Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →
Lancashire Counts / Council areas / Chorley / Chorley South West

Chorley South West · Chorley

Chorley South West: your neighbourhood

Chorley South West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 13% across Chorley (9.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.2% here, compared with 20.5% across Chorley (6.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30% here, compared with 33.8% across Chorley (3.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Chorley South West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,215 out of 8,530.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Chorley South West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

500 out of 8,530.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,530

21 March 2021 · Chorley South West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,530 out of 8,530.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30%

21 March 2021 · Chorley South West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,011 out of 6,705.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51%

21 March 2021 · Chorley South West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,804 out of 3,540.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Chorley South West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

647 out of 3,540.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34%

21 March 2021 · Chorley South West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,281 out of 6,700.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.1%

21 March 2021 · Chorley South West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,228 out of 6,700.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Chorley South West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

342 out of 6,700.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Chorley South West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,181 out of 6,705.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Chorley South West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

545 out of 3,539.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Chorley South West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,216 out of 6,700.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Chorley South West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

803 out of 3,539.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Chorley South West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

191 out of 6,700.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chorley South West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

519 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 521 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chorley South West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 62 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chorley South West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246220
October 20243015
November 20243320
December 20246212
January 20253317
February 2025369
March 20254718
April 20253534
May 20253730
June 20254724
July 20255327
August 20254622
September 20252925
October 20253414
November 20255912
December 20253911
January 2026428
February 2026353
March 2026346
April 2026419
May 2026466
June 2026717
July 2026498
August 2026408
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chorley South West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime275
shoplifting64
criminal damage arson45
other theft33
public order26
vehicle crime21
burglary16
other crime15
drugs11
possession of weapons7
theft from the person3
robbery2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Chorley →