Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Lancashire, in numbers

All statistics

Lancashire County Council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Lancashire County Council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 1,125,818 people in 1996; 1,308,567 people in 2025. 16.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 1,125,818 to 1,308,567 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 16,128 more people (1.2% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Lancashire County Council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
19961,125,818
19971,127,410
19981,129,000
19991,129,630
20001,132,910
20011,136,542
20021,138,374
20031,144,581
20041,149,463
20051,154,308
20061,159,140
20071,161,832
20081,163,352
20091,164,141
20101,167,579
20111,171,558
20121,174,321
20131,178,586
20141,183,512
20151,189,153
20161,195,310
20171,202,420
20181,208,672
20191,217,384
20201,224,128
20211,236,228
20221,255,035
20231,274,073
20241,292,439
20251,308,567
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Lancashire County Council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £41,692 in August 1996; £193,674 in July 2026. 364.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £42,000 to £194,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £10,000 more per home (5.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Lancashire County Council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199541,770
February 199542,016
March 199542,094
April 199542,146
May 199542,033
June 199541,999
July 199541,971
August 199542,267
September 199542,533
October 199542,264
November 199541,810
December 199541,321
January 199641,084
February 199640,602
March 199640,256
April 199640,567
May 199641,161
June 199641,284
July 199641,520
August 199641,692
September 199642,085
October 199641,969
November 199641,866
December 199641,889
January 199741,706
February 199741,450
March 199741,593
April 199741,931
May 199742,525
June 199742,991
July 199743,309
August 199743,671
September 199743,789
October 199744,177
November 199744,079
December 199743,873
January 199843,570
February 199842,940
March 199842,714
April 199843,031
May 199843,970
June 199844,454
July 199844,765
August 199844,976
September 199845,054
October 199844,812
November 199844,786
December 199844,925
January 199944,561
February 199943,956
March 199943,636
April 199944,403
May 199945,144
June 199945,726
July 199946,049
August 199945,954
September 199946,338
October 199946,413
November 199947,124
December 199947,469
January 200047,481
February 200047,099
March 200046,882
April 200047,277
May 200047,992
June 200048,256
July 200048,300
August 200048,502
September 200048,715
October 200049,110
November 200049,045
December 200049,039
January 200148,963
February 200148,546
March 200148,384
April 200148,584
May 200149,614
June 200150,946
July 200152,050
August 200153,072
September 200153,573
October 200153,612
November 200153,657
December 200153,717
January 200254,185
February 200254,000
March 200254,211
April 200254,502
May 200256,276
June 200257,516
July 200259,487
August 200260,392
September 200261,298
October 200261,783
November 200262,791
December 200264,351
January 200365,490
February 200365,772
March 200366,184
April 200367,979
May 200370,803
June 200373,211
July 200374,935
August 200376,863
September 200377,679
October 200378,973
November 200379,436
December 200381,400
January 200481,954
February 200483,565
March 200485,306
April 200488,578
May 200492,987
June 200496,910
July 2004100,367
August 2004101,987
September 2004103,272
October 2004103,673
November 2004104,913
December 2004105,734
January 2005107,221
February 2005106,286
March 2005105,969
April 2005106,998
May 2005109,718
June 2005113,362
July 2005115,164
August 2005115,963
September 2005116,891
October 2005117,148
November 2005118,142
December 2005118,582
January 2006117,871
February 2006118,239
March 2006117,743
April 2006120,234
May 2006121,641
June 2006124,486
July 2006126,100
August 2006127,922
September 2006128,501
October 2006129,404
November 2006129,904
December 2006131,632
January 2007132,184
February 2007132,841
March 2007132,481
April 2007133,266
May 2007135,434
June 2007137,684
July 2007139,324
August 2007140,319
September 2007140,912
October 2007141,579
November 2007141,867
December 2007141,459
January 2008139,126
February 2008136,482
March 2008133,936
April 2008135,127
May 2008136,584
June 2008137,999
July 2008136,958
August 2008134,945
September 2008131,911
October 2008129,644
November 2008126,613
December 2008125,055
January 2009122,271
February 2009119,459
March 2009117,210
April 2009117,383
May 2009119,264
June 2009121,163
July 2009122,091
August 2009122,355
September 2009122,536
October 2009123,728
November 2009124,565
December 2009125,760
January 2010124,194
February 2010123,920
March 2010122,421
April 2010124,356
May 2010125,078
June 2010126,746
July 2010126,402
August 2010126,139
September 2010126,213
October 2010125,025
November 2010123,009
December 2010122,525
January 2011120,973
February 2011121,087
March 2011118,799
April 2011120,231
May 2011119,629
June 2011119,554
July 2011119,842
August 2011121,777
September 2011122,830
October 2011121,576
November 2011118,999
December 2011118,296
January 2012117,362
February 2012118,068
March 2012117,297
April 2012118,279
May 2012117,364
June 2012118,782
July 2012118,224
August 2012120,379
September 2012120,570
October 2012120,842
November 2012119,801
December 2012118,123
January 2013116,493
February 2013116,235
March 2013115,533
April 2013116,764
May 2013116,529
June 2013117,746
July 2013117,880
August 2013119,469
September 2013119,930
October 2013119,322
November 2013118,414
December 2013118,165
January 2014118,500
