Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Chorley, in numbers

Average home prices reached £213,000 in Chorley.

Chorley local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Chorley combines an established leisure-led town centre with planned investment in All Seasons and Woodlands. The adopted budget is a commitment to spending, not proof that each scheme has opened.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Chorley local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £47,053 in August 1996; £213,246 in July 2026. 353.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £42,000 to £213,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (2.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Chorley local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199541,650
February 199544,702
March 199545,440
April 199545,613
May 199545,481
June 199545,326
July 199546,039
August 199545,193
September 199544,738
October 199544,448
November 199545,232
December 199545,037
January 199645,228
February 199644,026
March 199643,985
April 199643,754
May 199644,445
June 199644,857
July 199645,800
August 199647,053
September 199647,463
October 199647,619
November 199646,774
December 199646,591
January 199745,972
February 199745,708
March 199746,178
April 199746,829
May 199747,094
June 199747,331
July 199747,153
August 199748,001
September 199747,644
October 199748,447
November 199748,089
December 199748,381
January 199848,902
February 199849,406
March 199849,256
April 199849,448
May 199849,414
June 199850,508
July 199850,545
August 199850,213
September 199848,751
October 199849,329
November 199850,150
December 199851,279
January 199950,801
February 199949,791
March 199950,169
April 199950,451
May 199951,638
June 199952,627
July 199952,453
August 199952,002
September 199951,188
October 199951,407
November 199953,349
December 199954,412
January 200054,519
February 200054,506
March 200054,388
April 200054,607
May 200053,286
June 200053,077
July 200053,120
August 200054,155
September 200055,101
October 200055,997
November 200056,233
December 200055,209
January 200154,048
February 200153,331
March 200153,617
April 200154,666
May 200155,888
June 200156,876
July 200158,709
August 200159,399
September 200161,746
October 200161,494
November 200161,714
December 200160,165
January 200259,856
February 200260,851
March 200262,836
April 200264,315
May 200265,752
June 200267,064
July 200270,018
August 200272,294
September 200272,484
October 200273,456
November 200274,671
December 200277,480
January 200378,399
February 200378,138
March 200378,661
April 200380,343
May 200383,616
June 200385,608
July 200388,888
August 200390,921
September 200392,659
October 200393,216
November 200394,889
December 200397,796
January 2004100,570
February 2004100,694
March 2004102,398
April 2004103,327
May 2004108,320
June 2004112,857
July 2004119,173
August 2004120,118
September 2004121,249
October 2004120,288
November 2004123,451
December 2004125,100
January 2005127,248
February 2005129,047
March 2005128,021
April 2005127,339
May 2005125,332
June 2005126,843
July 2005129,284
August 2005129,705
September 2005129,908
October 2005128,610
November 2005128,928
December 2005127,084
January 2006127,807
February 2006129,573
March 2006130,545
April 2006131,411
May 2006131,695
June 2006135,638
July 2006136,154
August 2006138,428
September 2006138,349
October 2006138,190
November 2006139,911
December 2006142,188
January 2007143,450
February 2007142,144
March 2007139,917
April 2007142,106
May 2007143,466
June 2007145,541
July 2007145,005
August 2007145,460
September 2007145,404
October 2007146,252
November 2007147,606
December 2007147,745
January 2008148,721
February 2008147,295
March 2008145,323
April 2008142,263
May 2008140,000
June 2008141,078
July 2008137,378
August 2008138,373
September 2008136,819
October 2008137,843
November 2008131,433
December 2008127,837
January 2009127,532
February 2009126,040
March 2009123,488
April 2009127,963
