Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Whitworth · Rossendale

Whitworth: your neighbourhood

Whitworth electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.6% here, compared with 30.7% across Rossendale (3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 15% across Rossendale (1.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20.4% here, compared with 19.3% across Rossendale (1.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Whitworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,587 out of 7,793.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Whitworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

521 out of 7,799.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,796

21 March 2021 · Whitworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,796 out of 7,796.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Whitworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,763 out of 6,384.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53%

21 March 2021 · Whitworth

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,850 out of 3,491.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Whitworth

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

670 out of 3,491.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40%

21 March 2021 · Whitworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,555 out of 6,393.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.5%

21 March 2021 · Whitworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,673 out of 6,393.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Whitworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

343 out of 6,393.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Whitworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,242 out of 6,384.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Whitworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

586 out of 3,486.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Whitworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,551 out of 6,393.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Whitworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

563 out of 3,486.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Whitworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

165 out of 6,393.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Whitworth ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

495 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 479 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Whitworth ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 50 mapped crimes in September 2024; 43 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Whitworth
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245013
October 20245333
November 20244523
December 2024349
January 20252920
February 20255220
March 20253426
April 20253731
May 20253732
June 20253327
July 20253220
August 20254320
September 20254417
October 20253121
November 20253313
December 20253817
January 20265122
February 20264715
March 20263710
April 20262810
May 20265110
June 20264612
July 20264632
August 20264314
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Whitworth
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime269
criminal damage arson53
other theft38
public order33
vehicle crime32
burglary21
drugs14
shoplifting12
other crime12
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft2
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rossendale →