Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Chorley, in numbers

All statistics: Chorley

Chorley local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Chorley local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 97,104 people in 1996; 121,814 people in 2025. 25.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 97,104 to 121,814 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,235 more people (1% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Chorley local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199697,104
199797,881
199898,558
199998,822
2000100,043
2001100,559
2002101,142
2003102,003
2004102,778
2005103,279
2006103,807
2007104,362
2008105,396
2009105,682
2010106,443
2011107,591
2012108,916
2013110,160
2014111,174
2015112,418
2016113,593
2017114,810
2018115,739
2019116,762
2020117,178
2021117,908
2022118,591
2023119,656
2024120,579
2025121,814
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Chorley local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £521 a month in January 2015; £798 a month in August 2026. 53.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £521 to £798 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £53 more a month (7.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Chorley local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015521
February 2015521
March 2015521
April 2015521
May 2015521
June 2015522
July 2015522
August 2015523
September 2015523
October 2015523
November 2015523
December 2015524
January 2016524
February 2016525
March 2016525
April 2016526
May 2016527
June 2016528
July 2016529
August 2016529
September 2016530
October 2016531
November 2016533
December 2016535
January 2017536
February 2017537
March 2017538
April 2017539
May 2017541
June 2017542
July 2017543
August 2017543
September 2017544
October 2017545
November 2017547
December 2017547
January 2018548
February 2018547
March 2018547
April 2018548
May 2018548
June 2018549
July 2018549
August 2018549
September 2018550
October 2018551
November 2018552
December 2018552
January 2019552
February 2019553
March 2019554
April 2019554
May 2019555
June 2019556
July 2019556
August 2019557
September 2019558
October 2019558
November 2019559
December 2019560
January 2020561
February 2020562
March 2020563
April 2020564
May 2020565
June 2020565
July 2020565
August 2020566
September 2020567
October 2020568
November 2020569
December 2020570
January 2021571
February 2021572
March 2021573
April 2021574
May 2021576
June 2021578
July 2021581
August 2021583
September 2021586
October 2021588
November 2021590
December 2021592
January 2022595
February 2022598
March 2022600
April 2022602
May 2022604
June 2022607
July 2022610
August 2022613
September 2022616
October 2022618
November 2022619
December 2022621
January 2023624
February 2023626
March 2023628
April 2023632
May 2023636
June 2023641
July 2023646
August 2023651
September 2023654
October 2023658
November 2023662
December 2023667
January 2024671
February 2024675
March 2024679
April 2024684
May 2024687
June 2024691
July 2024695
August 2024699
September 2024703
October 2024708
November 2024713
December 2024718
January 2025723
February 2025726
March 2025728
April 2025729
May 2025731
June 2025735
July 2025740
August 2025745
September 2025749
October 2025753
November 2025758
December 2025762
January 2026765
February 2026769
March 2026773
April 2026775
May 2026779
June 2026785
July 2026792
August 2026798
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Chorley local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £47,053 in August 1996; £213,246 in July 2026. 353.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £42,000 to £213,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (2.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Chorley local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199541,650
February 199544,702
March 199545,440
April 199545,613
May 199545,481
June 199545,326
July 199546,039
August 199545,193
September 199544,738
October 199544,448
November 199545,232
December 199545,037
January 199645,228
February 199644,026
March 199643,985
April 199643,754
May 199644,445
June 199644,857
July 199645,800
August 199647,053
September 199647,463
October 199647,619
November 199646,774
December 199646,591
January 199745,972
February 199745,708
March 199746,178
April 199746,829
May 199747,094
June 199747,331
July 199747,153
August 199748,001
September 199747,644
October 199748,447
November 199748,089
December 199748,381
January 199848,902
February 199849,406
March 199849,256
April 199849,448
May 199849,414
June 199850,508
July 199850,545
August 199850,213
September 199848,751
October 199849,329
November 199850,150
December 199851,279
January 199950,801
February 199949,791
March 199950,169
April 199950,451
May 199951,638
June 199952,627
July 199952,453
August 199952,002
September 199951,188
October 199951,407
November 199953,349
December 199954,412
January 200054,519
February 200054,506
March 200054,388
April 200054,607
May 200053,286
June 200053,077
July 200053,120
August 200054,155
September 200055,101
October 200055,997
November 200056,233
December 200055,209
January 200154,048
February 200153,331
March 200153,617
April 200154,666
May 200155,888
June 200156,876
July 200158,709
August 200159,399
September 200161,746
October 200161,494
November 200161,714
December 200160,165
January 200259,856
February 200260,851
March 200262,836
April 200264,315
May 200265,752
June 200267,064
July 200270,018
August 200272,294
September 200272,484
October 200273,456
November 200274,671
December 200277,480
January 200378,399
February 200378,138
March 200378,661
April 200380,343
May 200383,616
June 200385,608
July 200388,888
August 200390,921
September 200392,659
October 200393,216
November 200394,889
December 200397,796
January 2004100,570
February 2004100,694
March 2004102,398
April 2004103,327
May 2004108,320
June 2004112,857
July 2004119,173
August 2004120,118
September 2004121,249
October 2004120,288
November 2004123,451
December 2004125,100
January 2005127,248
February 2005129,047
March 2005128,021
April 2005127,339
May 2005125,332
June 2005126,843
July 2005129,284
August 2005129,705
September 2005129,908
October 2005128,610
November 2005128,928
December 2005127,084
January 2006127,807
February 2006129,573
March 2006130,545
April 2006131,411
May 2006131,695
June 2006135,638
July 2006136,154
August 2006138,428
September 2006138,349
October 2006138,190
November 2006139,911
December 2006142,188
January 2007143,450
February 2007142,144
March 2007139,917
April 2007142,106
May 2007143,466
June 2007145,541
July 2007145,005
August 2007145,460
September 2007145,404
October 2007146,252
November 2007147,606
December 2007147,745
January 2008148,721
February 2008147,295
