Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Rossendale, in numbers

All statistics: Rossendale

Rossendale local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Rossendale local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 65,397 people in 1996; 73,688 people in 2025. 12.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 65,397 to 73,688 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 847 more people (1.2% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Rossendale local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199665,397
199765,259
199865,232
199965,340
200065,359
200165,647
200265,556
200365,729
200465,623
200565,872
200666,199
200766,623
200867,063
200967,479
201067,824
201168,053
201268,144
201368,505
201468,931
201569,196
201669,475
201770,084
201870,515
201970,884
202070,811
202171,008
202271,178
202371,800
202472,841
202573,688
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Rossendale local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £459 a month in January 2015; £811 a month in August 2026. 76.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £459 to £811 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £33 more a month (4.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Rossendale local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015459
February 2015461
March 2015462
April 2015464
May 2015464
June 2015465
July 2015465
August 2015465
September 2015466
October 2015466
November 2015466
December 2015465
January 2016466
February 2016467
March 2016468
April 2016468
May 2016468
June 2016469
July 2016470
August 2016472
September 2016473
October 2016474
November 2016475
December 2016476
January 2017476
February 2017475
March 2017475
April 2017475
May 2017477
June 2017478
July 2017481
August 2017483
September 2017485
October 2017485
November 2017486
December 2017487
January 2018489
February 2018491
March 2018493
April 2018494
May 2018494
June 2018494
July 2018495
August 2018497
September 2018496
October 2018496
November 2018497
December 2018500
January 2019502
February 2019504
March 2019504
April 2019504
May 2019505
June 2019506
July 2019506
August 2019506
September 2019506
October 2019507
November 2019508
December 2019509
January 2020512
February 2020514
March 2020516
April 2020516
May 2020517
June 2020515
July 2020514
August 2020516
September 2020520
October 2020524
November 2020525
December 2020526
January 2021527
February 2021528
March 2021529
April 2021530
May 2021532
June 2021535
July 2021538
August 2021542
September 2021544
October 2021546
November 2021547
December 2021549
January 2022552
February 2022554
March 2022555
April 2022555
May 2022554
June 2022555
July 2022556
August 2022560
September 2022565
October 2022568
November 2022573
December 2022576
January 2023581
February 2023585
March 2023593
April 2023602
May 2023611
June 2023613
July 2023617
August 2023621
September 2023627
October 2023630
November 2023633
December 2023637
January 2024641
February 2024648
March 2024656
April 2024666
May 2024674
June 2024684
July 2024691
August 2024698
September 2024706
October 2024714
November 2024723
December 2024727
January 2025731
February 2025738
March 2025747
April 2025756
May 2025761
June 2025763
July 2025770
August 2025778
September 2025785
October 2025788
November 2025792
December 2025797
January 2026804
February 2026808
March 2026810
April 2026810
May 2026808
June 2026807
July 2026808
August 2026811
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Rossendale local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £34,516 in August 1996; £199,759 in July 2026. 478.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £34,000 to £200,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (3.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Rossendale local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199533,621
February 199534,959
March 199535,829
April 199536,834
May 199537,915
June 199537,429
July 199537,540
August 199536,899
September 199537,393
October 199537,114
November 199536,348
December 199536,445
January 199635,724
February 199637,539
March 199635,643
April 199637,043
May 199636,375
June 199635,861
July 199635,723
August 199634,516
September 199636,433
October 199634,330
November 199634,573
December 199634,735
January 199736,673
February 199736,637
March 199736,984
April 199736,787
May 199737,143
June 199738,211
July 199737,793
August 199737,820
September 199737,558
October 199738,606
November 199739,287
December 199738,684
January 199838,427
February 199837,531
March 199836,787
April 199836,467
May 199838,306
June 199839,205
July 199840,277
August 199839,991
September 199839,790
October 199839,358
November 199839,558
December 199839,588
January 199940,223
February 199938,804
March 199939,279
April 199938,160
May 199938,745
June 199939,740
July 199940,620
August 199940,892
September 199939,797
October 199940,443
November 199940,714
December 199942,068
January 200042,436
February 200042,952
March 200042,467
April 200042,782
May 200042,707
June 200043,658
July 200042,538
August 200043,957
September 200042,384
October 200043,727
November 200043,485
December 200044,442
January 200144,210
February 200142,075
March 200142,374
April 200143,758
May 200145,796
June 200145,859
July 200144,905
August 200145,956
September 200146,705
October 200147,711
November 200147,345
December 200147,916
January 200247,696
February 200247,257
March 200246,672
April 200245,164
May 200246,622
June 200247,865
July 200251,385
August 200252,836
September 200254,549
October 200257,804
November 200256,553
December 200256,889
January 200355,112
February 200357,053
March 200358,147
April 200360,419
May 200362,783
June 200363,699
July 200364,486
August 200367,265
September 200369,276
October 200371,963
November 200372,064
December 200374,126
January 200475,661
February 200477,140
March 200477,748
April 200480,101
May 200485,419
June 200490,473
July 200492,524
August 200492,784
September 200495,764
October 200493,642
November 200492,615
December 200492,911
January 200599,348
February 200599,969
March 2005100,838
April 2005103,113
May 2005106,298
June 2005108,513
July 2005109,239
August 2005110,247
September 2005109,619
October 2005111,577
November 2005113,005
December 2005117,275
January 2006110,769
February 2006110,835
March 2006106,007
April 2006108,789
May 2006109,279
June 2006110,496
July 2006111,736
August 2006115,761
September 2006116,303
October 2006115,891
November 2006113,720
December 2006115,554
January 2007115,179
February 2007114,331
March 2007114,837
April 2007118,880
May 2007120,708
June 2007122,733
July 2007122,204
August 2007121,271
September 2007119,955
October 2007121,488
November 2007125,316
December 2007124,481
January 2008118,866
February 2008114,975
March 2008117,968
April 2008122,611
