Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Chorley, in numbers

Your area: Chorley

Chorley local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.7% to 23.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.7% in Euxton to 23.3% in Chorley North West — a gap of 15.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Euxton7.7%2513,244
Clayton West & Cuerden8.4%3143,716
Eccleston, Heskin & Charnock Richard8.9%2793,147
Chorley North East9.8%2933,005
Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton11.3%4513,996
Croston, Mawdesley & Euxton South12.1%3903,212
Coppull13%4603,540
Chorley South East & Heath Charnock13.5%5454,033
Chorley North & Astley13.6%4913,614
Chorley South West15.4%5453,539
Adlington & Anderton15.5%5433,506
Buckshaw & Whittle18.2%7524,129
Chorley East21%7893,749
Chorley North West23.3%8623,704
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4% to 6.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.4% in Buckshaw & Whittle to 6.3% in Chorley North & Astley — a gap of 3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Buckshaw & Whittle3.4%33910,088
Chorley North East3.6%2526,984
Euxton4%3057,686
Eccleston, Heskin & Charnock Richard4.1%2977,255
Adlington & Anderton4.6%3607,902
Clayton West & Cuerden4.6%4028,726
Chorley South East & Heath Charnock5.6%5249,435
Croston, Mawdesley & Euxton South5.8%5589,552
Chorley North West5.9%4547,754
Chorley South West5.9%5008,530
Coppull5.9%4918,300
Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton6.3%5739,100
Chorley East6.3%5368,468
Chorley North & Astley6.3%5057,955
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.1% to 27.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.1% in Buckshaw & Whittle to 27.3% in Eccleston, Heskin & Charnock Richard — a gap of 16.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Buckshaw & Whittle11.1%1,11510,090
Chorley South West14.2%1,2158,530
Chorley East16.4%1,3848,464
Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton19.9%1,8129,099
Chorley South East & Heath Charnock20.2%1,9049,435
Coppull21%1,7418,298
Chorley North East21.5%1,5036,983
Clayton West & Cuerden21.8%1,8998,727
Croston, Mawdesley & Euxton South22.1%2,1129,552
Adlington & Anderton22.6%1,7837,902
Euxton23.4%1,8007,685
Chorley North & Astley24.1%1,9157,954
Chorley North West25.1%1,9477,753
Eccleston, Heskin & Charnock Richard27.3%1,9817,254
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.8% to 21.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.8% in Buckshaw & Whittle to 21.6% in Chorley East — a gap of 11.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Buckshaw & Whittle9.8%7557,682
Chorley North East10.2%5985,849
Euxton13.3%8416,339
Clayton West & Cuerden13.3%9457,113
Adlington & Anderton15.4%1,0076,540
Eccleston, Heskin & Charnock Richard15.5%9446,091
Croston, Mawdesley & Euxton South15.7%1,2908,216
Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton16.5%1,2347,467
Chorley South East & Heath Charnock17.4%1,3387,668
Chorley North West17.6%1,1526,549
Chorley South West17.6%1,1816,705
Chorley North & Astley19%1,2526,585
Coppull20.9%1,4246,805
Chorley East21.6%1,4616,757
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.8% to 44.4%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 24.8% in Chorley East to 44.4% in Chorley North East — a gap of 19.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chorley East24.8%1,6776,757
Coppull26.2%1,7836,805
Chorley South West30%2,0116,705
Chorley North & Astley30.1%1,9846,585
Chorley North West31.6%2,0696,549
Chorley South East & Heath Charnock32.3%2,4757,668
Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton33.1%2,4687,467
Adlington & Anderton33.2%2,1716,540
Eccleston, Heskin & Charnock Richard34.6%2,1056,091
Euxton35.6%2,2556,339
Croston, Mawdesley & Euxton South35.8%2,9458,216
Clayton West & Cuerden37.7%2,6847,113
Buckshaw & Whittle44.1%3,3907,682
Chorley North East44.4%2,5965,849
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.6% to 22.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.6% in Chorley North East to 22.6% in Chorley East — a gap of 14 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chorley North East8.6%2593,004
Buckshaw & Whittle9.7%4004,133
Croston, Mawdesley & Euxton South10.3%3313,211
Eccleston, Heskin & Charnock Richard11.1%3503,146
Clayton West & Cuerden11.4%4233,714
Euxton11.7%3783,244
Adlington & Anderton14%4913,506
Chorley North West15.9%5883,704
Chorley South East & Heath Charnock17%6844,031
Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton17.2%6883,996
Chorley South West18.3%6473,540
Coppull18.9%6703,537
Chorley North & Astley19.6%7083,614
Chorley East22.6%8463,748
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5.9% to 26.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5.9% in Eccleston, Heskin & Charnock Richard to 26.6% in Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton — a gap of 20.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Eccleston, Heskin & Charnock Richard5.9%1873,147
Croston, Mawdesley & Euxton South6.4%2073,212
Euxton6.5%2113,244
Chorley North East7%2093,005
Clayton West & Cuerden7.6%2833,716
Buckshaw & Whittle8.2%3374,129
Adlington & Anderton9.6%3373,506
Chorley North West10.1%3743,704
Chorley South East & Heath Charnock12.8%5184,033
Coppull13.6%4833,540
Chorley East19.7%7373,749
Chorley South West22.7%8033,539
Chorley North & Astley24.5%8873,614
Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton26.6%1,0643,996
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Adlington & AndertonBuckshaw & WhittleChorley EastChorley North EastChorley North WestChorley North & AstleyChorley South East & Heath CharnockChorley South WestClayton East, Brindle & HoghtonClayton West & CuerdenCoppullCroston, Mawdesley & Euxton SouthEccleston, Heskin & Charnock RichardEuxton
14 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.