Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →
Lancashire Counts / Council areas / Rossendale / Whitewell & Stacksteads

Whitewell & Stacksteads · Rossendale

Whitewell & Stacksteads: your neighbourhood

Whitewell & Stacksteads electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.8% here, compared with 19.1% across Rossendale (4.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.1% here, compared with 30.7% across Rossendale (4.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 15% across Rossendale (3.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Whitewell & Stacksteads

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,406 out of 7,671.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Whitewell & Stacksteads

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

581 out of 7,662.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,661

21 March 2021 · Whitewell & Stacksteads

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,661 out of 7,661.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Whitewell & Stacksteads

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,629 out of 6,239.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Whitewell & Stacksteads

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,995 out of 3,452.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Whitewell & Stacksteads

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

822 out of 3,452.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.5%

21 March 2021 · Whitewell & Stacksteads

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,452 out of 6,215.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.3%

21 March 2021 · Whitewell & Stacksteads

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,562 out of 6,215.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Whitewell & Stacksteads

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

416 out of 6,215.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Whitewell & Stacksteads

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,378 out of 6,239.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Whitewell & Stacksteads

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

627 out of 3,449.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Whitewell & Stacksteads

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,329 out of 6,215.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Whitewell & Stacksteads

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

644 out of 3,449.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Whitewell & Stacksteads

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

201 out of 6,215.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Whitewell & Stacksteads ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

463 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 409 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Whitewell & Stacksteads ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 52 mapped crimes in September 2024; 23 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Whitewell & Stacksteads
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245220
October 20243621
November 20243325
December 20242620
January 20253824
February 20252914
March 20253415
April 20252417
May 20253422
June 20253416
July 20253718
August 20253216
September 20255316
October 20253411
November 20252816
December 20253219
January 20264415
February 2026328
March 2026399
April 2026403
May 20264212
June 2026439
July 20265311
August 2026236
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Whitewell & Stacksteads
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime272
criminal damage arson66
other theft31
public order25
vehicle crime19
other crime16
burglary13
drugs10
theft from the person5
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft2
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rossendale →