Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →
Lancashire Counts / Council areas / Chorley / Chorley North East

Chorley North East · Chorley

Chorley North East: your neighbourhood

Chorley North East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 44.4% here, compared with 33.8% across Chorley (10.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 13% across Chorley (6.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 8.6% here, compared with 14.9% across Chorley (6.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Chorley North East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,503 out of 6,983.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Chorley North East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

252 out of 6,984.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,983

21 March 2021 · Chorley North East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,983 out of 6,983.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.4%

21 March 2021 · Chorley North East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,596 out of 5,849.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38.8%

21 March 2021 · Chorley North East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,165 out of 3,004.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Chorley North East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

259 out of 3,004.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.4%

21 March 2021 · Chorley North East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,071 out of 5,854.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.6%

21 March 2021 · Chorley North East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,664 out of 5,854.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Chorley North East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

103 out of 5,854.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Chorley North East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

598 out of 5,849.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Chorley North East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

293 out of 3,005.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Chorley North East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,562 out of 5,854.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Chorley North East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

209 out of 3,005.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Chorley North East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

119 out of 5,854.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chorley North East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

194 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 184 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chorley North East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 15 mapped crimes in September 2024; 24 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chorley North East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024154
October 2024141
November 2024149
December 2024173
January 2025219
February 2025127
March 20251810
April 20251017
May 20251824
June 20251412
July 20251515
August 20251612
September 2025135
October 2025157
November 2025164
December 2025144
January 2026172
February 2026132
March 202697
April 2026205
May 2026179
June 20261912
July 2026174
August 2026248
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chorley North East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime99
criminal damage arson22
vehicle crime20
other theft20
public order12
burglary7
other crime7
drugs5
bicycle theft1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Chorley →