Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →
Lancashire Counts / Council areas / Chorley / Clayton West & Cuerden

Clayton West & Cuerden · Chorley

Clayton West & Cuerden: your neighbourhood

Clayton West & Cuerden electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 13% across Chorley (5.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 14% across Chorley (5.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.7% here, compared with 33.8% across Chorley (3.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Clayton West & Cuerden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,899 out of 8,727.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Clayton West & Cuerden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

402 out of 8,726.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,726

21 March 2021 · Clayton West & Cuerden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,726 out of 8,726.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.7%

21 March 2021 · Clayton West & Cuerden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,684 out of 7,113.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.8%

21 March 2021 · Clayton West & Cuerden

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,628 out of 3,714.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Clayton West & Cuerden

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

423 out of 3,714.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38%

21 March 2021 · Clayton West & Cuerden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,699 out of 7,107.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.2%

21 March 2021 · Clayton West & Cuerden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,281 out of 7,107.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Clayton West & Cuerden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

230 out of 7,107.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Clayton West & Cuerden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

945 out of 7,113.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Clayton West & Cuerden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

314 out of 3,716.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Clayton West & Cuerden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,942 out of 7,107.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Clayton West & Cuerden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

283 out of 3,716.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Clayton West & Cuerden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

127 out of 7,107.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Clayton West & Cuerden ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

353 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 349 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Clayton West & Cuerden ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 39 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Clayton West & Cuerden
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243611
October 20242924
November 20244746
December 20242117
January 2025327
February 20252311
March 20252313
April 20252620
May 2025309
June 20252416
July 20252611
August 2025329
September 20253216
October 20253415
November 2025248
December 20252510
January 2026323
February 2026165
March 2026205
April 2026415
May 2026306
June 2026399
July 2026215
August 2026394
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Clayton West & Cuerden
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime189
criminal damage arson32
shoplifting30
vehicle crime30
other theft23
public order17
burglary11
other crime9
drugs5
robbery2
possession of weapons2
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Chorley →