Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Rossendale, in numbers

Your area: Rossendale

Rossendale local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

11.1% to 21.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 11.1% in Helmshore to 21.8% in Haslingden — a gap of 10.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Helmshore11.1%3192,883
Goodshaw & Cribden12%3332,777
Longholme15.8%4652,952
Greenfield & Eden16.6%4842,924
Whitworth16.8%5863,486
Whitewell & Stacksteads18.2%6273,449
Britannia & Lee Mill18.7%4932,631
Bacup19%5562,927
Hareholme & Waterfoot19.2%6143,200
Haslingden21.8%7213,301
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6% to 7.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.6% in Goodshaw & Cribden to 7.6% in Whitewell & Stacksteads — a gap of 3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Goodshaw & Cribden4.6%3136,775
Greenfield & Eden4.8%3356,990
Helmshore5.5%3686,749
Britannia & Lee Mill5.8%3686,332
Haslingden6%4687,754
Longholme6.2%4246,850
Hareholme & Waterfoot6.5%4617,119
Whitworth6.7%5217,799
Bacup7.4%5086,872
Whitewell & Stacksteads7.6%5817,662
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15.8% to 25.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15.8% in Haslingden to 25.5% in Helmshore — a gap of 9.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Haslingden15.8%1,2247,755
Britannia & Lee Mill16.9%1,0686,324
Bacup17%1,1686,856
Whitewell & Stacksteads18.3%1,4067,671
Longholme18.3%1,2546,839
Goodshaw & Cribden19.8%1,3356,755
Greenfield & Eden20.2%1,4126,990
Whitworth20.4%1,5877,793
Hareholme & Waterfoot20.5%1,4627,119
Helmshore25.5%1,7226,742
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.6% to 22.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 13.6% in Goodshaw & Cribden to 22.1% in Whitewell & Stacksteads — a gap of 8.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Goodshaw & Cribden13.6%7485,519
Greenfield & Eden14.9%8515,729
Helmshore15.4%8615,574
Britannia & Lee Mill18.3%9205,039
Longholme19.1%1,0435,462
Hareholme & Waterfoot19.4%1,1385,867
Whitworth19.5%1,2426,384
Haslingden21.6%1,3256,130
Bacup21.6%1,1635,375
Whitewell & Stacksteads22.1%1,3786,239
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.4% to 38.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 25.4% in Bacup to 38.7% in Goodshaw & Cribden — a gap of 13.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bacup25.4%1,3645,375
Whitewell & Stacksteads26.1%1,6296,239
Haslingden26.8%1,6456,130
Whitworth27.6%1,7636,384
Britannia & Lee Mill28%1,4135,039
Hareholme & Waterfoot31.3%1,8375,867
Longholme32.7%1,7855,462
Helmshore35.1%1,9555,574
Greenfield & Eden35.9%2,0575,729
Goodshaw & Cribden38.7%2,1345,519
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.4% to 25.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 12.4% in Goodshaw & Cribden to 25.4% in Bacup — a gap of 13 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Goodshaw & Cribden12.4%3452,781
Greenfield & Eden13.6%3992,933
Helmshore13.7%3962,885
Britannia & Lee Mill18%4752,634
Whitworth19.2%6703,491
Longholme19.8%5862,966
Hareholme & Waterfoot19.8%6323,197
Haslingden22.7%7503,307
Whitewell & Stacksteads23.8%8223,452
Bacup25.4%7412,915
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5% to 22.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5% in Greenfield & Eden to 22.6% in Bacup — a gap of 17.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Greenfield & Eden5%1462,924
Goodshaw & Cribden7.2%2012,777
Britannia & Lee Mill10.6%2792,631
Helmshore10.9%3152,883
Whitworth16.2%5633,486
Hareholme & Waterfoot16.7%5343,200
Haslingden18.5%6103,301
Longholme18.5%5472,952
Whitewell & Stacksteads18.7%6443,449
Bacup22.6%6612,927
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BacupBritannia & Lee MillGoodshaw & CribdenGreenfield & EdenHareholme & WaterfootHaslingdenHelmshoreLongholmeWhitewell & StacksteadsWhitworth
10 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.