May 2009131,444
June 2009135,925
July 2009130,888
August 2009130,631
September 2009130,778
October 2009132,873
November 2009133,138
December 2009132,534
January 2010130,200
February 2010131,186
March 2010130,629
April 2010132,602
May 2010133,095
June 2010134,302
July 2010135,321
August 2010135,781
September 2010136,484
October 2010135,105
November 2010132,178
December 2010130,477
January 2011131,200
February 2011134,191
March 2011133,609
April 2011129,963
May 2011124,770
June 2011124,197
July 2011128,102
August 2011132,159
September 2011133,692
October 2011130,212
November 2011128,510
December 2011128,603
January 2012128,634
February 2012126,714
March 2012123,566
April 2012124,113
May 2012125,916
June 2012128,028
July 2012128,195
August 2012130,287
September 2012128,777
October 2012127,270
November 2012125,571
December 2012127,787
January 2013128,878
February 2013130,939
March 2013129,625
April 2013130,092
May 2013126,083
June 2013125,393
July 2013126,366
August 2013129,339
September 2013130,119
October 2013128,509
November 2013126,380
December 2013125,163
January 2014125,202
February 2014127,709
March 2014128,757
April 2014130,147
May 2014128,728
June 2014130,107
July 2014131,251
August 2014134,476
September 2014137,347
October 2014138,050
November 2014138,083
December 2014137,268
January 2015134,089
February 2015133,038
March 2015131,268
April 2015132,884
May 2015135,037
June 2015137,458
July 2015140,428
August 2015140,268
September 2015139,507
October 2015141,409
November 2015141,220
December 2015144,048
January 2016143,730
February 2016142,065
March 2016139,358
April 2016136,933
May 2016141,421
June 2016142,999
July 2016145,235
August 2016145,461
September 2016148,393
October 2016148,301
November 2016144,279
December 2016141,418
January 2017141,521
February 2017146,356
March 2017147,512
April 2017147,306
May 2017144,980
June 2017147,736
July 2017148,116
August 2017150,703
September 2017149,551
October 2017152,190
November 2017150,727
December 2017153,337
January 2018150,741
February 2018150,015
March 2018147,991
April 2018150,858
May 2018152,967
June 2018155,200
July 2018154,015
August 2018153,670
September 2018156,084
October 2018156,934
November 2018158,544
December 2018157,922
January 2019160,616
February 2019158,871
March 2019154,621
April 2019153,417
May 2019155,955
June 2019158,979
July 2019159,539
August 2019161,745
September 2019162,011
October 2019161,160
November 2019159,456
December 2019158,970
January 2020158,897
February 2020156,177
March 2020158,552
April 2020155,252
May 2020160,256
June 2020157,677
July 2020162,471
August 2020162,105
September 2020164,054
October 2020167,301
November 2020168,987
December 2020171,461
January 2021170,734
February 2021171,631
March 2021171,715
April 2021175,678
May 2021175,768
June 2021182,430
July 2021180,562
August 2021183,572
September 2021181,215
October 2021182,248
November 2021181,847
December 2021181,497
January 2022185,318
February 2022189,240
March 2022190,326
April 2022189,831
May 2022188,153
June 2022189,111
July 2022190,612
August 2022193,215
September 2022196,071
October 2022198,687
November 2022199,830
December 2022199,882
January 2023200,405
February 2023196,900
March 2023193,300
April 2023190,569
May 2023194,964
June 2023199,955
July 2023200,757
August 2023200,899
September 2023199,758
October 2023203,377
November 2023203,412
December 2023202,343
January 2024202,007
February 2024201,644
March 2024202,974
April 2024195,715
May 2024195,166
June 2024195,326
July 2024201,420
August 2024204,171
September 2024207,720
October 2024208,836
November 2024206,573
December 2024204,867
January 2025204,070
February 2025205,270
March 2025205,480
April 2025203,012
May 2025204,908
June 2025204,978
July 2025207,494
August 2025207,917
September 2025207,763
October 2025209,377
November 2025209,466
December 2025210,710
January 2026214,568
February 2026216,176
March 2026218,975
April 2026215,920
May 2026214,916
June 2026212,265
July 2026213,246
Source →

