Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →
Lancashire Counts / Council areas / Chorley / Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton

Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton · Chorley

Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton: your neighbourhood

Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 27% here, compared with 13% across Chorley (13.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 14% across Chorley (2.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.2% here, compared with 14.9% across Chorley (2.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,812 out of 9,099.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

573 out of 9,100.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,100

21 March 2021 · Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,100 out of 9,100.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.1%

21 March 2021 · Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,468 out of 7,467.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.7%

21 March 2021 · Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,027 out of 3,996.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

688 out of 3,996.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.1%

21 March 2021 · Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,854 out of 7,486.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.2%

21 March 2021 · Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,431 out of 7,486.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

346 out of 7,486.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,234 out of 7,467.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

451 out of 3,996.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,814 out of 7,486.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,064 out of 3,996.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

201 out of 7,486.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

753 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 687 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 70 mapped crimes in September 2024; 59 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247043
October 20245035
November 20244920
December 20244912
January 20256426
February 20253517
March 20256319
April 20254523
May 20256643
June 20257438
July 20257425
August 20254830
September 20257227
October 20255925
November 20255327
December 2025609
January 20265014
February 20265111
March 20265210
April 2026678
May 2026669
June 20268612
July 20267820
August 20265920
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime360
shoplifting117
criminal damage arson79
other theft49
public order41
other crime27
burglary23
vehicle crime18
drugs15
possession of weapons10
robbery9
theft from the person4
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Chorley →