May 2008123,157
June 2008119,815
July 2008115,795
August 2008117,975
September 2008118,231
October 2008118,947
November 2008117,026
December 2008114,897
January 2009109,504
February 2009102,523
March 200998,919
April 2009102,370
May 2009104,788
June 2009105,932
July 2009106,364
August 2009105,201
September 2009106,094
October 2009106,801
November 2009108,559
December 2009112,971
January 2010109,165
February 2010111,592
March 2010107,394
April 2010112,198
May 2010112,073
June 2010113,384
July 2010110,591
August 2010107,032
September 2010105,754
October 2010107,788
November 2010112,004
December 2010110,700
January 2011105,776
February 2011103,714
March 2011103,090
April 2011107,616
May 2011110,465
June 2011107,131
July 2011106,975
August 2011104,839
September 2011105,879
October 2011102,373
November 2011100,721
December 2011104,250
January 2012106,033
February 2012109,349
March 2012109,716
April 2012106,447
May 201298,994
June 2012102,089
July 2012104,466
August 2012106,774
September 2012101,011
October 201298,274
November 201297,664
December 201299,200
January 201399,793
February 2013100,000
March 201395,995
April 201398,452
May 2013100,007
June 2013104,735
July 2013104,456
August 2013103,823
September 2013101,406
October 2013102,111
November 2013102,753
December 2013103,468
January 2014100,266
February 201498,670
March 2014100,213
April 2014101,175
May 2014101,631
June 2014102,257
July 2014105,242
August 2014107,305
September 2014106,106
October 2014105,453
November 2014104,999
December 2014105,732
January 2015107,874
February 2015104,111
March 2015104,345
April 2015101,703
May 2015105,162
June 2015105,597
July 2015106,528
August 2015108,198
September 2015108,598
October 2015109,824
November 2015110,494
December 2015110,941
January 2016109,755
February 2016109,968
March 2016108,123
April 2016111,034
May 2016111,195
June 2016113,580
July 2016114,550
August 2016111,779
September 2016109,974
October 2016107,746
November 2016113,078
December 2016113,772
January 2017113,908
February 2017114,053
March 2017116,403
April 2017119,096
May 2017117,298
June 2017117,167
July 2017116,724
August 2017116,778
September 2017118,837
October 2017120,562
November 2017124,500
December 2017124,077
January 2018120,988
February 2018118,973
March 2018117,786
April 2018121,521
May 2018123,889
June 2018126,724
July 2018127,504
August 2018127,376
September 2018127,202
October 2018127,648
November 2018130,082
December 2018130,103
January 2019128,755
February 2019125,329
March 2019125,672
April 2019124,873
May 2019127,072
June 2019126,924
July 2019130,383
August 2019130,661
September 2019132,949
October 2019134,354
November 2019133,732
December 2019133,342
January 2020132,857
February 2020133,933
March 2020134,196
April 2020138,103
May 2020134,716
June 2020134,672
July 2020132,241
August 2020137,277
September 2020140,607
October 2020143,623
November 2020145,342
December 2020146,996
January 2021148,617
February 2021151,712
March 2021156,037
April 2021157,747
May 2021161,089
June 2021164,191
July 2021162,681
August 2021161,883
September 2021163,366
October 2021166,936
November 2021166,657
December 2021164,972
January 2022166,786
February 2022166,291
March 2022165,270
April 2022165,137
May 2022166,343
June 2022170,751
July 2022175,095
August 2022181,110
September 2022178,996
October 2022178,708
November 2022182,838
December 2022186,986
January 2023184,381
February 2023179,531
March 2023171,596
April 2023170,732
May 2023174,625
June 2023182,428
July 2023180,385
August 2023178,013
September 2023175,743
October 2023182,856
November 2023182,294
December 2023186,579
January 2024182,697
February 2024182,217
March 2024175,036
April 2024178,649
May 2024176,779
June 2024181,524
July 2024180,852
August 2024188,296
September 2024191,264
October 2024189,823
November 2024184,800
December 2024182,774
January 2025188,889
February 2025191,382
March 2025197,641
April 2025187,028
May 2025188,688
June 2025184,864
July 2025193,781
August 2025192,018
September 2025190,951
October 2025189,449
November 2025192,045
December 2025195,715
January 2026198,618
February 2026197,025
March 2026193,890
April 2026191,944
May 2026190,280
June 2026193,548
July 2026199,759
Source →

People aged 65 or over

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Rossendale local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,654 out of 70,871.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Rossendale local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,334 out of 70,873.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

70,871

21 March 2021 · Rossendale local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

70,871 out of 70,871.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.7%

21 March 2021 · Rossendale local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

17,565 out of 57,298.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52%

21 March 2021 · Rossendale local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

15,895 out of 30,561.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Rossendale local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,824 out of 30,561.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.5%

21 March 2021 · Rossendale local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

22,621 out of 57,301.

Source and method →

Average home price

£200,000

July 2026 · Rossendale local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £199,759.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Rossendale local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

33,118 out of 57,301.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Rossendale local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,921 out of 57,301.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

5,007

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Rossendale local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£811

August 2026 · Rossendale local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Rossendale local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

10,672 out of 57,298.

Source and method →

People living in the area

73,688

Mid-2025 · Rossendale local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Rossendale local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,207 out of 30,561.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Rossendale local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

13,342 out of 57,301.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Rossendale local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,514 out of 30,561.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Rossendale local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,562 out of 57,301.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →