Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Rossendale, in numbers

Average home prices reached £200,000 in Rossendale.

Rossendale local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Rossendale’s bus-station investment is complete, while Rawtenstall Market is being rebuilt and Haslingden’s streets are being improved. Temporary trading arrangements are part of the story, not an interruption to omit.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Rossendale local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £34,516 in August 1996; £199,759 in July 2026. 478.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £34,000 to £200,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (3.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Rossendale local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199533,621
February 199534,959
March 199535,829
April 199536,834
May 199537,915
June 199537,429
July 199537,540
August 199536,899
September 199537,393
October 199537,114
November 199536,348
December 199536,445
January 199635,724
February 199637,539
March 199635,643
April 199637,043
May 199636,375
June 199635,861
July 199635,723
August 199634,516
September 199636,433
October 199634,330
November 199634,573
December 199634,735
January 199736,673
February 199736,637
March 199736,984
April 199736,787
May 199737,143
June 199738,211
July 199737,793
August 199737,820
September 199737,558
October 199738,606
November 199739,287
December 199738,684
January 199838,427
February 199837,531
March 199836,787
April 199836,467
May 199838,306
June 199839,205
July 199840,277
August 199839,991
September 199839,790
October 199839,358
November 199839,558
December 199839,588
January 199940,223
February 199938,804
March 199939,279
April 199938,160
May 199938,745
June 199939,740
July 199940,620
August 199940,892
September 199939,797
October 199940,443
November 199940,714
December 199942,068
January 200042,436
February 200042,952
March 200042,467
April 200042,782
May 200042,707
June 200043,658
July 200042,538
August 200043,957
September 200042,384
October 200043,727
November 200043,485
December 200044,442
January 200144,210
February 200142,075
March 200142,374
April 200143,758
May 200145,796
June 200145,859
July 200144,905
August 200145,956
September 200146,705
October 200147,711
November 200147,345
December 200147,916
January 200247,696
February 200247,257
March 200246,672
April 200245,164
May 200246,622
June 200247,865
July 200251,385
August 200252,836
September 200254,549
October 200257,804
November 200256,553
December 200256,889
January 200355,112
February 200357,053
March 200358,147
April 200360,419
May 200362,783
June 200363,699
July 200364,486
August 200367,265
September 200369,276
October 200371,963
November 200372,064
December 200374,126
January 200475,661
February 200477,140
March 200477,748
April 200480,101
May 200485,419
June 200490,473
July 200492,524
August 200492,784
September 200495,764
October 200493,642
November 200492,615
December 200492,911
January 200599,348
February 200599,969
March 2005100,838
April 2005103,113
May 2005106,298
June 2005108,513
July 2005109,239
August 2005110,247
September 2005109,619
October 2005111,577
November 2005113,005
December 2005117,275
January 2006110,769
February 2006110,835
March 2006106,007
April 2006108,789
May 2006109,279
June 2006110,496
July 2006111,736
August 2006115,761
September 2006116,303
October 2006115,891
November 2006113,720
December 2006115,554
January 2007115,179
February 2007114,331
March 2007114,837
April 2007118,880
May 2007120,708
June 2007122,733
July 2007122,204
August 2007121,271
September 2007119,955
October 2007121,488
November 2007125,316
December 2007124,481
January 2008118,866
February 2008114,975
March 2008117,968
April 2008122,611
May 2008123,157
June 2008119,815
July 2008115,795
August 2008117,975
September 2008118,231
October 2008118,947
November 2008117,026
December 2008114,897
January 2009109,504
February 2009102,523
March 200998,919
April 2009102,370
May 2009104,788
June 2009105,932
July 2009106,364
August 2009105,201
September 2009106,094
October 2009106,801
November 2009108,559
December 2009112,971
January 2010109,165
February 2010111,592
March 2010107,394
April 2010112,198
May 2010112,073
June 2010113,384
July 2010110,591
August 2010107,032
September 2010105,754
October 2010107,788
November 2010112,004
December 2010110,700
January 2011105,776
February 2011103,714
March 2011103,090
April 2011107,616
May 2011110,465
June 2011107,131
July 2011106,975
August 2011104,839
September 2011105,879
October 2011102,373
November 2011100,721
December 2011104,250
January 2012106,033
February 2012109,349
March 2012109,716
April 2012106,447
May 201298,994
June 2012102,089
July 2012104,466
August 2012106,774
September 2012101,011
October 201298,274
November 201297,664
December 201299,200
January 201399,793
February 2013100,000
March 201395,995
April 201398,452
May 2013100,007
June 2013104,735
July 2013104,456
August 2013103,823
September 2013101,406
October 2013102,111
November 2013102,753
December 2013103,468
January 2014100,266
February 201498,670
March 2014100,213
April 2014101,175
May 2014101,631
June 2014102,257
July 2014105,242
August 2014107,305
September 2014106,106
October 2014105,453
November 2014104,999
December 2014105,732
January 2015107,874
February 2015104,111
March 2015104,345
April 2015101,703
May 2015105,162
June 2015105,597
July 2015106,528
August 2015108,198
September 2015108,598
October 2015109,824
November 2015110,494
December 2015110,941
January 2016109,755
February 2016109,968
March 2016108,123
April 2016111,034
May 2016111,195
June 2016113,580
July 2016114,550
August 2016111,779
September 2016109,974
October 2016107,746
November 2016113,078
December 2016113,772
January 2017113,908
February 2017114,053
March 2017116,403
April 2017119,096
May 2017117,298
June 2017117,167
July 2017116,724
August 2017116,778
September 2017118,837
October 2017120,562
November 2017124,500
December 2017124,077
January 2018120,988
February 2018118,973
March 2018117,786
April 2018121,521
May 2018123,889
June 2018126,724
July 2018127,504
August 2018127,376
September 2018127,202
October 2018127,648
November 2018130,082
December 2018130,103
January 2019128,755
February 2019125,329
March 2019125,672
April 2019124,873
May 2019127,072
June 2019126,924
July 2019130,383
August 2019130,661
September 2019132,949
October 2019134,354
November 2019133,732
December 2019133,342
January 2020132,857
February 2020133,933
March 2020134,196
April 2020138,103
May 2020134,716
June 2020134,672
July 2020132,241
August 2020137,277
September 2020140,607
October 2020143,623
November 2020145,342
December 2020146,996
January 2021148,617
February 2021151,712
March 2021156,037
April 2021157,747
May 2021161,089
June 2021164,191
July 2021162,681
August 2021161,883
September 2021163,366
October 2021166,936
November 2021166,657
December 2021164,972
January 2022166,786
February 2022166,291
March 2022165,270
April 2022165,137
May 2022166,343
June 2022170,751
July 2022175,095
August 2022181,110
September 2022178,996
October 2022178,708
November 2022182,838
December 2022186,986
January 2023184,381
February 2023179,531
March 2023171,596
April 2023170,732
May 2023174,625
June 2023182,428
July 2023180,385
August 2023178,013
September 2023175,743
October 2023182,856
November 2023182,294
December 2023186,579
January 2024182,697
February 2024182,217
March 2024175,036
April 2024178,649
May 2024176,779
June 2024181,524
July 2024180,852
August 2024188,296
September 2024191,264
October 2024189,823
November 2024184,800
December 2024182,774
January 2025188,889
February 2025191,382
March 2025197,641
April 2025187,028
May 2025188,688
June 2025184,864
July 2025193,781
August 2025192,018
September 2025190,951
October 2025189,449
November 2025192,045
December 2025195,715
January 2026198,618
February 2026197,025
March 2026193,890
April 2026191,944
May 2026190,280
June 2026193,548
July 2026199,759
Source →

People living in the area

73,688

Mid-2025 · Rossendale local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£200,000

July 2026 · Rossendale local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £199,759.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£811

August 2026 · Rossendale local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

11.1% to 21.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 11.1% in Helmshore to 21.8% in Haslingden — a gap of 10.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Helmshore11.1%3192,883
Goodshaw & Cribden12%3332,777
Longholme15.8%4652,952
Greenfield & Eden16.6%4842,924
Whitworth16.8%5863,486
Whitewell & Stacksteads18.2%6273,449
Britannia & Lee Mill18.7%4932,631
Bacup19%5562,927
Hareholme & Waterfoot19.2%6143,200
Haslingden21.8%7213,301
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6% to 7.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.6% in Goodshaw & Cribden to 7.6% in Whitewell & Stacksteads — a gap of 3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Goodshaw & Cribden4.6%3136,775
Greenfield & Eden4.8%3356,990
Helmshore5.5%3686,749
Britannia & Lee Mill5.8%3686,332
Haslingden6%4687,754
Longholme6.2%4246,850
Hareholme & Waterfoot6.5%4617,119
Whitworth6.7%5217,799
Bacup7.4%5086,872
Whitewell & Stacksteads7.6%5817,662
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15.8% to 25.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15.8% in Haslingden to 25.5% in Helmshore — a gap of 9.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Haslingden15.8%1,2247,755
Britannia & Lee Mill16.9%1,0686,324
Bacup17%1,1686,856
Whitewell & Stacksteads18.3%1,4067,671
Longholme18.3%1,2546,839
Goodshaw & Cribden19.8%1,3356,755
Greenfield & Eden20.2%1,4126,990
Whitworth20.4%1,5877,793
Hareholme & Waterfoot20.5%1,4627,119
Helmshore25.5%1,7226,742
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 10 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use the bus station as an everyday connection

The bus-station project is complete and its commercial units have tenants.

Proposed response: Connect public transport to town-centre shops and temporary market trading.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Keep the market trading during the rebuild

Rawtenstall traders are using cabins and space in the bus station while their hall is rebuilt.

Proposed response: Make temporary access and trading information reliable.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make Haslingden’s streets support ordinary days

The Deardengate improvements are intended to improve movement and support events.

Proposed response: Assess everyday access as well as event attendance.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Rawtenstall

Rawtenstall bus station and commercial units

The development combined a replacement bus station, public space and commercial units while retaining part of the old town hall.

Completed; final tenants in 2023 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Rossendale Borough Council

What the source says: The bus station opened in late 2019; the council records the wider £15 million project concluding in 2023.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£15 million completed programme
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Rawtenstall Spinning Point programme →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the bus station as an everyday connection →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Newchurch Road and temporary town-square site

Rawtenstall Market redevelopment

The market hall is being renewed while traders operate from temporary cabins and the bus station.

Construction underway; spring 2027 target · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Rossendale Borough Council

What the source says: The current market page confirms construction and temporary trading. Spring 2027 is a forecast and operator terms are still being agreed.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£4.2 million government funding reported
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Current Rawtenstall Market project update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep the market trading during the rebuild →

Do not reopen a market without workable management →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Haslingden

Higher Deardengate public-space improvements

Street improvements aim to improve pedestrian movement, access and space for town-centre events.

Works reported in January 2026; completion not verified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Rossendale Borough Council

What the source says: The January update forecasts sectional reopening and February completion. Those dates alone do not prove completion.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Haslingden streets and events update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make Haslingden’s streets support ordinary days →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

0 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 2 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.