Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Longholme · Rossendale

Longholme: your neighbourhood

Longholme electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 15% across Rossendale (3.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32.7% here, compared with 30.7% across Rossendale (2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 17% across Rossendale (1.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Longholme

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,254 out of 6,839.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Longholme

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

424 out of 6,850.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,838

21 March 2021 · Longholme

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,838 out of 6,838.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.7%

21 March 2021 · Longholme

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,785 out of 5,462.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.7%

21 March 2021 · Longholme

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,563 out of 2,966.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Longholme

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

586 out of 2,966.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.1%

21 March 2021 · Longholme

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,190 out of 5,466.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Longholme

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,103 out of 5,466.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Longholme

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

285 out of 5,466.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Longholme

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,043 out of 5,462.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Longholme

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

465 out of 2,952.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Longholme

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,251 out of 5,466.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Longholme

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

547 out of 2,952.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Longholme

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

173 out of 5,466.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Longholme ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

773 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 659 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Longholme ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 55 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Longholme
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244713
October 20245923
November 20245826
December 20244812
January 20255318
February 20256723
March 20254921
April 20255519
May 20255525
June 20255819
July 20255534
August 20255516
September 20255613
October 20254710
November 20256019
December 20255420
January 20267712
February 2026848
March 20268111
April 20266712
May 20267722
June 2026649
July 2026518
August 20265522
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Longholme
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime341
shoplifting145
criminal damage arson81
other theft64
public order40
vehicle crime32
burglary26
other crime17
drugs12
robbery7
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rossendale →