People living in the area

121,814

Mid-2025 · Chorley local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£213,000

July 2026 · Chorley local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £213,246.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£798

August 2026 · Chorley local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.7% to 23.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.7% in Euxton to 23.3% in Chorley North West — a gap of 15.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Euxton7.7%2513,244
Clayton West & Cuerden8.4%3143,716
Eccleston, Heskin & Charnock Richard8.9%2793,147
Chorley North East9.8%2933,005
Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton11.3%4513,996
Croston, Mawdesley & Euxton South12.1%3903,212
Coppull13%4603,540
Chorley South East & Heath Charnock13.5%5454,033
Chorley North & Astley13.6%4913,614
Chorley South West15.4%5453,539
Adlington & Anderton15.5%5433,506
Buckshaw & Whittle18.2%7524,129
Chorley East21%7893,749
Chorley North West23.3%8623,704
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4% to 6.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.4% in Buckshaw & Whittle to 6.3% in Chorley North & Astley — a gap of 3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Buckshaw & Whittle3.4%33910,088
Chorley North East3.6%2526,984
Euxton4%3057,686
Eccleston, Heskin & Charnock Richard4.1%2977,255
Adlington & Anderton4.6%3607,902
Clayton West & Cuerden4.6%4028,726
Chorley South East & Heath Charnock5.6%5249,435
Croston, Mawdesley & Euxton South5.8%5589,552
Chorley North West5.9%4547,754
Chorley South West5.9%5008,530
Coppull5.9%4918,300
Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton6.3%5739,100
Chorley East6.3%5368,468
Chorley North & Astley6.3%5057,955
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.1% to 27.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.1% in Buckshaw & Whittle to 27.3% in Eccleston, Heskin & Charnock Richard — a gap of 16.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Buckshaw & Whittle11.1%1,11510,090
Chorley South West14.2%1,2158,530
Chorley East16.4%1,3848,464
Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton19.9%1,8129,099
Chorley South East & Heath Charnock20.2%1,9049,435
Coppull21%1,7418,298
Chorley North East21.5%1,5036,983
Clayton West & Cuerden21.8%1,8998,727
Croston, Mawdesley & Euxton South22.1%2,1129,552
Adlington & Anderton22.6%1,7837,902
Euxton23.4%1,8007,685
Chorley North & Astley24.1%1,9157,954
Chorley North West25.1%1,9477,753
Eccleston, Heskin & Charnock Richard27.3%1,9817,254
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 14 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use the established centre to support local trade

The Market Walk extension is already complete.

Proposed response: Connect its visitors to the rest of Chorley town centre.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Keep leisure affordable during refurbishment

The budget commits to updating leisure facilities including All Seasons.

Proposed response: Keep usable sessions and clear temporary arrangements during works.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Join homes and learning at Woodlands

Woodlands has planned residential, education and commercial elements.

Proposed response: Make the parts useful together rather than treating floor space as the outcome.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Chorley town centre

Market Walk extension

The extension brought a cinema, restaurants and other town-centre activity.

Completed in 2019 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Chorley Council

What the source says: The council records the extension as completed in 2019; the proposed civic square is a separate later scheme.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Town-centre investment →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the established centre to support local trade →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

All Seasons and Chorley leisure facilities

Leisure refurbishment and lower-energy buildings

The 2026/27 budget supports leisure-centre refurbishment and measures to reduce energy use.

Budget approved · evidence dated 2026-03-04

Responsible body: Chorley Council

What the source says: This is a programme allocation, including All Seasons, with no site-by-site completion claimed.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£4.5 million programme
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Chorley adopted budget 2026/27 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep leisure affordable during refurbishment →

Test running costs as well as building budgets →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Woodlands, Chorley

Woodlands mixed development

Planned residential, education and commercial development forms part of the council investment programme.

Multi-year budget provision · evidence dated 2026-03-04

Responsible body: Chorley Council

What the source says: The budget states multi-year funding; it does not establish completed homes or occupied education space.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£6.6 million multi-year provision
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Chorley adopted budget 2026/27 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Join homes and learning at Woodlands →

Test running costs as well as building budgets →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 2 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.