horsfield19.1%1,4537,616
Brierfield East & Clover Hill19.1%1,6468,603
Barnoldswick20.3%1,8679,180
Earby & Coates23.2%1,8978,171
Boulsworth & Foulridge23.9%1,8817,867
Barrowford & Pendleside26.4%1,9657,448
Fence & Higham28.9%7022,433
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 12 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep Colne’s new market useful beyond opening month

Colne Market Hall has reopened with traditional and food trading.

Proposed response: Measure everyday use as well as launch interest.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Find a use for the saved Trafalgar frontage

Restoration prepares Trafalgar House for future use but does not identify a settled occupant.

Proposed response: Bring operator demand into the design before finishing the space.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make Nelson’s retail changes work together

Pendle Rise and Trafalgar House are linked parts of the Nelson regeneration programme.

Proposed response: Coordinate access and the eventual mix of uses.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Colne town centre

Colne Market Hall

Traditional market trading now shares the refurbished hall with food and drink operators.

Open from May 2026 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Pendle Borough Council

What the source says: The council reports a 1 May opening and a month of operation. Reported early visitor counts do not establish long-term trading success.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Colne Market Hall after reopening →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep Colne’s new market useful beyond opening month →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Nelson town centre

Trafalgar House restoration

The historic front will be retained while the deteriorating rear is removed and replaced by parking.

Contractor appointments approved · evidence dated 2026-09-01

Responsible body: Pendle Borough Council

What the source says: On 27 August councillors agreed the demolition and renovation appointments. Future occupation is not yet established.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Trafalgar House regeneration update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Find a use for the saved Trafalgar frontage →

Make Nelson’s retail changes work together →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Nelson town centre

Pendle Rise redevelopment

The old shopping centre is being removed for a retail development, parking and landscaped space.

Demolition started · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Pendle Borough Council

What the source says: The council records demolition beginning. Replacement retail and employment outcomes remain future claims.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Pendle Rise demolition update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make Nelson’s retail changes work together →

Protect trading while demolition continues →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.