February 2014118,009
March 2014117,470
April 2014117,881
May 2014118,963
June 2014120,571
July 2014122,459
August 2014124,260
September 2014125,021
October 2014124,929
November 2014123,731
December 2014123,776
January 2015122,773
February 2015122,780
March 2015121,736
April 2015121,765
May 2015123,287
June 2015124,471
July 2015126,161
August 2015125,448
September 2015125,879
October 2015125,891
November 2015126,250
December 2015126,675
January 2016126,962
February 2016126,890
March 2016125,759
April 2016126,159
May 2016127,580
June 2016129,557
July 2016130,759
August 2016131,280
September 2016131,690
October 2016130,749
November 2016129,872
December 2016129,176
January 2017129,731
February 2017130,726
March 2017130,550
April 2017131,128
May 2017130,895
June 2017132,703
July 2017133,603
August 2017135,532
September 2017136,362
October 2017136,364
November 2017135,509
December 2017135,159
January 2018134,218
February 2018134,265
March 2018133,522
April 2018134,745
May 2018135,124
June 2018136,582
July 2018136,899
August 2018138,357
September 2018138,264
October 2018139,351
November 2018138,171
December 2018138,426
January 2019137,270
February 2019137,020
March 2019135,631
April 2019135,643
May 2019136,509
June 2019137,631
July 2019138,718
August 2019139,855
September 2019140,614
October 2019140,719
November 2019140,456
December 2019140,517
January 2020140,175
February 2020139,360
March 2020140,028
April 2020139,056
May 2020139,170
June 2020139,826
July 2020142,385
August 2020144,032
September 2020144,297
October 2020145,885
November 2020146,887
December 2020148,929
January 2021149,933
February 2021152,304
March 2021153,872
April 2021154,763
May 2021154,940
June 2021158,972
July 2021159,068
August 2021161,160
September 2021161,340
October 2021162,796
November 2021162,767
December 2021161,599
January 2022163,908
February 2022165,727
March 2022166,388
April 2022166,703
May 2022167,707
June 2022170,316
July 2022173,410
August 2022176,068
September 2022177,389
October 2022178,349
November 2022179,551
December 2022179,766
January 2023178,608
February 2023176,194
March 2023173,757
April 2023171,889
May 2023172,611
June 2023174,916
July 2023176,739
August 2023177,076
September 2023177,283
October 2023178,489
November 2023179,245
December 2023179,508
January 2024177,477
February 2024176,643
March 2024174,958
April 2024175,889
May 2024175,754
June 2024177,704
July 2024178,825
August 2024181,725
September 2024183,229
October 2024184,791
November 2024184,153
December 2024183,494
January 2025182,879
February 2025183,371
March 2025185,604
April 2025182,355
May 2025181,569
June 2025179,321
July 2025183,653
August 2025186,424
September 2025187,864
October 2025188,738
November 2025188,427
December 2025189,301
January 2026190,425
February 2026191,340
March 2026191,309
April 2026190,414
May 2026190,037
June 2026191,856
July 2026193,674
Source →

People aged 65 or over

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Lancashire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

256,318 out of 1,235,352.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Lancashire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

71,545 out of 1,235,354.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

1,235,354

21 March 2021 · Lancashire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,235,354 out of 1,235,354.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Lancashire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

310,083 out of 1,012,923.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52%

21 March 2021 · Lancashire County Council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

272,932 out of 525,247.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Lancashire County Council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

96,241 out of 525,247.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.2%

21 March 2021 · Lancashire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

427,007 out of 1,012,920.

Source and method →

Average home price

£194,000

July 2026 · Lancashire County Council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £193,674.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55%

21 March 2021 · Lancashire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

556,872 out of 1,012,920.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Lancashire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

47,045 out of 1,012,920.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

94,355

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Lancashire County Council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: sum all 12 constituent district counts in the official county council footprint. Matching monthly extracts only; anti-social behaviour, transport police and unusable locations excluded. No average of district rates.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Lancashire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

188,448 out of 1,012,923.

Source and method →

People living in the area

1,308,567

Mid-2025 · Lancashire County Council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Lancashire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

98,416 out of 525,246.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Lancashire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

252,519 out of 1,012,920.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Lancashire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

64,852 out of 525,246.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Lancashire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

29,041 out of 1,012,920.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →