Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Bradley · Pendle

Bradley: your neighbourhood

Bradley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 35.7% here, compared with 22.5% across Pendle (13.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 36.7% here, compared with 24.8% across Pendle (11.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 12% across Pendle (10.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Bradley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,119 out of 9,466.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Bradley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

678 out of 9,466.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,466

21 March 2021 · Bradley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,466 out of 9,466.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Bradley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,232 out of 6,991.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

74.4%

21 March 2021 · Bradley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,416 out of 3,248.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

35.7%

21 March 2021 · Bradley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,159 out of 3,248.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

50.9%

21 March 2021 · Bradley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,556 out of 6,980.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

44.7%

21 March 2021 · Bradley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,120 out of 6,980.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Bradley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

545 out of 6,980.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

36.7%

21 March 2021 · Bradley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,566 out of 6,991.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Bradley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

996 out of 3,251.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14%

21 March 2021 · Bradley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

979 out of 6,980.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Bradley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

712 out of 3,251.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Bradley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

304 out of 6,980.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bradley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,159 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,085 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bradley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 105 mapped crimes in September 2024; 105 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bradley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410538
October 20248647
November 20248034
December 20249525
January 20257731
February 20258339
March 20258438
April 20259126
May 202511632
June 20258533
July 202510132
August 20258245
September 20258338
October 20259640
November 20259728
December 20257824
January 20268023
February 2026679
March 20261139
April 202610417
May 202612715
June 202610312
July 202610616
August 202610527
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bradley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime535
shoplifting162
criminal damage arson90
other theft67
public order65
drugs58
burglary55
vehicle crime47
other crime42
possession of weapons18
robbery12
theft from the person7
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Pendle →