Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Pendle, in numbers

All statistics: Pendle

Pendle local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Pendle local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 87,192 people in 1996; 100,203 people in 2025. 14.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 87,192 to 100,203 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 560 more people (0.6% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Pendle local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199687,192
199787,296
199887,411
199987,824
200088,467
200189,277
200288,830
200388,559
200488,330
200588,312
200688,788
200788,819
200889,005
200989,287
201089,234
201189,576
201289,873
201390,720
201490,803
201591,531
201692,502
201793,066
201893,872
201994,896
202095,099
202195,819
202296,483
202397,752
202499,643
2025100,203
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Pendle local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £438 a month in January 2015; £670 a month in August 2026. 53% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £438 to £670 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £40 more a month (6.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Pendle local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015438
February 2015439
March 2015439
April 2015441
May 2015441
June 2015441
July 2015442
August 2015443
September 2015442
October 2015441
November 2015440
December 2015440
January 2016440
February 2016440
March 2016441
April 2016441
May 2016441
June 2016442
July 2016442
August 2016443
September 2016444
October 2016444
November 2016444
December 2016445
January 2017445
February 2017446
March 2017446
April 2017447
May 2017447
June 2017448
July 2017448
August 2017449
September 2017449
October 2017450
November 2017450
December 2017451
January 2018451
February 2018452
March 2018452
April 2018453
May 2018453
June 2018453
July 2018454
August 2018456
September 2018457
October 2018458
November 2018458
December 2018459
January 2019459
February 2019459
March 2019460
April 2019460
May 2019462
June 2019463
July 2019464
August 2019464
September 2019464
October 2019465
November 2019466
December 2019467
January 2020468
February 2020469
March 2020471
April 2020473
May 2020475
June 2020475
July 2020475
August 2020476
September 2020477
October 2020478
November 2020479
December 2020481
January 2021482
February 2021484
March 2021484
April 2021486
May 2021487
June 2021489
July 2021491
August 2021492
September 2021493
October 2021494
November 2021495
December 2021496
January 2022498
February 2022501
March 2022504
April 2022508
May 2022512
June 2022515
July 2022518
August 2022519
September 2022521
October 2022523
November 2022525
December 2022527
January 2023528
February 2023531
March 2023534
April 2023538
May 2023541
June 2023545
July 2023548
August 2023550
September 2023552
October 2023555
November 2023558
December 2023561
January 2024562
February 2024564
March 2024567
April 2024572
May 2024578
June 2024583
July 2024588
August 2024590
September 2024592
October 2024596
November 2024599
December 2024602
January 2025604
February 2025605
March 2025610
April 2025614
May 2025619
June 2025623
July 2025627
August 2025630
September 2025633
October 2025634
November 2025635
December 2025638
January 2026640
February 2026643
March 2026645
April 2026647
May 2026652
June 2026658
July 2026666
August 2026670
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Pendle local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £28,784 in August 1996; £152,798 in July 2026. 430.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £27,000 to £153,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £12,000 more per home (8.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Pendle local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199527,379
February 199527,290
March 199527,572
April 199527,452
May 199527,916
June 199528,460
July 199528,234
August 199528,607
September 199529,143
October 199530,011
November 199529,685
December 199528,962
January 199628,650
February 199628,375
March 199627,704
April 199627,981
May 199628,587
June 199628,458
July 199628,672
August 199628,784
September 199629,835
October 199629,664
November 199629,045
December 199629,444
January 199729,193
February 199728,745
March 199727,866
April 199727,703
May 199728,250
June 199728,985
July 199730,625
August 199730,917
September 199731,899
October 199731,513
November 199731,848
December 199730,775
January 199830,801
February 199829,343
March 199829,134
April 199828,597
May 199831,190
June 199832,377
July 199832,507
August 199831,301
September 199829,635
October 199828,484
November 199828,412
December 199829,348
January 199928,391
February 199928,984
March 199928,080
April 199930,426
May 199929,260
June 199929,404
July 199930,464
August 199930,266
September 199931,324
October 199929,921
November 199932,510
December 199932,373
January 200033,671
February 200031,793
March 200031,715
April 200030,608
May 200032,338
June 200032,030
July 200031,883
August 200031,565
September 200031,775
October 200031,591
November 200030,378
December 200030,277
January 200130,455
February 200129,626
March 200129,438
April 200130,093
May 200131,450
June 200132,580
July 200132,849
August 200133,111
September 200132,864
October 200133,591
November 200134,187
December 200134,445
January 200232,957
February 200232,147
March 200231,023
April 200231,966
May 200232,348
June 200233,773
July 200234,711
August 200234,641
September 200233,500
October 200232,199
November 200232,979
December 200235,343
January 200336,374
February 200335,550
March 200334,094
April 200337,604
May 200340,315
June 200344,137
July 200344,012
August 200344,850
September 200343,910
October 200343,444
November 200344,385
December 200345,536
January 200445,856
February 200444,348
March 200444,255
April 200446,364
May 200450,189
June 200453,944
July 200455,183
August 200455,575
September 200454,601
October 200453,639
November 200456,516
December 200458,613
January 200560,848
February 200559,738
March 200560,007
April 200562,385
May 200563,810
June 200564,985
July 200566,908
August 200568,739
September 200572,541
October 200572,579
November 200574,870
December 200575,334
January 200676,895
February 200676,136
March 200676,145
April 200677,821
May 200681,813
June 200684,735
July 200686,769
August 200686,674
September 200686,543
October 200687,249
November 200690,222
December 200693,157
January 200793,446
February 200791,919
March 200790,673
April 200791,045
May 200795,249
June 200798,683
July 2007101,609
August 2007102,512
September 2007104,749
October 2007104,434
November 2007101,977
December 2007100,667
January 200897,966
February 200898,601
March 200894,298
April 200897,797
May 200899,665
June 2008103,359
July 2008103,363
August 2008100,016
September 200897,247
October 200892,898
November 200891,943
December 200890,669
January 200990,080
February 200987,292
March 200984,824
April 200982,498
May 200983,417
June 200985,491
July 200987,021
August 200986,598
September 200986,271
October 200987,939
November 200987,282
December 200985,232
January 201082,118
February 201081,857
March 201079,537
April 201083,830
May 201087,884
June 201091,907
July 201090,567
August 201087,440
September 201088,933
October 201087,550
November 201083,747
December 201084,418
January 201181,014
February 201185,505
March 201183,834
April 201189,668
May 201188,708
June 201188,513
July 201185,253
August 201186,893
September 201185,823
October 201184,692
November 201180,119
December 201178,417
January 201280,488
February 201281,484
March 201281,077
April 201282,432
May 201281,723
June 201283,927
July 201279,451
August 201283,652
September 201284,352
October 201284,537
November 201282,841
December 201281,526
January 201382,086
February 201380,504
March 201380,247
April 201379,535
May 201380,690
June 201381,673
July 201383,578
August 201383,519
September 201381,631
October 201380,046
November 201380,444
December 201380,837
January 201484,373
February 201483,854
March 201483,147
April 201480,791
May 201482,951
June 201486,809
July 201491,207
August 201493,863
September 201492,462
October 201490,842
November 201486,246
December 201487,865
January 201584,688
February 201584,942
March 201584,337
April 201585,144
May 201589,097
June 201589,025
July 201592,909
August 201589,667
September 201590,430
October 201587,937
November 201589,828
December 201588,821
January 201688,691
February 201686,898
March 201684,334
April 201686,054
May 201687,940
June 201693,015
July 201695,064
August 201695,103
September 201696,868
October 201692,747
November 201692,716
December 201690,741
January 201793,279
February 201794,095
March 201792,023
April 201792,761
May 201791,572
June 201792,898
July 201794,623
August 2017100,056
September 2017102,638
October 2017101,367
November 201796,962
December 201796,369
January 201896,751
February 201897,340
March 201898,184
April 201899,896
May 2018101,334
June 201899,697
July 201897,810
August 2018100,578
September 2018101,183
October 2018103,878
November 2018100,382
December 2018100,522
January 201997,986
February 201997,799
March 201994,804
April 201997,246
May 201998,535
June 2019101,191
July 201999,244
August 201999,900
September 2019101,200
October 2019102,527
November 2019102,259
December 2019103,921
January 2020103,730
February 2020105,486
March 2020103,750
April 202099,723
May 202099,342
June 2020100,209
July 2020105,490
August 2020105,813
September 2020106,982
October 2020108,480
November 2020111,500
December 2020111,425
January 2021112,483
February 2021115,603
March 2021120,077
April 2021123,327
May 2021121,256
June 2021125,401
July 2021125,456
August 2021127,238
September 2021126,879
October 2021125,411
November 2021123,965
December 2021120,509
January 2022121,663
February 2022123,292
March 2022125,052
April 2022127,529
May 2022126,753
June 2022130,653
July 2022132,169
August 2022136,176
September 2022136,811
October 2022135,745
November 2022140,247
December 2022138,935
January 2023142,308
February 2023134,285
March 2023130,118
April 2023127,293
May 2023127,056
June 2023132,289
July 2023131,146
August 2023133,964
September 2023130,905
October 2023131,608
November 2023131,928
December 2023137,589
January 2024132,932
February 2024129,707
March 2024123,926
April 2024127,633
May 2024129,641
June 2024129,035
July 2024130,543
August 2024136,407
September 2024139,927
October 2024141,287
November 2024139,763
December 2024140,574
January 2025138,288
February 2025136,738
March 2025139,960
April 2025139,408
May 2025139,856
June 2025137,779
July 2025141,028
August 2025143,187
September 2025141,590
October 2025142,636
November 2025144,135
December 2025146,334
January 2026148,728
February 2026148,975
March 2026150,947
April 2026149,047
May 2026148,303
June 2026149,484
July 2026152,798
Source →

People aged 65 or over

18%

21 March 2021 · Pendle local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,246 out of 95,757.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Pendle local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,571 out of 95,760.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

95,757

21 March 2021 · Pendle local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

95,757 out of 95,757.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Pendle local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

19,085 out of 75,222.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.5%

21 March 2021 · Pendle local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

21,886 out of 38,066.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Pendle local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,553 out of 38,066.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.2%

21 March 2021 · Pendle local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

33,212 out of 75,224.

Source and method →

Average home price

£153,000

July 2026 · Pendle local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £152,798.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.7%

21 March 2021 · Pendle local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

39,625 out of 75,224.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Pendle local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,919 out of 75,224.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

7,251

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Pendle local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£670

August 2026 · Pendle local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Pendle local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

18,639 out of 75,222.

Source and method →

People living in the area

100,203

Mid-2025 · Pendle local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Pendle local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,741 out of 38,066.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Pendle local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

16,708 out of 75,224.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Pendle local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,491 out of 38,066.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Pendle local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,387 out of 75,224.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →