Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →
Lancashire Counts / Council areas / Rossendale / Britannia & Lee Mill

Britannia & Lee Mill · Rossendale

Britannia & Lee Mill: your neighbourhood

Britannia & Lee Mill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 15% across Rossendale (4.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28% here, compared with 30.7% across Rossendale (2.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 16.9% here, compared with 19.3% across Rossendale (2.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Britannia & Lee Mill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,068 out of 6,324.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Britannia & Lee Mill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

368 out of 6,332.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,320

21 March 2021 · Britannia & Lee Mill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,320 out of 6,320.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28%

21 March 2021 · Britannia & Lee Mill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,413 out of 5,039.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.8%

21 March 2021 · Britannia & Lee Mill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,311 out of 2,634.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18%

21 March 2021 · Britannia & Lee Mill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

475 out of 2,634.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.7%

21 March 2021 · Britannia & Lee Mill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,845 out of 5,029.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.6%

21 March 2021 · Britannia & Lee Mill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,048 out of 5,029.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Britannia & Lee Mill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

254 out of 5,029.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Britannia & Lee Mill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

920 out of 5,039.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Britannia & Lee Mill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

493 out of 2,631.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21%

21 March 2021 · Britannia & Lee Mill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,058 out of 5,029.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Britannia & Lee Mill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

279 out of 2,631.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Britannia & Lee Mill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

136 out of 5,029.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Britannia & Lee Mill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

476 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 542 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Britannia & Lee Mill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 53 mapped crimes in September 2024; 39 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Britannia & Lee Mill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245315
October 20243130
November 20244923
December 20244416
January 20254815
February 20253918
March 20253732
April 20256236
May 20254831
June 20255216
July 20254429
August 20253520
September 20254227
October 20253118
November 20252912
December 2025319
January 20264716
February 2026297
March 20265410
April 20265513
May 20263411
June 2026376
July 20264811
August 2026396
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Britannia & Lee Mill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime217
shoplifting78
criminal damage arson49
public order27
other theft25
burglary25
vehicle crime17
other crime14
drugs11
robbery8
possession of weapons3
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rossendale →