March 2008145,323
April 2008142,263
May 2008140,000
June 2008141,078
July 2008137,378
August 2008138,373
September 2008136,819
October 2008137,843
November 2008131,433
December 2008127,837
January 2009127,532
February 2009126,040
March 2009123,488
April 2009127,963
May 2009131,444
June 2009135,925
July 2009130,888
August 2009130,631
September 2009130,778
October 2009132,873
November 2009133,138
December 2009132,534
January 2010130,200
February 2010131,186
March 2010130,629
April 2010132,602
May 2010133,095
June 2010134,302
July 2010135,321
August 2010135,781
September 2010136,484
October 2010135,105
November 2010132,178
December 2010130,477
January 2011131,200
February 2011134,191
March 2011133,609
April 2011129,963
May 2011124,770
June 2011124,197
July 2011128,102
August 2011132,159
September 2011133,692
October 2011130,212
November 2011128,510
December 2011128,603
January 2012128,634
February 2012126,714
March 2012123,566
April 2012124,113
May 2012125,916
June 2012128,028
July 2012128,195
August 2012130,287
September 2012128,777
October 2012127,270
November 2012125,571
December 2012127,787
January 2013128,878
February 2013130,939
March 2013129,625
April 2013130,092
May 2013126,083
June 2013125,393
July 2013126,366
August 2013129,339
September 2013130,119
October 2013128,509
November 2013126,380
December 2013125,163
January 2014125,202
February 2014127,709
March 2014128,757
April 2014130,147
May 2014128,728
June 2014130,107
July 2014131,251
August 2014134,476
September 2014137,347
October 2014138,050
November 2014138,083
December 2014137,268
January 2015134,089
February 2015133,038
March 2015131,268
April 2015132,884
May 2015135,037
June 2015137,458
July 2015140,428
August 2015140,268
September 2015139,507
October 2015141,409
November 2015141,220
December 2015144,048
January 2016143,730
February 2016142,065
March 2016139,358
April 2016136,933
May 2016141,421
June 2016142,999
July 2016145,235
August 2016145,461
September 2016148,393
October 2016148,301
November 2016144,279
December 2016141,418
January 2017141,521
February 2017146,356
March 2017147,512
April 2017147,306
May 2017144,980
June 2017147,736
July 2017148,116
August 2017150,703
September 2017149,551
October 2017152,190
November 2017150,727
December 2017153,337
January 2018150,741
February 2018150,015
March 2018147,991
April 2018150,858
May 2018152,967
June 2018155,200
July 2018154,015
August 2018153,670
September 2018156,084
October 2018156,934
November 2018158,544
December 2018157,922
January 2019160,616
February 2019158,871
March 2019154,621
April 2019153,417
May 2019155,955
June 2019158,979
July 2019159,539
August 2019161,745
September 2019162,011
October 2019161,160
November 2019159,456
December 2019158,970
January 2020158,897
February 2020156,177
March 2020158,552
April 2020155,252
May 2020160,256
June 2020157,677
July 2020162,471
August 2020162,105
September 2020164,054
October 2020167,301
November 2020168,987
December 2020171,461
January 2021170,734
February 2021171,631
March 2021171,715
April 2021175,678
May 2021175,768
June 2021182,430
July 2021180,562
August 2021183,572
September 2021181,215
October 2021182,248
November 2021181,847
December 2021181,497
January 2022185,318
February 2022189,240
March 2022190,326
April 2022189,831
May 2022188,153
June 2022189,111
July 2022190,612
August 2022193,215
September 2022196,071
October 2022198,687
November 2022199,830
December 2022199,882
January 2023200,405
February 2023196,900
March 2023193,300
April 2023190,569
May 2023194,964
June 2023199,955
July 2023200,757
August 2023200,899
September 2023199,758
October 2023203,377
November 2023203,412
December 2023202,343
January 2024202,007
February 2024201,644
March 2024202,974
April 2024195,715
May 2024195,166
June 2024195,326
July 2024201,420
August 2024204,171
September 2024207,720
October 2024208,836
November 2024206,573
December 2024204,867
January 2025204,070
February 2025205,270
March 2025205,480
April 2025203,012
May 2025204,908
June 2025204,978
July 2025207,494
August 2025207,917
September 2025207,763
October 2025209,377
November 2025209,466
December 2025210,710
January 2026214,568
February 2026216,176
March 2026218,975
April 2026215,920
May 2026214,916
June 2026212,265
July 2026213,246
Source →

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Chorley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

24,114 out of 117,730.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Chorley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

6,093 out of 117,732.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

117,732

21 March 2021 · Chorley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

117,732 out of 117,732.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.8%

21 March 2021 · Chorley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

32,614 out of 96,369.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.5%

21 March 2021 · Chorley local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

23,792 out of 50,132.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Chorley local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,467 out of 50,132.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.2%

21 March 2021 · Chorley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

36,860 out of 96,370.

Source and method →

Average home price

£213,000

July 2026 · Chorley local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £213,246.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.4%

21 March 2021 · Chorley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

57,244 out of 96,370.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Chorley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,788 out of 96,370.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

7,530

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Chorley local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£798

August 2026 · Chorley local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16%

21 March 2021 · Chorley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

15,422 out of 96,369.

Source and method →

People living in the area

121,814

Mid-2025 · Chorley local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Chorley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,964 out of 50,135.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Chorley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

23,867 out of 96,370.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Chorley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,637 out of 50,135.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Chorley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,266 out of 96,370.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →