Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Greenfield & Eden · Rossendale

Greenfield & Eden: your neighbourhood

Greenfield & Eden electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 15% across Rossendale (9.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.6% here, compared with 19.1% across Rossendale (5.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.9% here, compared with 30.7% across Rossendale (5.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Greenfield & Eden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,412 out of 6,990.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Greenfield & Eden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

335 out of 6,990.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,994

21 March 2021 · Greenfield & Eden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,994 out of 6,994.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.9%

21 March 2021 · Greenfield & Eden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,057 out of 5,729.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.6%

21 March 2021 · Greenfield & Eden

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,338 out of 2,933.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Greenfield & Eden

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

399 out of 2,933.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.4%

21 March 2021 · Greenfield & Eden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,206 out of 5,741.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.4%

21 March 2021 · Greenfield & Eden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,410 out of 5,741.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Greenfield & Eden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

201 out of 5,741.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Greenfield & Eden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

851 out of 5,729.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Greenfield & Eden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

484 out of 2,924.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Greenfield & Eden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,412 out of 5,741.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Greenfield & Eden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

146 out of 2,924.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Greenfield & Eden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

125 out of 5,741.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Greenfield & Eden ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

361 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 327 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Greenfield & Eden ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 16 mapped crimes in September 2024; 23 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Greenfield & Eden
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241612
October 20242220
November 20243713
December 2024186
January 2025318
February 2025315
March 20252513
April 20252718
May 2025329
June 2025377
July 20253212
August 20251916
September 20252114
October 20252817
November 20253710
December 20253015
January 2026249
February 2026293
March 2026484
April 2026252
May 2026485
June 2026273
July 2026217
August 2026235
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Greenfield & Eden
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime158
criminal damage arson43
shoplifting35
other theft25
burglary23
vehicle crime23
public order22
drugs13
other crime10
possession of weapons5
theft from the person3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rossendale →