Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →
Lancashire Counts / Council areas / Pendle / Boulsworth & Foulridge

Boulsworth & Foulridge · Pendle

Boulsworth & Foulridge: your neighbourhood

Boulsworth & Foulridge electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.9% here, compared with 22.5% across Pendle (9.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16% here, compared with 24.8% across Pendle (8.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 23% across Pendle (8.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Boulsworth & Foulridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,881 out of 7,867.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Boulsworth & Foulridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

315 out of 7,869.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,870

21 March 2021 · Boulsworth & Foulridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,870 out of 7,870.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.4%

21 March 2021 · Boulsworth & Foulridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,136 out of 6,595.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.2%

21 March 2021 · Boulsworth & Foulridge

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,550 out of 3,510.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Boulsworth & Foulridge

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

452 out of 3,510.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.4%

21 March 2021 · Boulsworth & Foulridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,602 out of 6,603.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.9%

21 March 2021 · Boulsworth & Foulridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,891 out of 6,603.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Boulsworth & Foulridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

190 out of 6,603.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16%

21 March 2021 · Boulsworth & Foulridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,057 out of 6,595.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Boulsworth & Foulridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

508 out of 3,511.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29%

21 March 2021 · Boulsworth & Foulridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,913 out of 6,603.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Boulsworth & Foulridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

256 out of 3,511.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Boulsworth & Foulridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

110 out of 6,603.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Boulsworth & Foulridge ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

363 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 306 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Boulsworth & Foulridge ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 27 mapped crimes in September 2024; 37 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Boulsworth & Foulridge
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024276
October 20242516
November 2024288
December 20242211
January 2025296
February 2025274
March 20252415
April 20252117
May 2025284
June 20252612
July 20253216
August 20251714
September 2025386
October 20252511
November 2025198
December 2025317
January 2026224
February 2026373
March 2026242
April 2026304
May 2026444
June 20262911
July 20262711
August 2026375
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Boulsworth & Foulridge
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime190
criminal damage arson48
burglary39
public order24
other theft21
vehicle crime17
other crime9
drugs6
possession of weapons4
theft from the person2
robbery2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Pendle →